Predicted Edge

Moreirense v Estrela

Moreirense won 3 of the last 59th2–1Estrela won 0 of the last 512th

Match statistics

Full-time statistics
Moreirense Estrela
11Shots11
4Shots on target1
3Corners3
10Fouls15
0Yellow cards1
0Red cards0
4Offsides3
424Passes386
52%Possession %48%
0.52xG0.74
Over 1.5
79%
Over 2.5
55%
Over 3.5
33%
Both score
59%
Model pick
Estrela 40%
Likely score
1-1 12%
Expected goals
1.38 – 1.51

Advised bets

No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.

Our probabilities against the market

Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
MarketSelectionOursFairBest priceImpliedGap
Total goalsUnder 3.567.2%1.491.28 Betano78.1%-10.9
Both teams to scoreBoth teams to score — Yes58.9%1.701.85 Betano54.1%+4.8
Both teams to scoreBoth teams to score — No41.1%2.432.05 Betano48.8%-7.6
Match resultMoreirense34.2%2.923.00 Bet36533.3%+0.9
Match resultDraw25.9%3.853.45 Betano29.0%-3.0
Match resultEstrela39.8%2.512.55 Betano39.2%+0.6
Total goalsOver 1.578.9%1.271.38 Betano72.5%+6.5
Total goalsUnder 1.521.1%4.753.50 Bet36528.6%-7.5
Total goalsOver 2.555.1%1.812.12 Betano47.2%+8.0
Total goalsUnder 2.544.9%2.231.85 Bet36554.1%-9.2
Total goalsOver 3.532.8%3.053.80 BetVictor26.3%+6.5

A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.

Moreirense v Estrela: too close to call

Our model makes Moreirense 34% to win this Primeira Liga fixture, with the draw at 26% and Estrela at 40%. The goal projection is 1.38 for Moreirense against 1.51 for Estrela — a slight edge to Estrela on expected output. A combined 2.89 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 55% and both teams to score at 59%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.

Most likely scores
1-1 12%
1-2 9%
2-1 8%
0-1 8%
1-0 7%

This season

Season records for Moreirense and Estrela
Moreirense Estrela
10Played10
4-2-4W-D-L2-4-4
1.40Pts / game1.00
1.30Goals for / game1.50
1.70Goals against / game1.90
70%Over 2.570%
60%BTTS70%
10%Clean sheets0%
30%Failed to score30%
2-1-2Home record1-2-2
2-1-2Away record1-2-2
W2StreakL4

2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Moreirense · Estrela

Full-match statistics, per game this season

Produced

Season per-match averages, produced
10.8Shots14.0
3.3Shots on target2.8
2.5Corners5.3
1.33Cards1.50
12.0Fouls11.3
42Possession %58
0.89xG1.31
4 matchessample4 matches

Conceded

Season per-match averages, conceded
16.5Shots9.0
4.0Shots on target3.8
3.8Corners3.8
2.67Cards2.50
14.0Fouls11.0
58Possession %42
1.35xG0.70
4 matchessample4 matches

Form comparison

Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
MoreirenseMetricEstrela
0.80Goals scored1.40 (better)
1.60Goals conceded1.60
1.00Expected goals (xG)1.18 (better)
Big chances
2.75Shots on target3.75 (better)
9.50Total shots14.00 (better)
Touches in opp. box
2.50Corners5.25 (better)
34.0Possession %55.3 (better)
313Passes466 (better)
Tackles
14.00Fouls10.25 (better)
0.00 (better)Offsides1.67
Throw-ins
2.00 (better)Yellow cards2.25
0.00Red cards0.00

Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.

Head to head

Full record →
Moreirense wins
2
Draws
1
Estrela wins
0
Goals / game
2.67
Over 2.5
67%
Both score
67%
Primeira Liga table
League table
#TeamPWDLGDPtsForm
1FC Porto101000+2130FC Porto won 5 of the last 5
2Benfica10811+1925Benfica won 4 of the last 5
3Sporting CP10631+1221Sporting CP won 2 of the last 5
4Santa Clara10631+921Santa Clara won 3 of the last 5
5Arouca11623+520Arouca won 3 of the last 5
6Academico Viseu10622+320Academico Viseu won 5 of the last 5
7GIL Vicente10433+115GIL Vicente won 2 of the last 5
8SC Braga10424+114SC Braga won 1 of the last 5
9Moreirense10424-414Moreirense won 3 of the last 5
10Famalicao11344+113Famalicao won 3 of the last 5
11Alverca10325-111Alverca won 3 of the last 5
12Estrela10244-410Estrela won 0 of the last 5
13Vitória SC1023509Vitória SC won 1 of the last 5
14Maritimo10226-128Maritimo won 0 of the last 5
15Nacional10217-97Nacional won 1 of the last 5
16Rio Ave10217-147Rio Ave won 1 of the last 5
17Casa Pia10217-147Casa Pia won 2 of the last 5
18Estoril10028-142Estoril won 0 of the last 5