Flamengo v
Gremio
Match statistics
| Flamengo | Gremio | |
|---|---|---|
| 17 | Shots | 7 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 7 | Corners | 4 |
| 7 | Fouls | 6 |
| 0 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| — | Red cards | — |
| — | Offsides | — |
| 633 | Passes | 551 |
| 54% | Possession % | 46% |
| 2.43 | xG | 0.31 |
- Over 1.5
- 77%
- Over 2.5
- 53%
- Over 3.5
- 30%
- Both score
- 44%
- Model pick
- Flamengo 69%
- Likely score
- 2-0 14%
- Expected goals
- 2.09 – 0.69
Advised bets
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 3 of 5Under 2.5
Why this price?
Back under 2.5 goals at 2.57 with Betano — 2 goals or fewer in the match.
Our model puts the chance at 47% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 37%; we judge it at 41%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 2.41. The offered 2.57 implies only 39%, so the price is 6.6% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 1.04 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Flamengo 2.09, Gremio 0.69.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Flamengo | 69.4% | 1.44 | 1.22 William Hill | 82.0% | -12.6 |
| Match result | Draw | 19.9% | 5.03 | 9.00 Betano | 11.1% | +8.8 |
| Match result | Gremio | 10.7% | 9.32 | 19.50 Betano | 5.1% | +5.6 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 77.0% | 1.30 | 1.17 Bet365 | 85.5% | -8.5 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 23.0% | 4.35 | 8.00 Bet365 | 12.5% | +10.5 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 52.6% | 1.90 | 1.31 Betano | 76.3% | -23.7 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 47.4% | 2.11 | 3.60 Bet365 | 27.8% | +19.6 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 30.4% | 3.29 | 2.30 Bet365 | 43.5% | -13.1 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 69.6% | 1.44 | 2.10 Bet365 | 47.6% | +22.0 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 44.2% | 2.26 | 2.15 Betfair | 46.5% | -2.3 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 55.8% | 1.79 | 1.91 Bet365 | 52.4% | +3.4 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Flamengo favoured against Gremio
Our model makes Flamengo 69% to win this Brasileirão Série A fixture, with the draw at 20% and Gremio at 11%. The goal projection is 2.09 for Flamengo against 0.69 for Gremio — a commanding edge to Flamengo on expected output. A combined 2.78 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 53% and both teams to score at 44%. The single most likely scoreline is 2-0 at 14%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Flamengo is a strong favourite here on the numbers, but a 31% chance of not winning is not a remote possibility — it is roughly a one-in-three shot. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 2-0 14%
- 1-0 12%
- 1-1 9%
- 3-0 9%
- 2-1 9%
This season
| Flamengo | Gremio | |
|---|---|---|
| 34 | Played | 34 |
| 23-7-4 | W-D-L | 9-10-15 |
| 2.24 | Pts / game | 1.09 |
| 2.09 | Goals for / game | 1.12 |
| 0.85 | Goals against / game | 1.38 |
| 65% | Over 2.5 | 44% |
| 53% | BTTS | 59% |
| 41% | Clean sheets | 24% |
| 6% | Failed to score | 29% |
| 13-3-1 | Home record | 8-5-4 |
| 10-4-3 | Away record | 1-5-11 |
| W5 | Streak | L1 |
2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Flamengo · Gremio
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 17.3 | Shots | 13.7 |
|---|---|---|
| 8.0 | Shots on target | 4.7 |
| 7.1 | Corners | 5.7 |
| 2.49 | Cards | 2.91 |
| 11.1 | Fouls | 14.1 |
| 57 | Possession % | 44 |
| 2.30 | xG | 1.44 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 11.3 | Shots | 18.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.7 | Shots on target | 6.3 |
| 3.7 | Corners | 7.4 |
| 3.00 | Cards | 2.57 |
| 13.7 | Fouls | 14.4 |
| 43 | Possession % | 56 |
| 0.84 | xG | 1.47 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Flamengo | Metric | Gremio |
|---|---|---|
| 1.40 (better) | Goals scored | 1.00 |
| 0.40 (better) | Goals conceded | 1.20 |
| 1.72 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.80 (better) |
| Big chances | ||
| 6.60 (better) | Shots on target | 4.80 |
| 17.00 (better) | Total shots | 14.20 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 8.40 (better) | Corners | 6.00 |
| 61.8 (better) | Possession % | 46.2 |
| 581 (better) | Passes | 383 |
| Tackles | ||
| 12.60 (better) | Fouls | 16.00 |
| 1.50 | Offsides | 1.40 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.00 (better) | Yellow cards | 2.60 |
| 0.00 (better) | Red cards | 0.50 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Flamengo wins
- 2
- Draws
- 1
- Gremio wins
- 0
- Goals / game
- 2.33
- Over 2.5
- 33%
- Both score
- 67%
- Flamengo v Gremio3–12026-11-04
- Gremio v Flamengo0–12026-05-10
- Flamengo v Gremio1–12025-08-31
Brasileirão Série A table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo | 34 | 23 | 7 | 4 | +42 | 76 | Flamengo won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 34 | 21 | 10 | 3 | +39 | 73 | Palmeiras won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Cruzeiro | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | +7 | 60 | Cruzeiro won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Fluminense | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | +13 | 57 | Fluminense won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Atletico Paranaense | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | +8 | 54 | Atletico Paranaense won 1 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Bahia | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | +5 | 53 | Bahia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Atletico-MG | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | +4 | 50 | Atletico-MG won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | RB Bragantino | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | +5 | 47 | RB Bragantino won 3 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Santos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | +1 | 47 | Santos won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sao Paulo | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 44 | Sao Paulo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Botafogo | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -7 | 42 | Botafogo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Coritiba | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -11 | 42 | Coritiba won 1 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vasco DA Gama | 33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | -7 | 41 | Vasco DA Gama won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Mirassol | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | -9 | 40 | Mirassol won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Internacional | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | -4 | 38 | Internacional won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Vitoria | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | -16 | 38 | Vitoria won 0 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Corinthians | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -6 | 37 | Corinthians won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Gremio | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -9 | 37 | Gremio won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Remo | 34 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -20 | 29 | Remo won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Chapecoense-sc | 33 | 4 | 9 | 20 | -35 | 21 | Chapecoense-sc won 1 of the last 5 |