GIL Vicente v
Vitória SC
Match statistics
| GIL Vicente | Vitória SC | |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | Shots | 11 |
| 1 | Shots on target | 2 |
| 2 | Corners | 3 |
| 17 | Fouls | 21 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 2 | Offsides | 0 |
| 406 | Passes | 432 |
| 48% | Possession % | 52% |
| 0.73 | xG | 0.48 |
- Over 1.5
- 67%
- Over 2.5
- 40%
- Over 3.5
- 20%
- Both score
- 47%
- Model pick
- GIL Vicente 40%
- Likely score
- 1-1 14%
- Expected goals
- 1.23 – 1.05
Advised bets
Half lostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 4 of 5GIL Vicente -0.25
Why this price?
Back GIL Vicente -0.25 on the Asian handicap at 2.23 with Marathonbet — GIL Vicente must win by more than 0.25 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 47% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 50%; we judge it at 49%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 2.06. The offered 2.23 implies only 45%, so the price is 8.5% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 1.72 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: GIL Vicente 1.23, Vitória SC 1.05.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 19.7% | 5.06 | 4.20 Betfair | 23.8% | -4.1 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 80.3% | 1.25 | 1.25 Bet365 | 80.0% | +0.3 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 46.7% | 2.14 | 1.91 Bet365 | 52.4% | -5.6 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 53.3% | 1.88 | 2.05 Betfair | 48.8% | +4.5 |
| Match result | GIL Vicente | 39.8% | 2.52 | 3.00 Betano | 33.3% | +6.4 |
| Match result | Draw | 29.6% | 3.37 | 3.30 Bet365 | 30.3% | -0.7 |
| Match result | Vitória SC | 30.6% | 3.27 | 2.62 Betano | 38.2% | -7.6 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 67.2% | 1.49 | 1.42 Betano | 70.4% | -3.2 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 32.8% | 3.05 | 3.25 Bet365 | 30.8% | +2.0 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 40.0% | 2.50 | 2.25 Bet365 | 44.4% | -4.5 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 60.0% | 1.67 | 1.73 Betfair | 57.8% | +2.2 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
GIL Vicente favoured against Vitória SC
Our model makes GIL Vicente 40% to win this Primeira Liga fixture, with the draw at 30% and Vitória SC at 31%. The goal projection is 1.23 for GIL Vicente against 1.05 for Vitória SC — a slight edge to GIL Vicente on expected output. A combined 2.28 goals points to a cagey game with few clear chances, which puts over 2.5 at 40% and both teams to score at 47%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 14%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 14%
- 1-0 12%
- 0-0 11%
- 0-1 10%
- 2-1 8%
This season
| GIL Vicente | Vitória SC | |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | Played | 10 |
| 4-3-3 | W-D-L | 2-3-5 |
| 1.50 | Pts / game | 0.90 |
| 0.80 | Goals for / game | 1.00 |
| 0.70 | Goals against / game | 1.00 |
| 20% | Over 2.5 | 30% |
| 30% | BTTS | 30% |
| 50% | Clean sheets | 40% |
| 40% | Failed to score | 50% |
| 2-2-2 | Home record | 2-2-1 |
| 2-1-1 | Away record | 0-1-4 |
| D1 | Streak | D1 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. GIL Vicente · Vitória SC
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 10.8 | Shots | 12.8 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | Shots on target | 3.8 |
| 2.3 | Corners | 4.5 |
| 2.50 | Cards | 3.33 |
| 14.3 | Fouls | 17.3 |
| 48 | Possession % | 54 |
| 1.05 | xG | 0.96 |
| 4 matches | sample | 4 matches |
Conceded
| 13.3 | Shots | 12.5 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | Shots on target | 2.8 |
| 4.8 | Corners | 4.5 |
| 2.00 | Cards | 2.33 |
| 15.8 | Fouls | 12.5 |
| 52 | Possession % | 47 |
| 1.03 | xG | 1.16 |
| 4 matches | sample | 4 matches |
Form comparison
| GIL Vicente | Metric | Vitória SC |
|---|---|---|
| 1.40 | Goals scored | 1.60 (better) |
| 1.00 | Goals conceded | 0.60 (better) |
| 1.17 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 1.11 |
| Big chances | ||
| 3.25 | Shots on target | 4.33 (better) |
| 13.00 | Total shots | 13.67 (better) |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 2.75 | Corners | 5.00 (better) |
| 50.8 | Possession % | 54.0 (better) |
| 464 | Passes | 475 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 12.25 (better) | Fouls | 16.00 |
| 2.00 | Offsides | 1.33 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.00 (better) | Yellow cards | 3.00 |
| 0.50 | Red cards | 0.00 (better) |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- GIL Vicente wins
- 0
- Draws
- 2
- Vitória SC wins
- 1
- Goals / game
- 0.33
- Over 2.5
- 0%
- Both score
- 0%
- GIL Vicente v Vitória SC0–02026-11-02
- GIL Vicente v Vitória SC0–12026-04-18
- Vitória SC v GIL Vicente0–02025-12-08
Primeira Liga table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Porto | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | +21 | 30 | FC Porto won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Benfica | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | +19 | 25 | Benfica won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Sporting CP | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | +12 | 21 | Sporting CP won 2 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Santa Clara | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | +9 | 21 | Santa Clara won 3 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Arouca | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | +5 | 20 | Arouca won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Academico Viseu | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | +3 | 20 | Academico Viseu won 5 of the last 5 |
| 7 | GIL Vicente | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 15 | GIL Vicente won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | SC Braga | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 14 | SC Braga won 1 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Moreirense | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 14 | Moreirense won 3 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Famalicao | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 13 | Famalicao won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Alverca | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 11 | Alverca won 3 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Estrela | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | -4 | 10 | Estrela won 0 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vitória SC | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 9 | Vitória SC won 1 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Maritimo | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -12 | 8 | Maritimo won 0 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Nacional | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -9 | 7 | Nacional won 1 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Rio Ave | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -14 | 7 | Rio Ave won 1 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Casa Pia | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -14 | 7 | Casa Pia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Estoril | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | -14 | 2 | Estoril won 0 of the last 5 |