Lommel United v
Gent
Match statistics
| Lommel United | Gent | |
|---|---|---|
| 16 | Shots | 15 |
| 7 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 3 | Corners | 5 |
| 10 | Fouls | 10 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| — | Red cards | — |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 601 | Passes | 417 |
| 59% | Possession % | 41% |
| 1.34 | xG | 1.34 |
- Over 1.5
- 66%
- Over 2.5
- 39%
- Over 3.5
- 19%
- Both score
- 46%
- Model pick
- Lommel United 37%
- Likely score
- 1-1 14%
- Expected goals
- 1.15 – 1.08
Advised bets
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 5 of 5Under 1.5
Why this price?
Back under 1.5 goals at 3.90 with BetVictor — 1 goal or fewer in the match.
Our model puts the chance at 34% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 25%; we judge it at 28%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 3.52. The offered 3.90 implies only 26%, so the price is 10.8% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 0.93 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Lommel United 1.15, Gent 1.08.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Lommel United | 36.6% | 2.73 | 4.75 Bet365 | 21.1% | +15.6 |
| Match result | Draw | 30.2% | 3.31 | 3.85 Betano | 26.0% | +4.2 |
| Match result | Gent | 33.2% | 3.01 | 1.80 William Hill | 55.6% | -22.3 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 66.1% | 1.51 | 1.25 Betano | 80.0% | -13.9 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 33.9% | 2.95 | 4.20 Betfair | 23.8% | +10.1 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 38.7% | 2.58 | 1.80 Bet365 | 55.6% | -16.9 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 61.3% | 1.63 | 2.10 Betano | 47.6% | +13.7 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 18.8% | 5.32 | 3.00 Bet365 | 33.3% | -14.6 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 81.2% | 1.23 | 1.44 Betano | 69.4% | +11.8 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 45.9% | 2.18 | 1.73 William Hill | 57.8% | -11.9 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 54.1% | 1.85 | 2.20 Betfair | 45.5% | +8.6 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Lommel United v Gent: too close to call
Our model makes Lommel United 37% to win this Belgian Pro League fixture, with the draw at 30% and Gent at 33%. The goal projection is 1.15 for Lommel United against 1.08 for Gent — almost nothing to Lommel United on expected output. A combined 2.24 goals points to a cagey game with few clear chances, which puts over 2.5 at 39% and both teams to score at 46%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 14%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 14%
- 1-0 12%
- 0-0 11%
- 0-1 11%
- 2-1 8%
This season
| Lommel United | Gent | |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | Played | 10 |
| 4-3-3 | W-D-L | 8-1-1 |
| 1.50 | Pts / game | 2.50 |
| 1.30 | Goals for / game | 1.90 |
| 1.10 | Goals against / game | 0.60 |
| 40% | Over 2.5 | 50% |
| 30% | BTTS | 40% |
| 40% | Clean sheets | 50% |
| 40% | Failed to score | 10% |
| 2-1-2 | Home record | 5-0-0 |
| 2-2-1 | Away record | 3-1-1 |
| W1 | Streak | L1 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Lommel United · Gent
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 16.0 | Shots | 11.7 |
|---|---|---|
| 6.0 | Shots on target | 6.0 |
| 4.7 | Corners | 3.7 |
| 1.00 | Cards | 2.00 |
| 9.0 | Fouls | 9.7 |
| 51 | Possession % | 43 |
| 1.27 | xG | 1.58 |
| 3 matches | sample | 3 matches |
Conceded
| 15.3 | Shots | 16.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.3 | Shots on target | 5.0 |
| 8.0 | Corners | 3.7 |
| 2.33 | Cards | 2.33 |
| 10.7 | Fouls | 12.0 |
| 49 | Possession % | 57 |
| 1.83 | xG | 1.21 |
| 3 matches | sample | 3 matches |
Form comparison
| Lommel United | Metric | Gent |
|---|---|---|
| 1.60 | Goals scored | 1.60 |
| 1.40 | Goals conceded | 1.20 (better) |
| 0.98 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.63 (better) |
| Big chances | ||
| 3.67 | Shots on target | 4.50 (better) |
| 13.33 | Total shots | 13.75 (better) |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 5.33 | Corners | 5.75 (better) |
| 49.3 | Possession % | 49.5 (better) |
| 441 | Passes | 495 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 9.67 (better) | Fouls | 10.00 |
| 1.33 | Offsides | 1.25 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 1.67 | Yellow cards | 1.25 (better) |
| Red cards | 0.00 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Lommel United wins
- 1
- Draws
- 0
- Gent wins
- 0
- Goals / game
- 2.00
- Over 2.5
- 0%
- Both score
- 0%
- Lommel United v Gent2–02026-11-01
Belgian Pro League table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Club Brugge KV | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | +18 | 27 | Club Brugge KV won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Union St. Gilloise | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | +22 | 26 | Union St. Gilloise won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Gent | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | +13 | 25 | Gent won 3 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Charleroi | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | +9 | 24 | Charleroi won 4 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Anderlecht | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | +2 | 19 | Anderlecht won 4 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Genk | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +4 | 15 | Genk won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Standard Liege | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | +2 | 15 | Standard Liege won 1 of the last 5 |
| 8 | Lommel United | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +2 | 15 | Lommel United won 2 of the last 5 |
| 9 | KVC Westerlo | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 14 | KVC Westerlo won 3 of the last 5 |
| 10 | KV Mechelen | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | -5 | 12 | KV Mechelen won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Zulte Waregem | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -4 | 11 | Zulte Waregem won 0 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Antwerp | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -6 | 10 | Antwerp won 1 of the last 5 |
| 13 | SK Beveren | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -10 | 10 | SK Beveren won 0 of the last 5 |
| 14 | OH Leuven | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -7 | 9 | OH Leuven won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | St. Truiden | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -3 | 8 | St. Truiden won 0 of the last 5 |
| 16 | RAAL La Louvière | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -10 | 7 | RAAL La Louvière won 2 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Cercle Brugge | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -9 | 6 | Cercle Brugge won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Kortrijk | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | -18 | 4 | Kortrijk won 1 of the last 5 |