Sheffield Utd v
Wrexham
Match statistics
| Sheffield Utd | Wrexham | |
|---|---|---|
| 13 | Shots | 9 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 7 | Corners | 0 |
| 8 | Fouls | 16 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 2 |
| 455 | Passes | 445 |
| 55% | Possession % | 45% |
| 1.33 | xG | 0.70 |
- Over 1.5
- 85%
- Over 2.5
- 65%
- Over 3.5
- 43%
- Both score
- 66%
- Model pick
- Sheffield Utd 45%
- Likely score
- 1-1 10%
- Expected goals
- 1.84 – 1.52
Advised bets
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 4 of 5Over 2.5
Why this price?
Back over 2.5 goals at 1.95 with Betano — 3 goals or more in the match.
Our model puts the chance at 65% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 49%; we judge it at 56%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 1.79. The offered 1.95 implies only 51%, so the price is 8.6% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 2.00 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Sheffield Utd 1.84, Wrexham 1.52.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
WonMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 4 of 5Sheffield Utd -0.25
Why this price?
Back Sheffield Utd -0.25 on the Asian handicap at 2.15 with Bet365 — Sheffield Utd must win by more than 0.25 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 51% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 50%; we judge it at 51%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 1.98. The offered 2.15 implies only 47%, so the price is 8.6% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 1.88 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Sheffield Utd 1.84, Wrexham 1.52.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Sheffield Utd | 44.9% | 2.23 | 2.50 Betano | 40.0% | +4.9 |
| Match result | Draw | 23.5% | 4.25 | 3.50 Betfair | 28.6% | -5.1 |
| Match result | Wrexham | 31.6% | 3.17 | 3.15 Betano | 31.7% | -0.2 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 85.2% | 1.17 | 1.31 Betano | 76.3% | +8.9 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 14.8% | 6.78 | 3.75 Bet365 | 26.7% | -11.9 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 65.1% | 1.54 | 1.93 Betano | 51.8% | +13.3 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 34.9% | 2.86 | 1.91 Bet365 | 52.4% | -17.4 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 43.1% | 2.32 | 3.40 Bet365 | 29.4% | +13.7 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 56.9% | 1.76 | 1.36 Bet365 | 73.5% | -16.6 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 66.1% | 1.51 | 1.73 Bet365 | 57.8% | +8.3 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 33.9% | 2.95 | 2.15 Betfair | 46.5% | -12.6 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Sheffield Utd favoured against Wrexham
Our model makes Sheffield Utd 45% to win this Championship fixture, with the draw at 24% and Wrexham at 32%. The goal projection is 1.84 for Sheffield Utd against 1.52 for Wrexham — a clear edge to Sheffield Utd on expected output. A combined 3.35 goals points to a high-tempo game with chances at both ends, which puts over 2.5 at 65% and both teams to score at 66%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 10%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 10%
- 2-1 9%
- 1-2 7%
- 2-2 7%
- 1-0 6%
This season
| Sheffield Utd | Wrexham | |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | Played | 14 |
| 6-4-4 | W-D-L | 4-5-5 |
| 1.57 | Pts / game | 1.21 |
| 1.43 | Goals for / game | 1.21 |
| 1.21 | Goals against / game | 1.36 |
| 57% | Over 2.5 | 43% |
| 57% | BTTS | 57% |
| 36% | Clean sheets | 21% |
| 21% | Failed to score | 29% |
| 3-2-2 | Home record | 3-2-2 |
| 3-2-2 | Away record | 1-3-3 |
| W2 | Streak | W1 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Sheffield Utd · Wrexham
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 14.4 | Shots | 13.6 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.7 | Shots on target | 3.4 |
| 4.4 | Corners | 4.9 |
| 2.17 | Cards | 1.43 |
| 9.9 | Fouls | 10.3 |
| 50 | Possession % | 47 |
| 1.41 | xG | 1.17 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 11.6 | Shots | 13.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.3 | Shots on target | 3.7 |
| 4.7 | Corners | 4.1 |
| 2.31 | Cards | 2.43 |
| 13.9 | Fouls | 9.6 |
| 50 | Possession % | 53 |
| 1.06 | xG | 1.19 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Sheffield Utd | Metric | Wrexham |
|---|---|---|
| 1.40 | Goals scored | 1.60 (better) |
| 1.20 (better) | Goals conceded | 2.20 |
| 1.06 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 0.96 |
| Big chances | ||
| 3.60 | Shots on target | 3.60 |
| 11.00 (better) | Total shots | 10.80 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 3.80 | Corners | 5.40 (better) |
| 48.0 | Possession % | 48.2 (better) |
| 391 | Passes | 433 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 11.20 | Fouls | 8.60 (better) |
| 2.20 | Offsides | 2.00 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.20 | Yellow cards | 1.20 (better) |
| 0.50 | Red cards | 0.00 (better) |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Sheffield Utd wins
- 1
- Draws
- 0
- Wrexham wins
- 2
- Goals / game
- 4.00
- Over 2.5
- 67%
- Both score
- 67%
- Sheffield Utd v Wrexham1–02026-10-30
- Sheffield Utd v Wrexham1–22026-03-21
- Wrexham v Sheffield Utd5–32025-12-26
Championship table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southampton | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +15 | 28 | Southampton won 3 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +11 | 28 | Middlesbrough won 3 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Wolves | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | +8 | 27 | Wolves won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Birmingham | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | +13 | 26 | Birmingham won 4 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Stoke City | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | Stoke City won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Swansea | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | Swansea won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | West Brom | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | +5 | 25 | West Brom won 3 of the last 5 |
| 8 | West Ham | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | +15 | 23 | West Ham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Sheffield Utd | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | Sheffield Utd won 3 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Portsmouth | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | Portsmouth won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | QPR | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | +5 | 21 | QPR won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Norwich | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | +3 | 18 | Norwich won 3 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Millwall | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -1 | 18 | Millwall won 1 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Blackburn | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -2 | 18 | Blackburn won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Bristol City | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 18 | Bristol City won 1 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Wrexham | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | -2 | 17 | Wrexham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Bolton | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | -9 | 17 | Bolton won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Cardiff | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | -1 | 15 | Cardiff won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Lincoln | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -10 | 15 | Lincoln won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Watford | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | -10 | 14 | Watford won 2 of the last 5 |
| 21 | Charlton | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -11 | 14 | Charlton won 0 of the last 5 |
| 22 | Burnley | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | -8 | 10 | Burnley won 0 of the last 5 |
| 23 | Derby | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -16 | 10 | Derby won 1 of the last 5 |
| 24 | Preston | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | -18 | 5 | Preston won 0 of the last 5 |