Remo v
Botafogo
Match statistics
| Remo | Botafogo | |
|---|---|---|
| 11 | Shots | 13 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 3 | Corners | 8 |
| 11 | Fouls | 15 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| — | Red cards | — |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 341 | Passes | 611 |
| 35% | Possession % | 65% |
| 0.58 | xG | 0.88 |
- Over 1.5
- 77%
- Over 2.5
- 53%
- Over 3.5
- 31%
- Both score
- 57%
- Model pick
- Botafogo 39%
- Likely score
- 1-1 13%
- Expected goals
- 1.34 – 1.45
Advised bets
WonMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 4 of 5Remo -0.5
Why this price?
Back Remo -0.5 on the Asian handicap at 2.43 with BetVictor — Remo must win by more than 0.5 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 34% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 51%; we judge it at 45%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 2.25. The offered 2.43 implies only 41%, so the price is 8.2% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 1.43 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Remo 1.34, Botafogo 1.45.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Remo | 34.4% | 2.91 | 2.90 Dafabet | 34.5% | -0.1 |
| Match result | Draw | 26.5% | 3.78 | 3.70 Dafabet | 27.0% | -0.6 |
| Match result | Botafogo | 39.1% | 2.56 | 2.70 Dafabet | 37.0% | +2.1 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 77.4% | 1.29 | 1.24 Betano | 80.6% | -3.3 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 22.6% | 4.42 | 4.50 Betfair | 22.2% | +0.4 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 52.9% | 1.89 | 1.73 Bet365 | 57.8% | -4.9 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 47.1% | 2.12 | 2.18 Betano | 45.9% | +1.2 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 30.6% | 3.26 | 2.88 BetVictor | 34.7% | -4.1 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 69.4% | 1.44 | 1.47 Betano | 68.0% | +1.3 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 57.2% | 1.75 | 1.62 William Hill | 61.7% | -4.6 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 42.8% | 2.33 | 2.38 Betfair | 42.0% | +0.8 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Remo v Botafogo: too close to call
Our model makes Remo 34% to win this Brasileirão Série A fixture, with the draw at 26% and Botafogo at 39%. The goal projection is 1.34 for Remo against 1.45 for Botafogo — a slight edge to Botafogo on expected output. A combined 2.79 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 53% and both teams to score at 57%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 13%
- 1-2 9%
- 0-1 8%
- 2-1 8%
- 1-0 8%
This season
| Remo | Botafogo | |
|---|---|---|
| 34 | Played | 34 |
| 6-11-17 | W-D-L | 11-9-14 |
| 0.85 | Pts / game | 1.24 |
| 1.09 | Goals for / game | 1.35 |
| 1.68 | Goals against / game | 1.56 |
| 50% | Over 2.5 | 62% |
| 62% | BTTS | 65% |
| 12% | Clean sheets | 18% |
| 32% | Failed to score | 24% |
| 4-7-6 | Home record | 7-6-4 |
| 2-4-11 | Away record | 4-3-10 |
| L1 | Streak | W1 |
2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Remo · Botafogo
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 14.7 | Shots | 14.3 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.8 | Shots on target | 4.5 |
| 6.8 | Corners | 6.2 |
| 2.33 | Cards | 1.33 |
| 13.2 | Fouls | 13.0 |
| 47 | Possession % | 51 |
| 0.61 | xG | 1.29 |
| 6 matches | sample | 6 matches |
Conceded
| 15.2 | Shots | 13.3 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.2 | Shots on target | 4.2 |
| 5.5 | Corners | 7.0 |
| 1.33 | Cards | 1.50 |
| 14.8 | Fouls | 12.5 |
| 53 | Possession % | 49 |
| 2.03 | xG | 1.03 |
| 6 matches | sample | 6 matches |
Form comparison
| Remo | Metric | Botafogo |
|---|---|---|
| 0.80 | Goals scored | 1.20 (better) |
| 1.20 (better) | Goals conceded | 1.40 |
| 1.05 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.24 (better) |
| Big chances | ||
| 5.00 | Shots on target | 6.00 (better) |
| 17.00 (better) | Total shots | 14.40 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 8.00 (better) | Corners | 5.00 |
| 47.8 | Possession % | 48.0 (better) |
| 445 | Passes | 452 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 11.20 | Fouls | 10.40 (better) |
| 2.00 | Offsides | 1.20 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.20 | Yellow cards | 1.00 (better) |
| 0.50 | Red cards | 0.00 (better) |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Remo wins
- 2
- Draws
- 0
- Botafogo wins
- 0
- Goals / game
- 3.00
- Over 2.5
- 100%
- Both score
- 100%
- Remo v Botafogo2–12026-10-29
- Botafogo v Remo1–22026-05-02
Brasileirão Série A table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo | 34 | 23 | 7 | 4 | +42 | 76 | Flamengo won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 34 | 21 | 10 | 3 | +39 | 73 | Palmeiras won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Cruzeiro | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | +7 | 60 | Cruzeiro won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Fluminense | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | +13 | 57 | Fluminense won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Atletico Paranaense | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | +8 | 54 | Atletico Paranaense won 1 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Bahia | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | +5 | 53 | Bahia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Atletico-MG | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | +4 | 50 | Atletico-MG won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | RB Bragantino | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | +5 | 47 | RB Bragantino won 3 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Santos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | +1 | 47 | Santos won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sao Paulo | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 44 | Sao Paulo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Botafogo | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -7 | 42 | Botafogo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Coritiba | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -11 | 42 | Coritiba won 1 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vasco DA Gama | 33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | -7 | 41 | Vasco DA Gama won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Mirassol | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | -9 | 40 | Mirassol won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Internacional | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | -4 | 38 | Internacional won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Vitoria | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | -16 | 38 | Vitoria won 0 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Corinthians | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -6 | 37 | Corinthians won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Gremio | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -9 | 37 | Gremio won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Remo | 34 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -20 | 29 | Remo won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Chapecoense-sc | 33 | 4 | 9 | 20 | -35 | 21 | Chapecoense-sc won 1 of the last 5 |