SC Braga v
Famalicao
Match statistics
| SC Braga | Famalicao | |
|---|---|---|
| 15 | Shots | 4 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 1 |
| 7 | Corners | 1 |
| 24 | Fouls | 9 |
| 5 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 1 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 516 | Passes | 375 |
| 59% | Possession % | 41% |
| 1.19 | xG | 0.19 |
- Over 1.5
- 68%
- Over 2.5
- 41%
- Over 3.5
- 21%
- Both score
- 46%
- Model pick
- SC Braga 48%
- Likely score
- 1-1 13%
- Expected goals
- 1.41 – 0.92
Advised bets
WonMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 5 of 5SC Braga -0.75
Why this price?
Back SC Braga -0.75 on the Asian handicap at 1.79 with Marathonbet — SC Braga must win by more than 0.75 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 40% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 77%; we judge it at 62%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 1.61. The offered 1.79 implies only 56%, so the price is 11.5% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 2.00 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: SC Braga 1.41, Famalicao 0.92.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | SC Braga | 47.7% | 2.10 | 1.80 Dafabet | 55.6% | -7.9 |
| Match result | Draw | 28.4% | 3.52 | 4.05 Betano | 24.7% | +3.7 |
| Match result | Famalicao | 24.0% | 4.17 | 5.50 Betfair | 18.2% | +5.8 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 68.2% | 1.47 | 1.35 Betano | 74.1% | -5.9 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 31.8% | 3.14 | 3.40 Bet365 | 29.4% | +2.4 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 41.1% | 2.43 | 2.30 Betfair | 43.5% | -2.4 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 58.9% | 1.70 | 1.85 Bet365 | 54.1% | +4.8 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 20.6% | 4.85 | 3.80 Betfair | 26.3% | -5.7 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 79.4% | 1.26 | 1.30 Bet365 | 76.9% | +2.4 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 46.1% | 2.17 | 2.05 Bet365 | 48.8% | -2.7 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 53.9% | 1.85 | 1.87 Betfair | 53.5% | +0.5 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
SC Braga favoured against Famalicao
Our model makes SC Braga 48% to win this Primeira Liga fixture, with the draw at 28% and Famalicao at 24%. The goal projection is 1.41 for SC Braga against 0.92 for Famalicao — a clear edge to SC Braga on expected output. A combined 2.33 goals points to a cagey game with few clear chances, which puts over 2.5 at 41% and both teams to score at 46%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 13%
- 1-0 13%
- 0-0 10%
- 2-0 10%
- 2-1 9%
This season
| SC Braga | Famalicao | |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | Played | 11 |
| 4-2-4 | W-D-L | 3-4-4 |
| 1.40 | Pts / game | 1.18 |
| 1.20 | Goals for / game | 1.36 |
| 1.10 | Goals against / game | 1.27 |
| 60% | Over 2.5 | 55% |
| 50% | BTTS | 45% |
| 40% | Clean sheets | 36% |
| 20% | Failed to score | 27% |
| 3-0-2 | Home record | 1-2-2 |
| 1-2-2 | Away record | 2-2-2 |
| W1 | Streak | W1 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. SC Braga · Famalicao
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 15.2 | Shots | 9.7 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.4 | Shots on target | 2.7 |
| 5.4 | Corners | 3.7 |
| 2.80 | Cards | 2.33 |
| 14.6 | Fouls | 11.7 |
| 58 | Possession % | 49 |
| 1.26 | xG | 0.77 |
| 5 matches | sample | 3 matches |
Conceded
| 8.2 | Shots | 12.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.6 | Shots on target | 3.7 |
| 2.6 | Corners | 4.7 |
| 2.85 | Cards | 3.33 |
| 11.8 | Fouls | 24.0 |
| 42 | Possession % | 51 |
| 0.85 | xG | 1.59 |
| 5 matches | sample | 3 matches |
Form comparison
| SC Braga | Metric | Famalicao |
|---|---|---|
| 0.80 | Goals scored | 1.60 (better) |
| 1.60 | Goals conceded | 1.60 |
| 1.21 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 1.00 |
| Big chances | ||
| 4.40 (better) | Shots on target | 3.75 |
| 14.00 (better) | Total shots | 11.00 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 4.60 | Corners | 5.00 (better) |
| 55.4 (better) | Possession % | 50.3 |
| 561 (better) | Passes | 424 |
| Tackles | ||
| 13.20 | Fouls | 11.00 (better) |
| 1.60 | Offsides | 1.00 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 1.80 (better) | Yellow cards | 2.50 |
| 0.00 (better) | Red cards | 0.25 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- SC Braga wins
- 2
- Draws
- 1
- Famalicao wins
- 0
- Goals / game
- 3.33
- Over 2.5
- 100%
- Both score
- 67%
- SC Braga v Famalicao3–02026-11-01
- SC Braga v Famalicao2–22026-04-19
- Famalicao v SC Braga1–22025-12-06
Primeira Liga table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Porto | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | +21 | 30 | FC Porto won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Benfica | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | +19 | 25 | Benfica won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Sporting CP | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | +12 | 21 | Sporting CP won 2 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Santa Clara | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | +9 | 21 | Santa Clara won 3 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Arouca | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | +5 | 20 | Arouca won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Academico Viseu | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | +3 | 20 | Academico Viseu won 5 of the last 5 |
| 7 | GIL Vicente | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 15 | GIL Vicente won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | SC Braga | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 14 | SC Braga won 1 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Moreirense | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 14 | Moreirense won 3 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Famalicao | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 13 | Famalicao won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Alverca | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 11 | Alverca won 3 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Estrela | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | -4 | 10 | Estrela won 0 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vitória SC | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 9 | Vitória SC won 1 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Maritimo | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -12 | 8 | Maritimo won 0 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Nacional | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -9 | 7 | Nacional won 1 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Rio Ave | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -14 | 7 | Rio Ave won 1 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Casa Pia | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -14 | 7 | Casa Pia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Estoril | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | -14 | 2 | Estoril won 0 of the last 5 |