FC Porto won 5 of the last 5WWWWW1st4–0Estoril won 0 of the last 5LLLLL18th
Match statistics
Full-time statistics
FC Porto
Estoril
24
Shots
7
11
Shots on target
0
8
Corners
0
13
Fouls
7
1
Yellow cards
0
0
Red cards
0
2
Offsides
1
581
Passes
316
66%
Possession %
34%
3.13
xG
0.64
68%
20%
1 · FC PortoXEstoril · 2
Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
54%
Over 3.5
32%
Both score
47%
Model pick
FC Porto 68%
Likely score
2-0 13%
Expected goals
2.10 – 0.75
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
Market
Selection
Ours
Fair
Best price
Implied
Gap
Match result
FC Porto
68.2%
1.47
1.22 William Hill
82.0%
-13.8
Match result
Draw
20.1%
4.97
7.60 Dafabet
13.2%
+7.0
Match result
Estoril
11.7%
8.53
18.00 Betfair
5.6%
+6.2
Total goals
Over 1.5
78.1%
1.28
1.18 Betano
84.7%
-6.6
Total goals
Under 1.5
21.9%
4.57
6.00 Betfair
16.7%
+5.2
Total goals
Over 2.5
54.2%
1.85
1.60 Betano
62.5%
-8.3
Total goals
Under 2.5
45.8%
2.18
2.75 Betano
36.4%
+9.5
Total goals
Over 3.5
31.9%
3.14
2.75 Bet365
36.4%
-4.5
Total goals
Under 3.5
68.1%
1.47
1.67 Betfair
59.9%
+8.3
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — Yes
46.7%
2.14
2.55 Betano
39.2%
+7.5
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — No
53.3%
1.88
2.00 William Hill
50.0%
+3.3
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
FC Porto favoured against Estoril
Our model makes FC Porto 68% to win this Primeira Liga fixture, with the draw at 20% and Estoril at 12%. The goal projection is 2.10 for FC Porto against 0.75 for Estoril — a commanding edge to FC Porto on expected output. A combined 2.85 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 54% and both teams to score at 47%. The single most likely scoreline is 2-0 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. FC Porto is a strong favourite here on the numbers, but a 32% chance of not winning is not a remote possibility — it is roughly a one-in-three shot. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
Most likely scores
2-0 13%
1-0 12%
1-1 10%
2-1 10%
3-0 9%
This season
Season records for FC Porto and Estoril
FC Porto
Estoril
10
Played
10
10-0-0
W-D-L
0-2-8
3.00
Pts / game
0.20
2.50
Goals for / game
0.50
0.40
Goals against / game
1.90
60%
Over 2.5
50%
40%
BTTS
50%
60%
Clean sheets
10%
0%
Failed to score
50%
5-0-0
Home record
0-2-3
5-0-0
Away record
0-0-5
W10
Streak
L5
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. FC Porto · Estoril
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
Season per-match averages, produced
18.8
Shots
15.5
7.8
Shots on target
5.5
6.3
Corners
4.5
1.75
Cards
1.75
15.5
Fouls
10.0
57
Possession %
48
1.94
xG
1.27
4 matches
sample
4 matches
Conceded
Season per-match averages, conceded
9.0
Shots
15.8
2.3
Shots on target
6.0
2.0
Corners
4.5
2.00
Cards
1.75
12.8
Fouls
15.3
43
Possession %
52
0.54
xG
1.88
4 matches
sample
4 matches
Form comparison
Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
FC Porto
Metric
Estoril
2.00 (better)
Goals scored
0.60
1.40
Goals conceded
1.20 (better)
1.49 (better)
Expected goals (xG)
0.98
—
Big chances *
—
6.00
Shots on target
6.00
16.00 (better)
Total shots
14.75
—
Touches in opp. box *
—
3.00
Corners
5.50 (better)
46.8
Possession %
47.8 (better)
393
Passes
430 (better)
—
Tackles
—
13.50
Fouls
10.00 (better)
3.00
Offsides
0.25 (better)
—
Throw-ins *
—
2.00 (better)
Yellow cards
2.50
0.00 (better)
Red cards
0.33
* Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Football statistics and betting opinion for adults. Gambling involves risk — never stake money you cannot afford to lose. By continuing you confirm you are 18 or over. We would also like to use analytics cookies to see which pages are useful. Privacy policy