Gent won 3 of the last 5LWWWD3rd4–0Anderlecht won 4 of the last 5WLWWW5th
Match statistics
Full-time statistics
Gent
Anderlecht
8
Shots
19
7
Shots on target
5
2
Corners
5
9
Fouls
16
2
Yellow cards
4
—
Red cards
—
4
Offsides
4
328
Passes
588
36%
Possession %
64%
1.89
xG
1.55
41%
29%
30%
1 · GentXAnderlecht · 2
Over 1.5
68%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
20%
Both score
47%
Model pick
Gent 41%
Likely score
1-1 14%
Expected goals
1.26 – 1.04
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
Market
Selection
Ours
Fair
Best price
Implied
Gap
Match result
Gent
40.9%
2.45
2.52 Betano
39.7%
+1.2
Match result
Draw
29.4%
3.40
3.30 Bet365
30.3%
-0.9
Match result
Anderlecht
29.7%
3.37
2.92 Betano
34.2%
-4.5
Total goals
Over 1.5
67.6%
1.48
1.35 Betano
74.1%
-6.4
Total goals
Under 1.5
32.4%
3.09
3.40 Bet365
29.4%
+3.0
Total goals
Over 2.5
40.5%
2.47
2.05 Bet365
48.8%
-8.3
Total goals
Under 2.5
59.5%
1.68
1.82 Betano
54.9%
+4.6
Total goals
Over 3.5
20.1%
4.97
3.60 BetVictor
27.8%
-7.7
Total goals
Under 3.5
79.9%
1.25
1.31 Betano
76.3%
+3.5
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — Yes
47.0%
2.13
1.80 Bet365
55.6%
-8.6
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — No
53.0%
1.89
2.15 Betfair
46.5%
+6.5
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Gent favoured against Anderlecht
Our model makes Gent 41% to win this Belgian Pro League fixture, with the draw at 29% and Anderlecht at 30%. The goal projection is 1.26 for Gent against 1.04 for Anderlecht — a slight edge to Gent on expected output. A combined 2.30 goals points to a cagey game with few clear chances, which puts over 2.5 at 40% and both teams to score at 47%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 14%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
Most likely scores
1-1 14%
1-0 12%
0-0 11%
0-1 10%
2-1 8%
This season
Season records for Gent and Anderlecht
Gent
Anderlecht
10
Played
10
8-1-1
W-D-L
6-1-3
2.50
Pts / game
1.90
1.90
Goals for / game
1.30
0.60
Goals against / game
1.10
50%
Over 2.5
60%
40%
BTTS
30%
50%
Clean sheets
40%
10%
Failed to score
40%
5-0-0
Home record
4-1-0
3-1-1
Away record
2-0-3
L1
Streak
W1
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Gent · Anderlecht
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
Season per-match averages, produced
11.7
Shots
17.3
6.0
Shots on target
6.3
3.7
Corners
4.7
2.00
Cards
2.67
9.7
Fouls
12.7
43
Possession %
61
1.58
xG
1.67
3 matches
sample
3 matches
Conceded
Season per-match averages, conceded
16.0
Shots
11.0
5.0
Shots on target
6.0
3.7
Corners
4.0
2.33
Cards
1.33
12.0
Fouls
11.0
57
Possession %
39
1.21
xG
1.11
3 matches
sample
3 matches
Form comparison
Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
Gent
Metric
Anderlecht
1.80
Goals scored
1.80
0.40 (better)
Goals conceded
0.80
1.43
Expected goals (xG)
1.49 (better)
—
Big chances *
—
5.00
Shots on target
6.25 (better)
14.00 (better)
Total shots
12.75
—
Touches in opp. box *
—
5.80 (better)
Corners
5.25
47.4
Possession %
59.8 (better)
460
Passes
567 (better)
—
Tackles
—
10.60 (better)
Fouls
12.00
1.80 (better)
Offsides
2.33
—
Throw-ins *
—
1.80
Yellow cards
1.50 (better)
0.00
Red cards
0.00
* Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Football statistics and betting opinion for adults. Gambling involves risk — never stake money you cannot afford to lose. By continuing you confirm you are 18 or over. We would also like to use analytics cookies to see which pages are useful. Privacy policy