Swansea v
Blackburn
Match statistics
| Swansea | Blackburn | |
|---|---|---|
| 20 | Shots | 7 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 1 | Corners | 2 |
| 9 | Fouls | 16 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 691 | Passes | 346 |
| 68% | Possession % | 32% |
| 2.37 | xG | 0.38 |
- Over 1.5
- 67%
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- Over 3.5
- 19%
- Both score
- 45%
- Model pick
- Swansea 46%
- Likely score
- 1-1 13%
- Expected goals
- 1.35 – 0.91
Advised bets
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 5 of 5Under 1.5
Why this price?
Back under 1.5 goals at 3.75 with Bet365 — 1 goal or fewer in the match.
Our model puts the chance at 33% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 27%; we judge it at 30%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 3.36. The offered 3.75 implies only 27%, so the price is 11.8% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 1.07 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Swansea 1.35, Blackburn 0.91.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Swansea | 46.3% | 2.16 | 1.82 Betano | 54.9% | -8.6 |
| Match result | Draw | 29.1% | 3.44 | 3.85 Betano | 26.0% | +3.1 |
| Match result | Blackburn | 24.6% | 4.06 | 4.90 Betano | 20.4% | +4.2 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 66.6% | 1.50 | 1.29 Betano | 77.5% | -10.9 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 33.4% | 2.99 | 4.00 Bet365 | 25.0% | +8.4 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 39.3% | 2.54 | 2.02 Betano | 49.5% | -10.2 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 60.7% | 1.65 | 2.00 Bet365 | 50.0% | +10.7 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 19.2% | 5.20 | 3.40 Betano | 29.4% | -10.2 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 80.8% | 1.24 | 1.39 Betano | 71.9% | +8.8 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 44.9% | 2.23 | 1.87 Betfair | 53.5% | -8.6 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 55.1% | 1.81 | 2.05 Betfair | 48.8% | +6.3 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Swansea favoured against Blackburn
Our model makes Swansea 46% to win this Championship fixture, with the draw at 29% and Blackburn at 25%. The goal projection is 1.35 for Swansea against 0.91 for Blackburn — a clear edge to Swansea on expected output. A combined 2.26 goals points to a cagey game with few clear chances, which puts over 2.5 at 39% and both teams to score at 45%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 13%
- 1-0 13%
- 0-0 11%
- 2-0 10%
- 0-1 9%
This season
| Swansea | Blackburn | |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | Played | 14 |
| 8-2-4 | W-D-L | 5-3-6 |
| 1.86 | Pts / game | 1.29 |
| 1.50 | Goals for / game | 1.43 |
| 1.14 | Goals against / game | 1.57 |
| 64% | Over 2.5 | 79% |
| 43% | BTTS | 71% |
| 43% | Clean sheets | 21% |
| 29% | Failed to score | 14% |
| 4-2-1 | Home record | 4-0-3 |
| 4-0-3 | Away record | 1-3-3 |
| L1 | Streak | L2 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Swansea · Blackburn
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 12.0 | Shots | 10.7 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | Shots on target | 3.7 |
| 3.7 | Corners | 6.0 |
| 1.00 | Cards | 1.71 |
| 10.6 | Fouls | 11.4 |
| 61 | Possession % | 44 |
| 1.50 | xG | 1.05 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 10.6 | Shots | 18.9 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | Shots on target | 4.6 |
| 4.4 | Corners | 6.9 |
| 1.86 | Cards | 1.43 |
| 10.4 | Fouls | 11.1 |
| 39 | Possession % | 56 |
| 1.44 | xG | 1.93 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Swansea | Metric | Blackburn |
|---|---|---|
| 1.60 | Goals scored | 2.00 (better) |
| 0.80 (better) | Goals conceded | 1.40 |
| 1.76 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 1.05 |
| Big chances | ||
| 4.00 | Shots on target | 4.00 |
| 12.00 (better) | Total shots | 11.20 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 2.80 | Corners | 6.60 (better) |
| 59.6 (better) | Possession % | 43.0 |
| 528 (better) | Passes | 335 |
| Tackles | ||
| 9.60 (better) | Fouls | 10.00 |
| 2.00 (better) | Offsides | 2.60 |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 1.20 (better) | Yellow cards | 2.50 |
| Red cards | 0.00 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Swansea wins
- 3
- Draws
- 0
- Blackburn wins
- 0
- Goals / game
- 3.67
- Over 2.5
- 100%
- Both score
- 67%
- Swansea v Blackburn4–02026-10-31
- Swansea v Blackburn3–12026-01-20
- Blackburn v Swansea1–22025-09-30
Championship table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southampton | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +15 | 28 | Southampton won 3 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +11 | 28 | Middlesbrough won 3 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Wolves | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | +8 | 27 | Wolves won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Birmingham | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | +13 | 26 | Birmingham won 4 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Stoke City | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | Stoke City won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Swansea | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | Swansea won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | West Brom | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | +5 | 25 | West Brom won 3 of the last 5 |
| 8 | West Ham | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | +15 | 23 | West Ham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Sheffield Utd | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | Sheffield Utd won 3 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Portsmouth | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | Portsmouth won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | QPR | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | +5 | 21 | QPR won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Norwich | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | +3 | 18 | Norwich won 3 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Millwall | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -1 | 18 | Millwall won 1 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Blackburn | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -2 | 18 | Blackburn won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Bristol City | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 18 | Bristol City won 1 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Wrexham | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | -2 | 17 | Wrexham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Bolton | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | -9 | 17 | Bolton won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Cardiff | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | -1 | 15 | Cardiff won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Lincoln | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -10 | 15 | Lincoln won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Watford | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | -10 | 14 | Watford won 2 of the last 5 |
| 21 | Charlton | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -11 | 14 | Charlton won 0 of the last 5 |
| 22 | Burnley | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | -8 | 10 | Burnley won 0 of the last 5 |
| 23 | Derby | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -16 | 10 | Derby won 1 of the last 5 |
| 24 | Preston | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | -18 | 5 | Preston won 0 of the last 5 |