Predicted Edge

Santa Clara v Benfica

Santa Clara won 3 of the last 54th1–2Benfica won 4 of the last 52nd

Match statistics

Full-time statistics
Santa Clara Benfica
13Shots16
6Shots on target3
2Corners3
17Fouls13
4Yellow cards5
0Red cards1
0Offsides3
306Passes483
38%Possession %62%
1.60xG1.83
Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
54%
Over 3.5
32%
Both score
53%
Model pick
Benfica 59%
Likely score
1-1 11%
Expected goals
0.96 – 1.90

Advised bets

WonMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.

★ Members’ pick

Edge strength 1 of 5

Benfica +0.25

1.26Bet365 · fair 1.22 · qualifies at 1.25+ · 2.00u
Why this price?

Back Benfica +0.25 on the Asian handicap at 1.26 with Bet365 — Benfica starts 0.25 goals ahead, so a narrow defeat can still win the bet.

Our model puts the chance at 80% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 84%; we judge it at 82%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 1.22. The offered 1.26 implies only 79%, so the price is 3.5% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.

Stake 2.00 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.

Projected goals: Santa Clara 0.96, Benfica 1.90.

The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.

Our probabilities against the market

Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
MarketSelectionOursFairBest priceImpliedGap
Match resultSanta Clara18.0%5.5612.00 Bet3658.3%+9.7
Match resultDraw23.0%4.345.60 Dafabet17.9%+5.2
Match resultBenfica59.0%1.701.40 Dafabet71.4%-12.5
Total goalsOver 1.578.4%1.271.25 Bet36580.0%-1.6
Total goalsUnder 1.521.6%4.635.00 Betfair20.0%+1.6
Total goalsOver 2.554.5%1.841.85 Bet36554.1%+0.4
Total goalsUnder 2.545.5%2.202.32 Betano43.1%+2.4
Total goalsOver 3.532.1%3.113.25 Bet36530.8%+1.4
Total goalsUnder 3.567.8%1.471.53 Betano65.4%+2.5
Both teams to scoreBoth teams to score — Yes52.9%1.892.22 Betano45.0%+7.9
Both teams to scoreBoth teams to score — No47.1%2.131.80 Betano55.6%-8.5

A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.

Benfica favoured against Santa Clara

Our model makes Santa Clara 18% to win this Primeira Liga fixture, with the draw at 23% and Benfica at 59%. The goal projection is 0.96 for Santa Clara against 1.90 for Benfica — a commanding edge to Benfica on expected output. A combined 2.86 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 54% and both teams to score at 53%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 11%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.

Most likely scores
1-1 11%
0-1 10%
0-2 10%
1-2 10%
0-3 7%

This season

Season records for Santa Clara and Benfica
Santa Clara Benfica
10Played10
6-3-1W-D-L8-1-1
2.10Pts / game2.50
1.50Goals for / game2.70
0.60Goals against / game0.80
40%Over 2.580%
40%BTTS50%
60%Clean sheets50%
10%Failed to score0%
2-2-1Home record4-1-0
4-1-0Away record4-0-1
W1StreakW3

2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Santa Clara · Benfica

Full-match statistics, per game this season

Produced

Season per-match averages, produced
12.0Shots16.0
3.5Shots on target3.8
4.0Corners6.3
4.00Cards3.75
15.3Fouls11.3
49Possession %61
1.04xG1.80
4 matchessample4 matches

Conceded

Season per-match averages, conceded
11.5Shots12.3
3.0Shots on target4.3
4.0Corners4.0
4.17Cards3.75
15.0Fouls18.0
51Possession %39
1.23xG1.00
4 matchessample4 matches

Form comparison

Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
Santa ClaraMetricBenfica
1.80Goals scored2.40 (better)
0.80 (better)Goals conceded1.00
1.15Expected goals (xG)2.07 (better)
Big chances
3.50Shots on target4.80 (better)
13.00Total shots17.80 (better)
Touches in opp. box
5.50Corners7.40 (better)
51.0Possession %54.8 (better)
436Passes498 (better)
Tackles
12.50Fouls10.60 (better)
2.00Offsides1.25 (better)
Throw-ins
3.25 (better)Yellow cards3.40
0.25Red cards0.25

Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.

Head to head

Full record →
Santa Clara wins
0
Draws
1
Benfica wins
2
Goals / game
2.67
Over 2.5
67%
Both score
100%
Primeira Liga table
League table
#TeamPWDLGDPtsForm
1FC Porto101000+2130FC Porto won 5 of the last 5
2Benfica10811+1925Benfica won 4 of the last 5
3Sporting CP10631+1221Sporting CP won 2 of the last 5
4Santa Clara10631+921Santa Clara won 3 of the last 5
5Arouca11623+520Arouca won 3 of the last 5
6Academico Viseu10622+320Academico Viseu won 5 of the last 5
7GIL Vicente10433+115GIL Vicente won 2 of the last 5
8SC Braga10424+114SC Braga won 1 of the last 5
9Moreirense10424-414Moreirense won 3 of the last 5
10Famalicao11344+113Famalicao won 3 of the last 5
11Alverca10325-111Alverca won 3 of the last 5
12Estrela10244-410Estrela won 0 of the last 5
13Vitória SC1023509Vitória SC won 1 of the last 5
14Maritimo10226-128Maritimo won 0 of the last 5
15Nacional10217-97Nacional won 1 of the last 5
16Rio Ave10217-147Rio Ave won 1 of the last 5
17Casa Pia10217-147Casa Pia won 2 of the last 5
18Estoril10028-142Estoril won 0 of the last 5