Kortrijk won 1 of the last 5LDLWL18th1–3KV Mechelen won 3 of the last 5WWWDL10th
Match statistics
Full-time statistics
Kortrijk
KV Mechelen
11
Shots
14
2
Shots on target
8
2
Corners
4
18
Fouls
12
4
Yellow cards
2
1
Red cards
0
1
Offsides
1
331
Passes
530
39%
Possession %
61%
1.06
xG
1.32
24%
25%
50%
1 · KortrijkXKV Mechelen · 2
Over 1.5
77%
Over 2.5
52%
Over 3.5
30%
Both score
55%
Model pick
KV Mechelen 50%
Likely score
1-1 12%
Expected goals
1.10 – 1.66
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
Market
Selection
Ours
Fair
Best price
Implied
Gap
Match result
Kortrijk
24.5%
4.08
2.65 Dafabet
37.7%
-13.2
Match result
Draw
25.5%
3.92
3.60 BetVictor
27.8%
-2.3
Match result
KV Mechelen
50.0%
2.00
3.00 Dafabet
33.3%
+16.7
Total goals
Over 1.5
76.8%
1.30
1.27 Betano
78.7%
-2.0
Total goals
Under 1.5
23.2%
4.30
4.10 BetVictor
24.4%
-1.2
Total goals
Over 2.5
52.1%
1.92
1.85 Bet365
54.1%
-2.0
Total goals
Under 2.5
47.9%
2.09
2.10 Bet365
47.6%
+0.3
Total goals
Over 3.5
29.9%
3.34
3.10 Betfair
32.3%
-2.4
Total goals
Under 3.5
70.1%
1.43
1.44 Bet365
69.4%
+0.7
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — Yes
54.5%
1.83
1.70 William Hill
58.8%
-4.3
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — No
45.5%
2.20
2.25 BetVictor
44.4%
+1.0
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
KV Mechelen favoured against Kortrijk
Our model makes Kortrijk 24% to win this Belgian Pro League fixture, with the draw at 25% and KV Mechelen at 50%. The goal projection is 1.10 for Kortrijk against 1.66 for KV Mechelen — a substantial edge to KV Mechelen on expected output. A combined 2.76 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 52% and both teams to score at 55%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
Most likely scores
1-1 12%
0-1 10%
1-2 10%
0-2 9%
0-0 7%
This season
Season records for Kortrijk and KV Mechelen
Kortrijk
KV Mechelen
10
Played
10
1-1-8
W-D-L
3-3-4
0.40
Pts / game
1.20
0.40
Goals for / game
1.30
2.20
Goals against / game
1.80
60%
Over 2.5
50%
30%
BTTS
40%
10%
Clean sheets
20%
60%
Failed to score
50%
1-0-4
Home record
2-1-2
0-1-4
Away record
1-2-2
L1
Streak
W3
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Kortrijk · KV Mechelen
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
Season per-match averages, produced
13.3
Shots
10.0
3.3
Shots on target
4.7
3.0
Corners
3.0
4.17
Cards
2.00
16.0
Fouls
12.3
40
Possession %
46
1.10
xG
0.79
4 matches
sample
3 matches
Conceded
Season per-match averages, conceded
13.0
Shots
16.0
5.3
Shots on target
4.7
6.0
Corners
6.0
2.08
Cards
5.67
9.5
Fouls
16.3
60
Possession %
54
1.50
xG
1.38
4 matches
sample
3 matches
Form comparison
Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
Kortrijk
Metric
KV Mechelen
0.60
Goals scored
1.20 (better)
2.00 (better)
Goals conceded
2.20
1.07 (better)
Expected goals (xG)
0.97
—
Big chances *
—
2.50
Shots on target
3.00 (better)
11.75 (better)
Total shots
11.50
—
Touches in opp. box *
—
4.00
Corners
5.75 (better)
48.0 (better)
Possession %
43.3
425 (better)
Passes
354
—
Tackles
—
12.50 (better)
Fouls
14.00
2.00 (better)
Offsides
2.50
—
Throw-ins *
—
2.75
Yellow cards
2.50 (better)
1.00
Red cards
—
* Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Football statistics and betting opinion for adults. Gambling involves risk — never stake money you cannot afford to lose. By continuing you confirm you are 18 or over. We would also like to use analytics cookies to see which pages are useful. Privacy policy