Fluminense v
Internacional
Match statistics
| Fluminense | Internacional | |
|---|---|---|
| 16 | Shots | 13 |
| 6 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 8 | Corners | 5 |
| 15 | Fouls | 21 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 767 | Passes | 233 |
| 76% | Possession % | 24% |
| 1.57 | xG | 1.10 |
- Over 1.5
- 77%
- Over 2.5
- 53%
- Over 3.5
- 31%
- Both score
- 55%
- Model pick
- Fluminense 52%
- Likely score
- 1-1 12%
- Expected goals
- 1.73 – 1.07
Advised bets
WonMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 5 of 5Fluminense -0.25
Why this price?
Back Fluminense -0.25 on the Asian handicap at 1.75 with Bet365 — Fluminense must win by more than 0.25 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 60% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 65%; we judge it at 63%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 1.59. The offered 1.75 implies only 57%, so the price is 9.9% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 2.00 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Fluminense 1.73, Internacional 1.07.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Fluminense | 52.3% | 1.91 | 2.02 Dafabet | 49.5% | +2.8 |
| Match result | Draw | 24.9% | 4.02 | 3.65 Betano | 27.4% | -2.5 |
| Match result | Internacional | 22.8% | 4.39 | 4.50 Bet365 | 22.2% | +0.6 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 77.4% | 1.29 | 1.40 Bet365 | 71.4% | +6.0 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 22.6% | 4.42 | 3.50 Bet365 | 28.6% | -6.0 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 53.0% | 1.89 | 2.10 Bet365 | 47.6% | +5.3 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 47.0% | 2.13 | 1.85 Bet365 | 54.1% | -7.0 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 30.7% | 3.25 | 3.50 BetVictor | 28.6% | +2.1 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 69.3% | 1.44 | 1.33 Bet365 | 75.2% | -5.9 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 54.5% | 1.83 | 1.95 Bet365 | 51.3% | +3.2 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 45.5% | 2.20 | 2.00 Betfair | 50.0% | -4.5 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Fluminense favoured against Internacional
Our model makes Fluminense 52% to win this Brasileirão Série A fixture, with the draw at 25% and Internacional at 23%. The goal projection is 1.73 for Fluminense against 1.07 for Internacional — a substantial edge to Fluminense on expected output. A combined 2.80 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 53% and both teams to score at 55%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 12%
- 1-0 10%
- 2-1 10%
- 2-0 9%
- 0-0 7%
This season
| Fluminense | Internacional | |
|---|---|---|
| 33 | Played | 34 |
| 15-9-9 | W-D-L | 9-11-14 |
| 1.64 | Pts / game | 1.12 |
| 1.58 | Goals for / game | 1.12 |
| 1.27 | Goals against / game | 1.24 |
| 58% | Over 2.5 | 41% |
| 73% | BTTS | 56% |
| 18% | Clean sheets | 24% |
| 12% | Failed to score | 29% |
| 12-3-2 | Home record | 6-5-6 |
| 3-6-7 | Away record | 3-6-8 |
| W1 | Streak | W1 |
2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Fluminense · Internacional
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 14.0 | Shots | 15.5 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.3 | Shots on target | 5.3 |
| 4.0 | Corners | 6.5 |
| 2.50 | Cards | 3.50 |
| 15.7 | Fouls | 18.2 |
| 61 | Possession % | 38 |
| 1.50 | xG | 1.40 |
| 6 matches | sample | 6 matches |
Conceded
| 13.5 | Shots | 15.2 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.3 | Shots on target | 4.7 |
| 5.0 | Corners | 6.7 |
| 2.00 | Cards | 3.00 |
| 16.0 | Fouls | 13.7 |
| 39 | Possession % | 62 |
| 1.62 | xG | 1.50 |
| 6 matches | sample | 6 matches |
Form comparison
| Fluminense | Metric | Internacional |
|---|---|---|
| 1.80 (better) | Goals scored | 1.00 |
| 1.20 | Goals conceded | 1.20 |
| 1.31 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 0.90 |
| Big chances | ||
| 4.80 (better) | Shots on target | 3.40 |
| 12.40 (better) | Total shots | 12.20 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 3.20 (better) | Corners | 3.00 |
| 56.8 (better) | Possession % | 38.4 |
| 634 (better) | Passes | 344 |
| Tackles | ||
| 15.20 (better) | Fouls | 16.60 |
| 1.67 (better) | Offsides | 2.20 |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.40 (better) | Yellow cards | 3.80 |
| 0.00 (better) | Red cards | 0.33 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Fluminense wins
- 2
- Draws
- 0
- Internacional wins
- 1
- Goals / game
- 2.00
- Over 2.5
- 33%
- Both score
- 33%
- Fluminense v Internacional2–12026-10-28
- Internacional v Fluminense2–02026-05-03
- Fluminense v Internacional1–02025-10-25
Brasileirão Série A table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo | 34 | 23 | 7 | 4 | +42 | 76 | Flamengo won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 34 | 21 | 10 | 3 | +39 | 73 | Palmeiras won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Cruzeiro | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | +7 | 60 | Cruzeiro won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Fluminense | 33 | 15 | 9 | 9 | +10 | 54 | Fluminense won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Atletico Paranaense | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | +8 | 54 | Atletico Paranaense won 1 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Bahia | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | +5 | 53 | Bahia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Atletico-MG | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | +4 | 50 | Atletico-MG won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | RB Bragantino | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | +5 | 47 | RB Bragantino won 3 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Santos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | +1 | 47 | Santos won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sao Paulo | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 44 | Sao Paulo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Botafogo | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -7 | 42 | Botafogo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Coritiba | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -11 | 42 | Coritiba won 1 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vasco DA Gama | 33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | -7 | 41 | Vasco DA Gama won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Mirassol | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | -9 | 40 | Mirassol won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Internacional | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | -4 | 38 | Internacional won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Vitoria | 33 | 10 | 8 | 15 | -13 | 38 | Vitoria won 1 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Corinthians | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -6 | 37 | Corinthians won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Gremio | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -9 | 37 | Gremio won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Remo | 34 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -20 | 29 | Remo won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Chapecoense-sc | 33 | 4 | 9 | 20 | -35 | 21 | Chapecoense-sc won 1 of the last 5 |