Preston v
Sheffield Utd
Match statistics
| Preston | Sheffield Utd | |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | Shots | 18 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 3 | Corners | 3 |
| 12 | Fouls | 7 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 318 | Passes | 498 |
| 40% | Possession % | 60% |
| 0.96 | xG | 2.02 |
- Over 1.5
- 83%
- Over 2.5
- 62%
- Over 3.5
- 39%
- Both score
- 60%
- Model pick
- Sheffield Utd 56%
- Likely score
- 1-1 10%
- Expected goals
- 1.17 – 2.01
Advised bets
Won
Free pick
Edge strength 5 of 5Sheffield Utd
Why this price?
Back Sheffield Utd to win at 2.36 with Dafabet.
Our model puts the chance at 56% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 41%; we judge it at 47%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 2.12. The offered 2.36 implies only 42%, so the price is 11.1% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 2.00 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Preston 1.17, Sheffield Utd 2.01.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Preston | 21.3% | 4.70 | 4.00 Bet365 | 25.0% | -3.7 |
| Match result | Draw | 22.4% | 4.46 | 3.70 Betfair | 27.0% | -4.6 |
| Match result | Sheffield Utd | 56.3% | 1.78 | 2.02 Dafabet | 49.5% | +6.8 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 83.1% | 1.20 | 1.29 Betano | 77.5% | +5.6 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 16.9% | 5.91 | 4.10 Betfair | 24.4% | -7.5 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 61.5% | 1.63 | 1.87 Betfair | 53.5% | +8.1 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 38.5% | 2.60 | 2.05 Betfair | 48.8% | -10.3 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 39.2% | 2.55 | 3.10 Betfair | 32.3% | +7.0 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 60.8% | 1.65 | 1.42 Betano | 70.4% | -9.7 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 60.2% | 1.66 | 1.70 Betano | 58.8% | +1.4 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 39.8% | 2.51 | 2.30 Betano | 43.5% | -3.7 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Sheffield Utd favoured against Preston
Our model makes Preston 21% to win this Championship fixture, with the draw at 22% and Sheffield Utd at 56%. The goal projection is 1.17 for Preston against 2.01 for Sheffield Utd — a substantial edge to Sheffield Utd on expected output. A combined 3.18 goals points to a high-tempo game with chances at both ends, which puts over 2.5 at 62% and both teams to score at 60%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 10%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 10%
- 1-2 10%
- 0-2 8%
- 0-1 8%
- 1-3 7%
This season
| Preston | Sheffield Utd | |
|---|---|---|
| 15 | Played | 15 |
| 2-2-11 | W-D-L | 6-4-5 |
| 0.53 | Pts / game | 1.47 |
| 0.87 | Goals for / game | 1.40 |
| 2.00 | Goals against / game | 1.27 |
| 60% | Over 2.5 | 60% |
| 60% | BTTS | 60% |
| 7% | Clean sheets | 33% |
| 33% | Failed to score | 20% |
| 2-1-5 | Home record | 3-2-2 |
| 0-1-6 | Away record | 3-2-3 |
| W1 | Streak | L1 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Preston · Sheffield Utd
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 10.1 | Shots | 14.4 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.7 | Shots on target | 4.7 |
| 4.0 | Corners | 4.4 |
| 1.71 | Cards | 2.17 |
| 12.3 | Fouls | 9.9 |
| 36 | Possession % | 50 |
| 0.92 | xG | 1.41 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 19.4 | Shots | 11.6 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.3 | Shots on target | 3.3 |
| 7.0 | Corners | 4.7 |
| 1.57 | Cards | 2.31 |
| 8.7 | Fouls | 13.9 |
| 64 | Possession % | 50 |
| 2.04 | xG | 1.06 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Preston | Metric | Sheffield Utd |
|---|---|---|
| 0.80 | Goals scored | 1.60 (better) |
| 2.40 | Goals conceded | 1.20 (better) |
| 1.06 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.45 (better) |
| Big chances | ||
| 2.00 | Shots on target | 4.80 (better) |
| 12.40 | Total shots | 14.00 (better) |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 3.60 | Corners | 4.20 (better) |
| 35.2 | Possession % | 47.2 (better) |
| 279 | Passes | 359 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 11.80 | Fouls | 10.80 (better) |
| 1.60 | Offsides | 1.40 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.00 (better) | Yellow cards | 2.40 |
| 0.50 | Red cards | 0.50 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Preston wins
- 2
- Draws
- 0
- Sheffield Utd wins
- 1
- Goals / game
- 5.00
- Over 2.5
- 100%
- Both score
- 100%
- Preston v Sheffield Utd2–32026-11-03
- Sheffield Utd v Preston2–32026-04-25
- Preston v Sheffield Utd3–22025-10-24
Championship table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | +14 | 29 | Birmingham won 4 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | +11 | 29 | Middlesbrough won 2 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Stoke City | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | +6 | 29 | Stoke City won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Southampton | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | +14 | 28 | Southampton won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Wolves | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | +8 | 28 | Wolves won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | West Brom | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | +8 | 28 | West Brom won 3 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Swansea | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | +4 | 26 | Swansea won 1 of the last 5 |
| 8 | QPR | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | +6 | 24 | QPR won 2 of the last 5 |
| 9 | West Ham | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | +14 | 23 | West Ham won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sheffield Utd | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 22 | Sheffield Utd won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Portsmouth | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 22 | Portsmouth won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Norwich | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | +8 | 21 | Norwich won 4 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Blackburn | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | -1 | 21 | Blackburn won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Cardiff | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 18 | Cardiff won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Wrexham | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | -2 | 18 | Wrexham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Millwall | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 18 | Millwall won 1 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Bristol City | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | -8 | 18 | Bristol City won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Bolton | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | -9 | 17 | Bolton won 1 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Charlton | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | -10 | 17 | Charlton won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Watford | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | -10 | 15 | Watford won 2 of the last 5 |
| 21 | Lincoln | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | -11 | 15 | Lincoln won 1 of the last 5 |
| 22 | Burnley | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | -9 | 10 | Burnley won 0 of the last 5 |
| 23 | Derby | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -16 | 10 | Derby won 1 of the last 5 |
| 24 | Preston | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | -17 | 8 | Preston won 1 of the last 5 |