Flamengo v
Atletico-MG
Match statistics
| Flamengo | Atletico-MG | |
|---|---|---|
| 29 | Shots | 5 |
| 9 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 14 | Corners | 0 |
| 9 | Fouls | 15 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 804 | Passes | 328 |
| 72% | Possession % | 28% |
| 2.94 | xG | 1.01 |
- Over 1.5
- 73%
- Over 2.5
- 47%
- Over 3.5
- 26%
- Both score
- 47%
- Model pick
- Flamengo 58%
- Likely score
- 1-0 13%
- Expected goals
- 1.73 – 0.84
Advised bets
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 1 of 5Under 2.5
Why this price?
Back under 2.5 goals at 2.27 with Marathonbet — 2 goals or fewer in the match.
Our model puts the chance at 53% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 42%; we judge it at 46%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 2.17. The offered 2.27 implies only 44%, so the price is 4.5% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 0.88 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Flamengo 1.73, Atletico-MG 0.84.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Flamengo | 57.9% | 1.73 | 1.35 Dafabet | 74.1% | -16.1 |
| Match result | Draw | 24.6% | 4.06 | 6.40 Dafabet | 15.6% | +9.0 |
| Match result | Atletico-MG | 17.4% | 5.74 | 14.00 Betano | 7.1% | +10.3 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 73.3% | 1.36 | 1.20 Betano | 83.3% | -10.0 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 26.7% | 3.75 | 5.50 Betfair | 18.2% | +8.5 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 47.5% | 2.11 | 1.67 Bet365 | 59.9% | -12.4 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 52.5% | 1.90 | 2.45 Betfair | 40.8% | +11.7 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 25.8% | 3.87 | 2.50 Bet365 | 40.0% | -14.2 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 74.2% | 1.35 | 1.60 Betano | 62.5% | +11.7 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 47.4% | 2.11 | 2.15 Betfair | 46.5% | +0.9 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 52.6% | 1.90 | 1.91 Bet365 | 52.4% | +0.3 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Flamengo favoured against Atletico-MG
Our model makes Flamengo 58% to win this Brasileirão Série A fixture, with the draw at 25% and Atletico-MG at 17%. The goal projection is 1.73 for Flamengo against 0.84 for Atletico-MG — a substantial edge to Flamengo on expected output. A combined 2.57 goals points to a cagey game with few clear chances, which puts over 2.5 at 47% and both teams to score at 47%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-0 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-0 13%
- 1-1 12%
- 2-0 11%
- 2-1 10%
- 0-0 8%
This season
| Flamengo | Atletico-MG | |
|---|---|---|
| 34 | Played | 34 |
| 23-7-4 | W-D-L | 14-8-12 |
| 2.24 | Pts / game | 1.47 |
| 2.09 | Goals for / game | 1.29 |
| 0.85 | Goals against / game | 1.18 |
| 65% | Over 2.5 | 47% |
| 53% | BTTS | 47% |
| 41% | Clean sheets | 24% |
| 6% | Failed to score | 32% |
| 13-3-1 | Home record | 10-5-2 |
| 10-4-3 | Away record | 4-3-10 |
| W5 | Streak | L3 |
2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Flamengo · Atletico-MG
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 17.3 | Shots | 14.4 |
|---|---|---|
| 8.0 | Shots on target | 5.1 |
| 7.1 | Corners | 6.0 |
| 2.49 | Cards | 1.77 |
| 11.1 | Fouls | 13.0 |
| 57 | Possession % | 51 |
| 2.30 | xG | 1.17 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 11.3 | Shots | 19.4 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.7 | Shots on target | 5.9 |
| 3.7 | Corners | 6.9 |
| 3.00 | Cards | 2.29 |
| 13.7 | Fouls | 11.6 |
| 43 | Possession % | 49 |
| 0.84 | xG | 1.79 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Flamengo | Metric | Atletico-MG |
|---|---|---|
| 1.60 | Goals scored | 1.80 (better) |
| 0.60 | Goals conceded | 0.60 |
| 1.74 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 1.40 |
| Big chances | ||
| 6.60 | Shots on target | 7.00 (better) |
| 13.20 | Total shots | 16.40 (better) |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 5.80 | Corners | 7.20 (better) |
| 56.6 (better) | Possession % | 54.0 |
| 511 | Passes | 513 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 13.60 | Fouls | 12.20 (better) |
| 2.67 | Offsides | 2.00 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 3.00 | Yellow cards | 1.40 (better) |
| 0.33 | Red cards | 0.25 (better) |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Flamengo wins
- 3
- Draws
- 1
- Atletico-MG wins
- 0
- Goals / game
- 3.00
- Over 2.5
- 50%
- Both score
- 50%
- Flamengo v Atletico-MG3–22026-10-26
- Atletico-MG v Flamengo0–42026-04-26
- Atletico-MG v Flamengo1–12025-11-26
- Flamengo v Atletico-MG1–02025-07-27
Brasileirão Série A table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo | 34 | 23 | 7 | 4 | +42 | 76 | Flamengo won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 34 | 21 | 10 | 3 | +39 | 73 | Palmeiras won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Cruzeiro | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | +7 | 60 | Cruzeiro won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Fluminense | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | +13 | 57 | Fluminense won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Atletico Paranaense | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | +8 | 54 | Atletico Paranaense won 1 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Bahia | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | +5 | 53 | Bahia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Atletico-MG | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | +4 | 50 | Atletico-MG won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | RB Bragantino | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | +5 | 47 | RB Bragantino won 3 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Santos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | +1 | 47 | Santos won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sao Paulo | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 44 | Sao Paulo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Botafogo | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -7 | 42 | Botafogo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Coritiba | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -11 | 42 | Coritiba won 1 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vasco DA Gama | 33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | -7 | 41 | Vasco DA Gama won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Mirassol | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | -9 | 40 | Mirassol won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Internacional | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | -4 | 38 | Internacional won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Vitoria | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | -16 | 38 | Vitoria won 0 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Corinthians | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -6 | 37 | Corinthians won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Gremio | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -9 | 37 | Gremio won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Remo | 34 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -20 | 29 | Remo won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Chapecoense-sc | 33 | 4 | 9 | 20 | -35 | 21 | Chapecoense-sc won 1 of the last 5 |