Vitória SC won 1 of the last 5DWLDL13th5–0Maritimo won 0 of the last 5LLLDL14th
Match statistics
Full-time statistics
Vitória SC
Maritimo
16
Shots
10
8
Shots on target
2
6
Corners
5
15
Fouls
11
4
Yellow cards
3
0
Red cards
0
1
Offsides
6
443
Passes
324
58%
Possession %
42%
1.82
xG
0.54
40%
28%
32%
1 · Vitória SCXMaritimo · 2
Over 1.5
73%
Over 2.5
47%
Over 3.5
25%
Both score
52%
Model pick
Vitória SC 40%
Likely score
1-1 13%
Expected goals
1.35 – 1.19
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
Market
Selection
Ours
Fair
Best price
Implied
Gap
Match result
Vitória SC
39.8%
2.51
1.63 Dafabet
61.3%
-21.6
Match result
Draw
27.9%
3.58
4.30 Betano
23.3%
+4.6
Match result
Maritimo
32.3%
3.09
6.50 Bet365
15.4%
+16.9
Total goals
Over 1.5
72.8%
1.37
1.33 Betano
75.2%
-2.4
Total goals
Under 1.5
27.2%
3.68
3.75 Bet365
26.7%
+0.5
Total goals
Over 2.5
46.7%
2.14
2.00 Bet365
50.0%
-3.3
Total goals
Under 2.5
53.3%
1.88
1.98 Betano
50.5%
+2.7
Total goals
Over 3.5
25.2%
3.97
3.50 BetVictor
28.6%
-3.4
Total goals
Under 3.5
74.8%
1.34
1.38 Betano
72.5%
+2.3
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — Yes
52.3%
1.91
1.95 Bet365
51.3%
+1.0
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — No
47.7%
2.10
1.91 Bet365
52.4%
-4.6
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Vitória SC favoured against Maritimo
Our model makes Vitória SC 40% to win this Primeira Liga fixture, with the draw at 28% and Maritimo at 32%. The goal projection is 1.35 for Vitória SC against 1.19 for Maritimo — a slight edge to Vitória SC on expected output. A combined 2.54 goals points to a cagey game with few clear chances, which puts over 2.5 at 47% and both teams to score at 52%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
Most likely scores
1-1 13%
1-0 10%
0-1 9%
2-1 9%
0-0 8%
This season
Season records for Vitória SC and Maritimo
Vitória SC
Maritimo
10
Played
10
2-3-5
W-D-L
2-2-6
0.90
Pts / game
0.80
1.00
Goals for / game
0.90
1.00
Goals against / game
2.10
30%
Over 2.5
70%
30%
BTTS
60%
40%
Clean sheets
10%
50%
Failed to score
30%
2-2-1
Home record
1-1-3
0-1-4
Away record
1-1-3
D1
Streak
L3
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Vitória SC · Maritimo
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
Season per-match averages, produced
12.8
Shots
11.3
3.8
Shots on target
4.0
4.5
Corners
4.0
3.33
Cards
2.33
17.3
Fouls
14.3
54
Possession %
45
0.96
xG
0.97
4 matches
sample
3 matches
Conceded
Season per-match averages, conceded
12.5
Shots
15.3
2.8
Shots on target
7.3
4.5
Corners
4.7
2.33
Cards
3.00
12.5
Fouls
16.0
47
Possession %
55
1.16
xG
1.62
4 matches
sample
3 matches
Form comparison
Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
Vitória SC
Metric
Maritimo
0.60
Goals scored
0.80 (better)
1.00 (better)
Goals conceded
2.20
1.52 (better)
Expected goals (xG)
0.52
—
Big chances *
—
5.00 (better)
Shots on target
2.80
18.75 (better)
Total shots
8.80
—
Touches in opp. box *
—
8.50 (better)
Corners
3.20
58.0 (better)
Possession %
46.6
485 (better)
Passes
393
—
Tackles
—
15.00 (better)
Fouls
15.20
1.50
Offsides
0.33 (better)
—
Throw-ins *
—
2.50
Yellow cards
1.60 (better)
0.25
Red cards
0.00 (better)
* Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Football statistics and betting opinion for adults. Gambling involves risk — never stake money you cannot afford to lose. By continuing you confirm you are 18 or over. We would also like to use analytics cookies to see which pages are useful. Privacy policy