Rio Ave v
Famalicao
Match statistics
| Rio Ave | Famalicao | |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | Shots | 12 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 4 | Corners | 2 |
| 21 | Fouls | 15 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 0 |
| 536 | Passes | 401 |
| 58% | Possession % | 42% |
| 0.66 | xG | 1.71 |
- Over 1.5
- 73%
- Over 2.5
- 47%
- Over 3.5
- 25%
- Both score
- 51%
- Model pick
- Famalicao 48%
- Likely score
- 1-1 13%
- Expected goals
- 1.03 – 1.53
Advised bets
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 5 of 5Rio Ave -0.25
Why this price?
Back Rio Ave -0.25 on the Asian handicap at 3.45 with Bet365 — Rio Ave must win by more than 0.25 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 29% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 34%; we judge it at 32%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 3.15. The offered 3.45 implies only 29%, so the price is 9.5% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 0.97 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Rio Ave 1.03, Famalicao 1.53.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 49.0% | 2.04 | 1.95 Bet365 | 51.3% | -2.3 |
| Match result | Rio Ave | 25.0% | 4.00 | 3.80 Bet365 | 26.3% | -1.3 |
| Match result | Draw | 26.9% | 3.72 | 3.40 Betfair | 29.4% | -2.5 |
| Match result | Famalicao | 48.1% | 2.08 | 2.11 Dafabet | 47.4% | +0.7 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 73.1% | 1.37 | 1.37 Betano | 73.0% | +0.1 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 26.9% | 3.71 | 3.25 Bet365 | 30.8% | -3.8 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 47.1% | 2.12 | 2.10 Betano | 47.6% | -0.5 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 52.9% | 1.89 | 1.78 Betano | 56.2% | -3.3 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 25.5% | 3.92 | 3.80 BetVictor | 26.3% | -0.8 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 74.5% | 1.34 | 1.29 Betano | 77.5% | -3.0 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 51.0% | 1.96 | 1.91 Bet365 | 52.4% | -1.4 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Famalicao favoured against Rio Ave
Our model makes Rio Ave 25% to win this Primeira Liga fixture, with the draw at 27% and Famalicao at 48%. The goal projection is 1.03 for Rio Ave against 1.53 for Famalicao — a clear edge to Famalicao on expected output. A combined 2.56 goals points to a cagey game with few clear chances, which puts over 2.5 at 47% and both teams to score at 51%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 13%
- 0-1 11%
- 1-2 9%
- 0-2 9%
- 0-0 8%
This season
| Rio Ave | Famalicao | |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | Played | 10 |
| 2-1-7 | W-D-L | 2-4-4 |
| 0.70 | Pts / game | 1.00 |
| 0.90 | Goals for / game | 1.40 |
| 2.30 | Goals against / game | 1.40 |
| 60% | Over 2.5 | 60% |
| 30% | BTTS | 50% |
| 10% | Clean sheets | 30% |
| 60% | Failed to score | 30% |
| 1-1-3 | Home record | 0-2-2 |
| 1-0-4 | Away record | 2-2-2 |
| L2 | Streak | L1 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Rio Ave · Famalicao
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 10.0 | Shots | 9.7 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.7 | Shots on target | 2.7 |
| 6.0 | Corners | 3.7 |
| 3.00 | Cards | 2.33 |
| 13.3 | Fouls | 11.7 |
| 56 | Possession % | 49 |
| 1.18 | xG | 0.77 |
| 3 matches | sample | 3 matches |
Conceded
| 12.3 | Shots | 12.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.0 | Shots on target | 3.7 |
| 5.0 | Corners | 4.7 |
| 0.33 | Cards | 3.33 |
| 13.3 | Fouls | 24.0 |
| 44 | Possession % | 51 |
| 1.31 | xG | 1.59 |
| 3 matches | sample | 3 matches |
Form comparison
| Rio Ave | Metric | Famalicao |
|---|---|---|
| 1.40 | Goals scored | 1.60 (better) |
| 2.00 | Goals conceded | 1.40 (better) |
| 0.87 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 0.85 |
| Big chances | ||
| 4.75 (better) | Shots on target | 3.20 |
| 8.25 | Total shots | 10.20 (better) |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 4.25 | Corners | 5.20 (better) |
| 47.0 | Possession % | 51.4 (better) |
| 372 | Passes | 436 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 10.00 (better) | Fouls | 10.80 |
| 0.33 (better) | Offsides | 0.75 |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 1.75 (better) | Yellow cards | 2.40 |
| 0.25 | Red cards | 0.25 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Rio Ave wins
- 0
- Draws
- 2
- Famalicao wins
- 1
- Goals / game
- 1.33
- Over 2.5
- 33%
- Both score
- 0%
- Rio Ave v Famalicao0–42026-10-25
- Rio Ave v Famalicao0–02026-03-01
- Famalicao v Rio Ave0–02025-09-28
Primeira Liga table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Porto | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | +21 | 30 | FC Porto won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Benfica | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | +19 | 25 | Benfica won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Sporting CP | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | +12 | 21 | Sporting CP won 2 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Santa Clara | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | +9 | 21 | Santa Clara won 3 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Arouca | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | +6 | 20 | Arouca won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Academico Viseu | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | +3 | 20 | Academico Viseu won 5 of the last 5 |
| 7 | GIL Vicente | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 15 | GIL Vicente won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | SC Braga | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 14 | SC Braga won 1 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Moreirense | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 14 | Moreirense won 3 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Alverca | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 11 | Alverca won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Famalicao | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10 | Famalicao won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Estrela | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | -4 | 10 | Estrela won 0 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vitória SC | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 9 | Vitória SC won 1 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Maritimo | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -12 | 8 | Maritimo won 0 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Nacional | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -9 | 7 | Nacional won 1 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Rio Ave | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -14 | 7 | Rio Ave won 1 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Casa Pia | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -14 | 7 | Casa Pia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Estoril | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | -14 | 2 | Estoril won 0 of the last 5 |