Portsmouth v
Swansea
Match statistics
| Portsmouth | Swansea | |
|---|---|---|
| 13 | Shots | 9 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 5 | Corners | 5 |
| 12 | Fouls | 8 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 4 |
| 276 | Passes | 494 |
| 36% | Possession % | 64% |
| 1.32 | xG | 1.74 |
- Over 1.5
- 71%
- Over 2.5
- 45%
- Over 3.5
- 24%
- Both score
- 51%
- Model pick
- Swansea 37%
- Likely score
- 1-1 14%
- Expected goals
- 1.22 – 1.25
Advised bets
WonMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 3 of 5Portsmouth -0.25
Why this price?
Back Portsmouth -0.25 on the Asian handicap at 2.30 with Bet365 — Portsmouth must win by more than 0.25 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 41% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 50%; we judge it at 46%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 2.16. The offered 2.30 implies only 43%, so the price is 6.4% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 1.23 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Portsmouth 1.22, Swansea 1.25.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 71.2% | 1.40 | 1.42 Betano | 70.4% | +0.8 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 28.8% | 3.48 | 3.70 Betano | 27.0% | +1.7 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 44.8% | 2.23 | 2.25 Betano | 44.4% | +0.3 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 55.2% | 1.81 | 1.78 Betano | 56.2% | -1.0 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 23.5% | 4.25 | 4.10 Betfair | 24.4% | -0.8 |
| Match result | Portsmouth | 34.9% | 2.87 | 2.92 Betano | 34.2% | +0.6 |
| Match result | Draw | 28.5% | 3.51 | 3.30 Betano | 30.3% | -1.8 |
| Match result | Swansea | 36.6% | 2.73 | 2.70 Betfair | 37.0% | -0.4 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 76.5% | 1.31 | 1.27 Betano | 78.7% | -2.3 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 50.9% | 1.97 | 1.88 Betano | 53.2% | -2.3 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 49.1% | 2.04 | 2.15 Betano | 46.5% | +2.6 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Portsmouth v Swansea: too close to call
Our model makes Portsmouth 35% to win this Championship fixture, with the draw at 29% and Swansea at 37%. The goal projection is 1.22 for Portsmouth against 1.25 for Swansea — almost nothing to Swansea on expected output. A combined 2.47 goals points to a cagey game with few clear chances, which puts over 2.5 at 45% and both teams to score at 51%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 14%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 14%
- 0-1 10%
- 1-0 10%
- 0-0 9%
- 1-2 8%
This season
| Portsmouth | Swansea | |
|---|---|---|
| 15 | Played | 15 |
| 6-4-5 | W-D-L | 8-2-5 |
| 1.47 | Pts / game | 1.73 |
| 1.33 | Goals for / game | 1.47 |
| 1.20 | Goals against / game | 1.20 |
| 53% | Over 2.5 | 67% |
| 60% | BTTS | 47% |
| 27% | Clean sheets | 40% |
| 27% | Failed to score | 27% |
| 4-1-3 | Home record | 4-2-1 |
| 2-3-2 | Away record | 4-0-4 |
| L1 | Streak | L2 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Portsmouth · Swansea
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 13.0 | Shots | 12.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.3 | Shots on target | 4.1 |
| 4.8 | Corners | 3.7 |
| 2.25 | Cards | 1.00 |
| 11.1 | Fouls | 10.6 |
| 48 | Possession % | 61 |
| 1.13 | xG | 1.50 |
| 8 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 10.9 | Shots | 10.6 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.0 | Shots on target | 4.1 |
| 4.6 | Corners | 4.4 |
| 2.04 | Cards | 1.86 |
| 10.1 | Fouls | 10.4 |
| 52 | Possession % | 39 |
| 1.17 | xG | 1.44 |
| 8 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Portsmouth | Metric | Swansea |
|---|---|---|
| 1.40 (better) | Goals scored | 1.00 |
| 1.00 (better) | Goals conceded | 1.60 |
| 1.16 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.32 (better) |
| Big chances | ||
| 2.80 | Shots on target | 3.40 (better) |
| 12.80 (better) | Total shots | 11.00 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 4.40 (better) | Corners | 3.80 |
| 51.2 | Possession % | 60.8 (better) |
| 391 | Passes | 530 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 10.40 (better) | Fouls | 11.40 |
| 3.40 | Offsides | 1.60 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.60 | Yellow cards | 1.40 (better) |
| 0.00 | Red cards |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Portsmouth wins
- 1
- Draws
- 0
- Swansea wins
- 2
- Goals / game
- 2.67
- Over 2.5
- 67%
- Both score
- 67%
- Portsmouth v Swansea3–12026-11-03
- Portsmouth v Swansea1–22026-03-10
- Swansea v Portsmouth1–02025-12-09
Championship table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | +14 | 29 | Birmingham won 4 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | +11 | 29 | Middlesbrough won 2 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Stoke City | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | +6 | 29 | Stoke City won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Southampton | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | +14 | 28 | Southampton won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Wolves | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | +8 | 28 | Wolves won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | West Brom | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | +8 | 28 | West Brom won 3 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Swansea | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | +4 | 26 | Swansea won 1 of the last 5 |
| 8 | QPR | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | +6 | 24 | QPR won 2 of the last 5 |
| 9 | West Ham | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | +14 | 23 | West Ham won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sheffield Utd | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 22 | Sheffield Utd won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Portsmouth | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 22 | Portsmouth won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Norwich | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | +8 | 21 | Norwich won 4 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Blackburn | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | -1 | 21 | Blackburn won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Cardiff | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 18 | Cardiff won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Wrexham | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | -2 | 18 | Wrexham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Millwall | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 18 | Millwall won 1 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Bristol City | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | -8 | 18 | Bristol City won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Bolton | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | -9 | 17 | Bolton won 1 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Charlton | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | -10 | 17 | Charlton won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Watford | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | -10 | 15 | Watford won 2 of the last 5 |
| 21 | Lincoln | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | -11 | 15 | Lincoln won 1 of the last 5 |
| 22 | Burnley | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | -9 | 10 | Burnley won 0 of the last 5 |
| 23 | Derby | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -16 | 10 | Derby won 1 of the last 5 |
| 24 | Preston | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | -17 | 8 | Preston won 1 of the last 5 |