West Ham v
West Brom
Match statistics
| West Ham | West Brom | |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | Shots | 12 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 8 | Corners | 6 |
| 13 | Fouls | 9 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 458 | Passes | 377 |
| 55% | Possession % | 45% |
| 1.02 | xG | 2.08 |
- Over 1.5
- 82%
- Over 2.5
- 60%
- Over 3.5
- 38%
- Both score
- 58%
- Model pick
- West Ham 58%
- Likely score
- 1-1 10%
- Expected goals
- 2.01 – 1.09
Advised bets
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 5 of 5West Ham -0.5
Why this price?
Back West Ham -0.5 on the Asian handicap at 1.57 with Betano — West Ham must win by more than 0.5 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 58% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 79%; we judge it at 70%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 1.42. The offered 1.57 implies only 64%, so the price is 10.6% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 2.00 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: West Ham 2.01, West Brom 1.09.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 82.1% | 1.22 | 1.22 BetVictor | 82.0% | +0.1 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 17.9% | 5.58 | 5.00 Betfair | 20.0% | -2.1 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 60.0% | 1.67 | 1.67 Bet365 | 59.9% | +0.1 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 40.0% | 2.50 | 2.32 Betano | 43.1% | -3.1 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 37.6% | 2.66 | 2.63 Betfair | 38.0% | -0.4 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 62.4% | 1.60 | 1.53 Bet365 | 65.4% | -3.0 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 58.0% | 1.72 | 1.73 Bet365 | 57.8% | +0.2 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 42.0% | 2.38 | 2.20 Betfair | 45.5% | -3.5 |
| Match result | West Ham | 58.2% | 1.72 | 1.72 Betano | 58.1% | +0.1 |
| Match result | Draw | 22.2% | 4.50 | 4.40 Betfair | 22.7% | -0.5 |
| Match result | West Brom | 19.5% | 5.13 | 5.60 Dafabet | 17.9% | +1.7 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
West Ham favoured against West Brom
Our model makes West Ham 58% to win this Championship fixture, with the draw at 22% and West Brom at 20%. The goal projection is 2.01 for West Ham against 1.09 for West Brom — a commanding edge to West Ham on expected output. A combined 3.10 goals points to a high-tempo game with chances at both ends, which puts over 2.5 at 60% and both teams to score at 58%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 10%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 10%
- 2-1 10%
- 2-0 9%
- 1-0 9%
- 3-1 7%
This season
| West Ham | West Brom | |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | Played | 14 |
| 6-5-3 | W-D-L | 7-4-3 |
| 1.64 | Pts / game | 1.79 |
| 2.57 | Goals for / game | 1.43 |
| 1.50 | Goals against / game | 1.07 |
| 79% | Over 2.5 | 43% |
| 71% | BTTS | 71% |
| 29% | Clean sheets | 14% |
| 0% | Failed to score | 14% |
| 3-1-3 | Home record | 3-3-1 |
| 3-4-0 | Away record | 4-1-2 |
| D1 | Streak | D1 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. West Ham · West Brom
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 18.3 | Shots | 14.9 |
|---|---|---|
| 7.6 | Shots on target | 3.4 |
| 7.9 | Corners | 6.7 |
| 2.57 | Cards | 1.57 |
| 12.7 | Fouls | 10.0 |
| 59 | Possession % | 57 |
| 1.86 | xG | 2.02 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 10.9 | Shots | 13.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.4 | Shots on target | 4.4 |
| 4.1 | Corners | 6.1 |
| 1.43 | Cards | 2.00 |
| 9.6 | Fouls | 13.3 |
| 41 | Possession % | 43 |
| 1.47 | xG | 1.36 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| West Ham | Metric | West Brom |
|---|---|---|
| 2.40 (better) | Goals scored | 1.20 |
| 1.20 | Goals conceded | 1.20 |
| 1.92 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 1.44 |
| Big chances | ||
| 6.00 (better) | Shots on target | 3.20 |
| 15.80 (better) | Total shots | 13.40 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 6.40 | Corners | 6.80 (better) |
| 57.2 | Possession % | 58.8 (better) |
| 467 | Passes | 523 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 11.20 | Fouls | 10.40 (better) |
| 2.80 | Offsides | 0.60 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.00 | Yellow cards | 1.60 (better) |
| 0.33 | Red cards | 0.00 (better) |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- West Ham wins
- 0
- Draws
- 0
- West Brom wins
- 1
- Goals / game
- 4.00
- Over 2.5
- 100%
- Both score
- 100%
- West Ham v West Brom1–32026-10-31
Championship table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southampton | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +15 | 28 | Southampton won 3 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +11 | 28 | Middlesbrough won 3 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Wolves | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | +8 | 27 | Wolves won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Birmingham | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | +13 | 26 | Birmingham won 4 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Stoke City | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | Stoke City won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Swansea | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | Swansea won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | West Brom | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | +5 | 25 | West Brom won 3 of the last 5 |
| 8 | West Ham | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | +15 | 23 | West Ham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Sheffield Utd | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | Sheffield Utd won 3 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Portsmouth | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | Portsmouth won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | QPR | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | +5 | 21 | QPR won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Norwich | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | +3 | 18 | Norwich won 3 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Millwall | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -1 | 18 | Millwall won 1 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Blackburn | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -2 | 18 | Blackburn won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Bristol City | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 18 | Bristol City won 1 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Wrexham | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | -2 | 17 | Wrexham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Bolton | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | -9 | 17 | Bolton won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Cardiff | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | -1 | 15 | Cardiff won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Lincoln | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -10 | 15 | Lincoln won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Watford | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | -10 | 14 | Watford won 2 of the last 5 |
| 21 | Charlton | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -11 | 14 | Charlton won 0 of the last 5 |
| 22 | Burnley | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | -8 | 10 | Burnley won 0 of the last 5 |
| 23 | Derby | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -16 | 10 | Derby won 1 of the last 5 |
| 24 | Preston | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | -18 | 5 | Preston won 0 of the last 5 |