Santos v
Palmeiras
Match statistics
| Santos | Palmeiras | |
|---|---|---|
| 16 | Shots | 14 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 1 | Corners | 3 |
| 8 | Fouls | 17 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 4 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 1 |
| 489 | Passes | 494 |
| 55% | Possession % | 45% |
| 1.64 | xG | 1.87 |
- Over 1.5
- 84%
- Over 2.5
- 63%
- Over 3.5
- 41%
- Both score
- 63%
- Model pick
- Palmeiras 51%
- Likely score
- 1-1 10%
- Expected goals
- 1.33 – 1.93
Advised bets
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 5 of 5Santos -0.5
Why this price?
Back Santos -0.5 on the Asian handicap at 3.00 with Betano — Santos must win by more than 0.5 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 26% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 45%; we judge it at 37%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 2.70. The offered 3.00 implies only 33%, so the price is 11.2% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 1.40 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Santos 1.33, Palmeiras 1.93.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 5 of 5Over 2.5
Why this price?
Back over 2.5 goals at 2.07 with Betano — 3 goals or more in the match.
Our model puts the chance at 63% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 47%; we judge it at 54%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 1.86. The offered 2.07 implies only 48%, so the price is 11.2% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 2.00 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Santos 1.33, Palmeiras 1.93.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Santos | 25.8% | 3.87 | 3.50 Bet365 | 28.6% | -2.7 |
| Match result | Draw | 23.1% | 4.33 | 3.65 Betano | 27.4% | -4.3 |
| Match result | Palmeiras | 51.1% | 1.96 | 2.55 Bet365 | 39.2% | +11.8 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 84.2% | 1.19 | 1.33 Bet365 | 75.2% | +9.0 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 15.8% | 6.31 | 4.00 Bet365 | 25.0% | -9.2 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 63.3% | 1.58 | 1.95 Bet365 | 51.3% | +12.0 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 36.7% | 2.72 | 2.02 Betano | 49.5% | -12.8 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 41.1% | 2.43 | 3.40 Bet365 | 29.4% | +11.7 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 58.9% | 1.70 | 1.40 Bet365 | 71.4% | -12.5 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 63.4% | 1.58 | 1.73 Betfair | 57.8% | +5.6 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 36.6% | 2.73 | 2.20 Betfair | 45.5% | -8.8 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Palmeiras favoured against Santos
Our model makes Santos 26% to win this Brasileirão Série A fixture, with the draw at 23% and Palmeiras at 51%. The goal projection is 1.33 for Santos against 1.93 for Palmeiras — a substantial edge to Palmeiras on expected output. A combined 3.26 goals points to a high-tempo game with chances at both ends, which puts over 2.5 at 63% and both teams to score at 63%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 10%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 10%
- 1-2 10%
- 0-2 7%
- 0-1 7%
- 2-1 7%
This season
| Santos | Palmeiras | |
|---|---|---|
| 34 | Played | 34 |
| 12-11-11 | W-D-L | 21-10-3 |
| 1.38 | Pts / game | 2.15 |
| 1.47 | Goals for / game | 1.82 |
| 1.44 | Goals against / game | 0.68 |
| 65% | Over 2.5 | 47% |
| 74% | BTTS | 53% |
| 21% | Clean sheets | 47% |
| 12% | Failed to score | 15% |
| 6-7-4 | Home record | 13-3-1 |
| 6-4-7 | Away record | 8-7-2 |
| L1 | Streak | W1 |
2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Santos · Palmeiras
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 15.4 | Shots | 20.1 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.3 | Shots on target | 7.6 |
| 4.9 | Corners | 6.0 |
| 3.45 | Cards | 2.45 |
| 11.7 | Fouls | 11.9 |
| 51 | Possession % | 52 |
| 1.77 | xG | 2.71 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 15.1 | Shots | 13.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.7 | Shots on target | 3.7 |
| 7.6 | Corners | 5.3 |
| 2.60 | Cards | 3.43 |
| 15.9 | Fouls | 12.4 |
| 49 | Possession % | 48 |
| 1.44 | xG | 0.88 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Santos | Metric | Palmeiras |
|---|---|---|
| 1.80 | Goals scored | 1.80 |
| 1.40 | Goals conceded | 0.40 (better) |
| 1.43 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.68 (better) |
| Big chances | ||
| 4.00 | Shots on target | 7.40 (better) |
| 12.60 | Total shots | 18.20 (better) |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 3.60 | Corners | 4.80 (better) |
| 46.6 | Possession % | 46.8 (better) |
| 487 (better) | Passes | 424 |
| Tackles | ||
| 14.00 | Fouls | 12.60 (better) |
| 3.00 | Offsides | 1.20 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 3.80 | Yellow cards | 2.60 (better) |
| 0.00 (better) | Red cards | 0.50 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Santos wins
- 1
- Draws
- 2
- Palmeiras wins
- 1
- Goals / game
- 1.25
- Over 2.5
- 0%
- Both score
- 25%
- Santos v Palmeiras0–02026-10-28
- Palmeiras v Santos1–12026-05-02
- Santos v Palmeiras1–02025-11-16
- Palmeiras v Santos2–02025-11-07
Brasileirão Série A table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo | 34 | 23 | 7 | 4 | +42 | 76 | Flamengo won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 34 | 21 | 10 | 3 | +39 | 73 | Palmeiras won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Cruzeiro | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | +7 | 60 | Cruzeiro won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Fluminense | 33 | 15 | 9 | 9 | +10 | 54 | Fluminense won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Atletico Paranaense | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | +8 | 54 | Atletico Paranaense won 1 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Bahia | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | +5 | 53 | Bahia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Atletico-MG | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | +4 | 50 | Atletico-MG won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | RB Bragantino | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | +5 | 47 | RB Bragantino won 3 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Santos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | +1 | 47 | Santos won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sao Paulo | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 44 | Sao Paulo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Botafogo | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -7 | 42 | Botafogo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Coritiba | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -11 | 42 | Coritiba won 1 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vasco DA Gama | 33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | -7 | 41 | Vasco DA Gama won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Mirassol | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | -9 | 40 | Mirassol won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Internacional | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | -4 | 38 | Internacional won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Vitoria | 33 | 10 | 8 | 15 | -13 | 38 | Vitoria won 1 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Corinthians | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -6 | 37 | Corinthians won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Gremio | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -9 | 37 | Gremio won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Remo | 34 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -20 | 29 | Remo won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Chapecoense-sc | 33 | 4 | 9 | 20 | -35 | 21 | Chapecoense-sc won 1 of the last 5 |