Vitoria v
Fluminense
Match statistics
| Vitoria | Fluminense | |
|---|---|---|
| 11 | Shots | 14 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 7 |
| 9 | Corners | 6 |
| 13 | Fouls | 19 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| — | Red cards | — |
| 1 | Offsides | 0 |
| 408 | Passes | 538 |
| 44% | Possession % | 56% |
| 0.82 | xG | 1.90 |
- Over 1.5
- 78%
- Over 2.5
- 54%
- Over 3.5
- 32%
- Both score
- 58%
- Model pick
- Fluminense 42%
- Likely score
- 1-1 12%
- Expected goals
- 1.30 – 1.53
Advised bets
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 3 of 5Vitoria -0.25
Why this price?
Back Vitoria -0.25 on the Asian handicap at 2.60 with Bet365 — Vitoria must win by more than 0.25 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 37% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 44%; we judge it at 41%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 2.44. The offered 2.60 implies only 38%, so the price is 6.5% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 1.02 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Vitoria 1.30, Fluminense 1.53.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Vitoria | 31.9% | 3.14 | 3.50 Bet365 | 28.6% | +3.3 |
| Match result | Draw | 26.1% | 3.83 | 3.30 BetVictor | 30.3% | -4.2 |
| Match result | Fluminense | 42.0% | 2.38 | 2.55 Bet365 | 39.2% | +2.8 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 78.1% | 1.28 | 1.45 Betano | 69.0% | +9.1 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 21.9% | 4.56 | 3.50 Bet365 | 28.6% | -6.6 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 53.9% | 1.86 | 2.38 Betfair | 42.0% | +11.9 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 46.1% | 2.17 | 1.80 Bet365 | 55.6% | -9.4 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 31.6% | 3.17 | 4.60 BetVictor | 21.7% | +9.9 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 68.4% | 1.46 | 1.30 Bet365 | 76.9% | -8.5 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 57.7% | 1.73 | 2.00 Bet365 | 50.0% | +7.7 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 42.3% | 2.36 | 2.00 Bet365 | 50.0% | -7.7 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Fluminense favoured against Vitoria
Our model makes Vitoria 32% to win this Brasileirão Série A fixture, with the draw at 26% and Fluminense at 42%. The goal projection is 1.30 for Vitoria against 1.53 for Fluminense — a slight edge to Fluminense on expected output. A combined 2.84 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 54% and both teams to score at 58%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 12%
- 1-2 9%
- 0-1 8%
- 2-1 8%
- 1-0 7%
This season
| Vitoria | Fluminense | |
|---|---|---|
| 34 | Played | 34 |
| 10-8-16 | W-D-L | 16-9-9 |
| 1.12 | Pts / game | 1.68 |
| 1.03 | Goals for / game | 1.62 |
| 1.50 | Goals against / game | 1.24 |
| 41% | Over 2.5 | 59% |
| 41% | BTTS | 71% |
| 32% | Clean sheets | 21% |
| 32% | Failed to score | 12% |
| 10-2-5 | Home record | 12-3-2 |
| 0-6-11 | Away record | 4-6-7 |
| L2 | Streak | W2 |
2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Vitoria · Fluminense
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 12.4 | Shots | 14.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.7 | Shots on target | 5.6 |
| 4.4 | Corners | 4.3 |
| 1.77 | Cards | 2.14 |
| 11.6 | Fouls | 16.1 |
| 47 | Possession % | 60 |
| 0.93 | xG | 1.57 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 15.7 | Shots | 13.1 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.0 | Shots on target | 4.4 |
| 5.9 | Corners | 5.6 |
| 2.29 | Cards | 2.00 |
| 16.7 | Fouls | 15.6 |
| 53 | Possession % | 40 |
| 1.64 | xG | 1.49 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Vitoria | Metric | Fluminense |
|---|---|---|
| 1.60 (better) | Goals scored | 1.20 |
| 1.40 | Goals conceded | 1.40 |
| 1.27 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 0.94 |
| Big chances | ||
| 5.40 (better) | Shots on target | 3.60 |
| 13.80 (better) | Total shots | 11.00 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 3.40 | Corners | 5.60 (better) |
| 46.6 | Possession % | 63.2 (better) |
| 424 | Passes | 669 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 11.20 (better) | Fouls | 13.40 |
| 3.33 | Offsides | 0.75 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 1.60 | Yellow cards | 1.40 (better) |
| 1.00 | Red cards | 0.00 (better) |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Vitoria wins
- 0
- Draws
- 1
- Fluminense wins
- 2
- Goals / game
- 2.67
- Over 2.5
- 67%
- Both score
- 33%
- Vitoria v Fluminense0–32026-11-06
- Fluminense v Vitoria2–22026-05-09
- Vitoria v Fluminense0–12025-09-20
Brasileirão Série A table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo | 34 | 23 | 7 | 4 | +42 | 76 | Flamengo won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 34 | 21 | 10 | 3 | +39 | 73 | Palmeiras won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Cruzeiro | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | +7 | 60 | Cruzeiro won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Fluminense | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | +13 | 57 | Fluminense won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Atletico Paranaense | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | +8 | 54 | Atletico Paranaense won 1 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Bahia | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | +5 | 53 | Bahia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Atletico-MG | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | +4 | 50 | Atletico-MG won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | RB Bragantino | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | +5 | 47 | RB Bragantino won 3 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Santos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | +1 | 47 | Santos won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sao Paulo | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 44 | Sao Paulo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Botafogo | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -7 | 42 | Botafogo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Coritiba | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -11 | 42 | Coritiba won 1 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vasco DA Gama | 33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | -7 | 41 | Vasco DA Gama won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Mirassol | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | -9 | 40 | Mirassol won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Internacional | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | -4 | 38 | Internacional won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Vitoria | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | -16 | 38 | Vitoria won 0 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Corinthians | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -6 | 37 | Corinthians won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Gremio | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -9 | 37 | Gremio won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Remo | 34 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -20 | 29 | Remo won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Chapecoense-sc | 33 | 4 | 9 | 20 | -35 | 21 | Chapecoense-sc won 1 of the last 5 |