Middlesbrough v
Charlton
Match statistics
| Middlesbrough | Charlton | |
|---|---|---|
| 16 | Shots | 7 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 8 | Corners | 4 |
| 7 | Fouls | 14 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 4 | Offsides | 1 |
| 449 | Passes | 325 |
| 58% | Possession % | 42% |
| 1.69 | xG | 0.42 |
- Over 1.5
- 77%
- Over 2.5
- 53%
- Over 3.5
- 31%
- Both score
- 52%
- Model pick
- Middlesbrough 58%
- Likely score
- 1-1 11%
- Expected goals
- 1.84 – 0.94
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Middlesbrough | 58.0% | 1.73 | 1.29 William Hill | 77.5% | -19.6 |
| Match result | Draw | 23.6% | 4.24 | 6.80 Betano | 14.7% | +8.9 |
| Match result | Charlton | 18.4% | 5.43 | 11.00 Bet365 | 9.1% | +9.3 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 77.2% | 1.29 | 1.13 Betano | 88.5% | -11.3 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 22.8% | 4.39 | 7.00 BetVictor | 14.3% | +8.5 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 52.8% | 1.89 | 1.44 Bet365 | 69.4% | -16.7 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 47.2% | 2.12 | 3.00 Bet365 | 33.3% | +13.9 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 30.6% | 3.27 | 2.05 Betano | 48.8% | -18.2 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 69.4% | 1.44 | 1.82 Betano | 54.9% | +14.5 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 52.0% | 1.92 | 1.87 Betfair | 53.5% | -1.5 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 48.0% | 2.08 | 2.00 William Hill | 50.0% | -2.0 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Middlesbrough favoured against Charlton
Our model makes Middlesbrough 58% to win this Championship fixture, with the draw at 24% and Charlton at 18%. The goal projection is 1.84 for Middlesbrough against 0.94 for Charlton — a substantial edge to Middlesbrough on expected output. A combined 2.79 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 53% and both teams to score at 52%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 11%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 11%
- 1-0 11%
- 2-0 10%
- 2-1 10%
- 0-0 7%
This season
| Middlesbrough | Charlton | |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | Played | 14 |
| 8-4-2 | W-D-L | 3-5-6 |
| 2.00 | Pts / game | 1.00 |
| 2.14 | Goals for / game | 0.79 |
| 1.36 | Goals against / game | 1.57 |
| 71% | Over 2.5 | 50% |
| 71% | BTTS | 50% |
| 21% | Clean sheets | 21% |
| 7% | Failed to score | 43% |
| 5-2-0 | Home record | 2-3-2 |
| 3-2-2 | Away record | 1-2-4 |
| L1 | Streak | L4 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Middlesbrough · Charlton
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 20.8 | Shots | 10.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 7.3 | Shots on target | 2.9 |
| 7.1 | Corners | 3.9 |
| 0.88 | Cards | 2.43 |
| 8.4 | Fouls | 14.0 |
| 61 | Possession % | 47 |
| 2.14 | xG | 1.27 |
| 8 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 10.9 | Shots | 17.6 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.9 | Shots on target | 5.6 |
| 3.6 | Corners | 5.7 |
| 1.67 | Cards | 2.29 |
| 10.8 | Fouls | 9.1 |
| 39 | Possession % | 53 |
| 1.01 | xG | 1.76 |
| 8 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Middlesbrough | Metric | Charlton |
|---|---|---|
| 2.00 (better) | Goals scored | 0.80 |
| 1.60 | Goals conceded | 1.60 |
| 1.98 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 1.46 |
| Big chances | ||
| 7.60 (better) | Shots on target | 3.60 |
| 21.40 (better) | Total shots | 10.20 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 7.00 (better) | Corners | 4.60 |
| 61.4 (better) | Possession % | 48.4 |
| 525 (better) | Passes | 373 |
| Tackles | ||
| 9.00 (better) | Fouls | 14.20 |
| 2.20 | Offsides | 2.00 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 1.00 (better) | Yellow cards | 2.40 |
| 0.00 | Red cards | 0.00 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Middlesbrough wins
- 2
- Draws
- 0
- Charlton wins
- 1
- Goals / game
- 2.33
- Over 2.5
- 67%
- Both score
- 33%
- Middlesbrough v Charlton3–02026-10-31
- Middlesbrough v Charlton0–12026-03-11
- Charlton v Middlesbrough1–22025-12-09
Championship table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southampton | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +15 | 28 | Southampton won 3 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | +11 | 28 | Middlesbrough won 3 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Wolves | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | +8 | 27 | Wolves won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Birmingham | 14 | 7 | 5 | 2 | +13 | 26 | Birmingham won 4 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Stoke City | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | Stoke City won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Swansea | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 26 | Swansea won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | West Brom | 14 | 7 | 4 | 3 | +5 | 25 | West Brom won 3 of the last 5 |
| 8 | West Ham | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | +15 | 23 | West Ham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Sheffield Utd | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | Sheffield Utd won 3 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Portsmouth | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 22 | Portsmouth won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | QPR | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | +5 | 21 | QPR won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Norwich | 14 | 6 | 0 | 8 | +3 | 18 | Norwich won 3 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Millwall | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -1 | 18 | Millwall won 1 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Blackburn | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -2 | 18 | Blackburn won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Bristol City | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 18 | Bristol City won 1 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Wrexham | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | -2 | 17 | Wrexham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Bolton | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | -9 | 17 | Bolton won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Cardiff | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | -1 | 15 | Cardiff won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Lincoln | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | -10 | 15 | Lincoln won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Watford | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | -10 | 14 | Watford won 2 of the last 5 |
| 21 | Charlton | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -11 | 14 | Charlton won 0 of the last 5 |
| 22 | Burnley | 14 | 1 | 7 | 6 | -8 | 10 | Burnley won 0 of the last 5 |
| 23 | Derby | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -16 | 10 | Derby won 1 of the last 5 |
| 24 | Preston | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | -18 | 5 | Preston won 0 of the last 5 |