Wolves v
Cardiff
Match statistics
| Wolves | Cardiff | |
|---|---|---|
| 13 | Shots | 13 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 9 |
| 3 | Corners | 5 |
| 20 | Fouls | 8 |
| 4 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 303 | Passes | 497 |
| 39% | Possession % | 61% |
| 1.60 | xG | 1.12 |
- Over 1.5
- 85%
- Over 2.5
- 64%
- Over 3.5
- 42%
- Both score
- 66%
- Model pick
- Cardiff 39%
- Likely score
- 1-1 10%
- Expected goals
- 1.65 – 1.67
Advised bets
WonMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 3 of 5Wolves -0.75
Why this price?
Back Wolves -0.75 on the Asian handicap at 1.85 with Bet365 — Wolves must win by more than 0.75 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 31% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 76%; we judge it at 58%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 1.73. The offered 1.85 implies only 54%, so the price is 6.8% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 2.00 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Wolves 1.65, Cardiff 1.67.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Wolves | 37.4% | 2.67 | 1.72 Betano | 58.1% | -20.7 |
| Match result | Draw | 23.9% | 4.18 | 4.50 Bet365 | 22.2% | +1.7 |
| Match result | Cardiff | 38.6% | 2.59 | 5.00 Betano | 20.0% | +18.6 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 84.9% | 1.18 | 1.15 Betano | 87.0% | -2.1 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 15.1% | 6.62 | 6.00 Betfair | 16.7% | -1.6 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 64.5% | 1.55 | 1.52 Betano | 65.8% | -1.3 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 35.5% | 2.81 | 2.75 Bet365 | 36.4% | -0.8 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 42.4% | 2.36 | 2.22 Betano | 45.0% | -2.6 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 57.6% | 1.74 | 1.73 Bet365 | 57.8% | -0.2 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 66.1% | 1.51 | 1.53 Bet365 | 65.4% | +0.7 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 33.9% | 2.95 | 2.55 BetVictor | 39.2% | -5.3 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Wolves v Cardiff: too close to call
Our model makes Wolves 37% to win this Championship fixture, with the draw at 24% and Cardiff at 39%. The goal projection is 1.65 for Wolves against 1.67 for Cardiff — almost nothing to Cardiff on expected output. A combined 3.32 goals points to a high-tempo game with chances at both ends, which puts over 2.5 at 64% and both teams to score at 66%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 10%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 10%
- 1-2 8%
- 2-1 8%
- 2-2 7%
- 0-1 6%
This season
| Wolves | Cardiff | |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | Played | 14 |
| 8-3-3 | W-D-L | 3-6-5 |
| 1.93 | Pts / game | 1.07 |
| 1.79 | Goals for / game | 1.57 |
| 1.21 | Goals against / game | 1.64 |
| 64% | Over 2.5 | 64% |
| 64% | BTTS | 71% |
| 29% | Clean sheets | 7% |
| 7% | Failed to score | 21% |
| 4-2-1 | Home record | 3-4-0 |
| 4-1-2 | Away record | 0-2-5 |
| W3 | Streak | D1 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Wolves · Cardiff
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 16.9 | Shots | 14.6 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.5 | Shots on target | 5.6 |
| 7.1 | Corners | 4.9 |
| 2.50 | Cards | 1.74 |
| 12.8 | Fouls | 9.3 |
| 54 | Possession % | 54 |
| 1.65 | xG | 1.86 |
| 8 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 9.5 | Shots | 15.9 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.9 | Shots on target | 6.1 |
| 3.5 | Corners | 5.1 |
| 2.38 | Cards | 2.43 |
| 10.5 | Fouls | 13.6 |
| 46 | Possession % | 46 |
| 0.93 | xG | 1.79 |
| 8 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Wolves | Metric | Cardiff |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00 | Goals scored | 2.20 (better) |
| 1.20 (better) | Goals conceded | 1.40 |
| 1.57 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.00 (better) |
| Big chances | ||
| 4.20 | Shots on target | 6.40 (better) |
| 16.20 | Total shots | 16.60 (better) |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 7.00 (better) | Corners | 6.40 |
| 53.0 | Possession % | 56.2 (better) |
| 454 | Passes | 464 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 12.20 | Fouls | 10.20 (better) |
| 2.80 (better) | Offsides | 3.20 |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.20 | Yellow cards | 2.00 (better) |
| 0.00 (better) | Red cards | 1.00 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Wolves wins
- 1
- Draws
- 0
- Cardiff wins
- 0
- Goals / game
- 3.00
- Over 2.5
- 100%
- Both score
- 0%
- Wolves v Cardiff3–02026-10-31
Championship table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southampton | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +15 | 28 | Southampton won 3 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +11 | 28 | Middlesbrough won 3 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Wolves | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | +8 | 27 | Wolves won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Birmingham | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | +13 | 26 | Birmingham won 4 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Stoke City | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | Stoke City won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Swansea | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | Swansea won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | West Brom | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | +5 | 25 | West Brom won 3 of the last 5 |
| 8 | West Ham | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | +15 | 23 | West Ham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Sheffield Utd | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | Sheffield Utd won 3 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Portsmouth | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | Portsmouth won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | QPR | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | +5 | 21 | QPR won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Norwich | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | +3 | 18 | Norwich won 3 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Millwall | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -1 | 18 | Millwall won 1 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Blackburn | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -2 | 18 | Blackburn won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Bristol City | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 18 | Bristol City won 1 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Wrexham | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | -2 | 17 | Wrexham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Bolton | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | -9 | 17 | Bolton won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Cardiff | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | -1 | 15 | Cardiff won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Lincoln | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -10 | 15 | Lincoln won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Watford | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | -10 | 14 | Watford won 2 of the last 5 |
| 21 | Charlton | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -11 | 14 | Charlton won 0 of the last 5 |
| 22 | Burnley | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | -8 | 10 | Burnley won 0 of the last 5 |
| 23 | Derby | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -16 | 10 | Derby won 1 of the last 5 |
| 24 | Preston | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | -18 | 5 | Preston won 0 of the last 5 |