OH Leuven won 2 of the last 5WDDWD14th2–2Lommel United won 2 of the last 5WDWDL7th
Match statistics
Full-time statistics
OH Leuven
Lommel United
22
Shots
13
6
Shots on target
4
7
Corners
5
16
Fouls
12
2
Yellow cards
2
—
Red cards
—
2
Offsides
1
381
Passes
514
43%
Possession %
57%
3.43
xG
0.97
25%
28%
46%
1 · OH LeuvenXLommel United · 2
Over 1.5
69%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
22%
Both score
48%
Model pick
Lommel United 46%
Likely score
1-1 13%
Expected goals
0.97 – 1.40
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
Market
Selection
Ours
Fair
Best price
Implied
Gap
Match result
OH Leuven
25.4%
3.93
1.95 Dafabet
51.3%
-25.8
Match result
Draw
28.3%
3.54
3.80 BetVictor
26.3%
+2.0
Match result
Lommel United
46.3%
2.16
3.75 Betano
26.7%
+19.6
Total goals
Over 1.5
69.2%
1.44
1.20 Betano
83.3%
-14.1
Total goals
Under 1.5
30.8%
3.25
5.00 Bet365
20.0%
+10.8
Total goals
Over 2.5
42.4%
2.36
1.62 Bet365
61.7%
-19.3
Total goals
Under 2.5
57.6%
1.74
2.38 Betfair
42.0%
+15.6
Total goals
Over 3.5
21.6%
4.63
2.55 Betfair
39.2%
-17.6
Total goals
Under 3.5
78.4%
1.28
1.55 Betano
64.5%
+13.9
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — Yes
47.5%
2.10
1.57 William Hill
63.7%
-16.2
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — No
52.5%
1.91
2.40 BetVictor
41.7%
+10.8
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Lommel United favoured against OH Leuven
Our model makes OH Leuven 25% to win this Belgian Pro League fixture, with the draw at 28% and Lommel United at 46%. The goal projection is 0.97 for OH Leuven against 1.40 for Lommel United — a clear edge to Lommel United on expected output. A combined 2.38 goals points to a cagey game with few clear chances, which puts over 2.5 at 42% and both teams to score at 48%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
OH Leuven
Metric
Lommel United
0.80
Goals scored
1.00 (better)
1.20 (better)
Goals conceded
1.40
0.91 (better)
Expected goals (xG)
0.82
—
Big chances *
—
2.60
Shots on target
3.25 (better)
11.20
Total shots
11.25 (better)
—
Touches in opp. box *
—
3.00
Corners
4.25 (better)
47.2 (better)
Possession %
47.0
418
Passes
436 (better)
—
Tackles
—
11.80
Fouls
6.75 (better)
0.80 (better)
Offsides
2.25
—
Throw-ins *
—
2.60
Yellow cards
1.00 (better)
0.00
Red cards
—
* Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Football statistics and betting opinion for adults. Gambling involves risk — never stake money you cannot afford to lose. By continuing you confirm you are 18 or over. We would also like to use analytics cookies to see which pages are useful. Privacy policy