KV Mechelen won 3 of the last 5WWWDL10th1–0Genk won 2 of the last 5LWWLD6th
Match statistics
Full-time statistics
KV Mechelen
Genk
8
Shots
20
3
Shots on target
5
3
Corners
8
13
Fouls
17
2
Yellow cards
6
—
Red cards
—
1
Offsides
3
371
Passes
481
42%
Possession %
58%
0.31
xG
1.65
28%
24%
48%
1 · KV MechelenXGenk · 2
Over 1.5
82%
Over 2.5
60%
Over 3.5
38%
Both score
61%
Model pick
Genk 48%
Likely score
1-1 11%
Expected goals
1.32 – 1.78
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
Market
Selection
Ours
Fair
Best price
Implied
Gap
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — No
38.6%
2.59
2.30 Betfair
43.5%
-4.9
Match result
KV Mechelen
27.9%
3.59
3.80 Betano
26.3%
+1.5
Match result
Draw
24.2%
4.13
3.75 Bet365
26.7%
-2.4
Match result
Genk
47.9%
2.09
1.97 Dafabet
50.8%
-2.8
Total goals
Over 1.5
82.1%
1.22
1.23 Betano
81.3%
+0.8
Total goals
Under 1.5
17.9%
5.58
4.50 Betfair
22.2%
-4.3
Total goals
Over 2.5
59.9%
1.67
1.70 Betano
58.8%
+1.1
Total goals
Under 2.5
40.1%
2.50
2.20 Bet365
45.5%
-5.4
Total goals
Over 3.5
37.5%
2.66
2.75 Betano
36.4%
+1.2
Total goals
Under 3.5
62.5%
1.60
1.50 Betano
66.7%
-4.2
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — Yes
61.4%
1.63
1.62 Bet365
61.7%
-0.3
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Genk favoured against KV Mechelen
Our model makes KV Mechelen 28% to win this Belgian Pro League fixture, with the draw at 24% and Genk at 48%. The goal projection is 1.32 for KV Mechelen against 1.78 for Genk — a clear edge to Genk on expected output. A combined 3.10 goals points to a high-tempo game with chances at both ends, which puts over 2.5 at 60% and both teams to score at 61%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 11%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
Most likely scores
1-1 11%
1-2 9%
0-1 8%
0-2 7%
2-1 7%
This season
Season records for KV Mechelen and Genk
KV Mechelen
Genk
10
Played
10
3-3-4
W-D-L
4-3-3
1.20
Pts / game
1.50
1.30
Goals for / game
1.80
1.80
Goals against / game
1.40
50%
Over 2.5
70%
40%
BTTS
50%
20%
Clean sheets
30%
50%
Failed to score
30%
2-1-2
Home record
4-1-0
1-2-2
Away record
0-2-3
W3
Streak
L1
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. KV Mechelen · Genk
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
Season per-match averages, produced
10.0
Shots
19.0
4.7
Shots on target
4.8
3.0
Corners
6.8
2.00
Cards
3.00
12.3
Fouls
12.3
46
Possession %
57
0.79
xG
2.18
3 matches
sample
4 matches
Conceded
Season per-match averages, conceded
16.0
Shots
12.8
4.7
Shots on target
3.3
6.0
Corners
4.3
5.67
Cards
3.00
16.3
Fouls
9.8
54
Possession %
43
1.38
xG
1.14
3 matches
sample
4 matches
Form comparison
Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
KV Mechelen
Metric
Genk
2.20 (better)
Goals scored
1.40
1.60
Goals conceded
1.20 (better)
1.09
Expected goals (xG)
1.56 (better)
—
Big chances *
—
3.67
Shots on target
4.67 (better)
12.67
Total shots
16.33 (better)
—
Touches in opp. box *
—
6.00 (better)
Corners
4.00
39.0
Possession %
55.0 (better)
324
Passes
544 (better)
—
Tackles
—
13.67
Fouls
9.67 (better)
2.67
Offsides
1.67 (better)
—
Throw-ins *
—
2.33
Yellow cards
1.67 (better)
—
Red cards
0.00
* Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Football statistics and betting opinion for adults. Gambling involves risk — never stake money you cannot afford to lose. By continuing you confirm you are 18 or over. We would also like to use analytics cookies to see which pages are useful. Privacy policy