Famalicao v
Arouca
Match statistics
| Famalicao | Arouca | |
|---|---|---|
| 14 | Shots | 7 |
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 9 | Corners | 2 |
| 8 | Fouls | 15 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 3 | Offsides | 1 |
| 521 | Passes | 480 |
| 53% | Possession % | 47% |
| 0.82 | xG | 0.40 |
- Over 1.5
- 75%
- Over 2.5
- 49%
- Over 3.5
- 27%
- Both score
- 54%
- Model pick
- Famalicao 41%
- Likely score
- 1-1 13%
- Expected goals
- 1.42 – 1.21
Advised bets
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 4 of 5Arouca
Why this price?
Back Arouca to win at 3.90 with Dafabet.
Our model puts the chance at 31% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 25%; we judge it at 28%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 3.63. The offered 3.90 implies only 26%, so the price is 7.5% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 0.65 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Famalicao 1.42, Arouca 1.21.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Famalicao | 41.3% | 2.42 | 2.60 Bet365 | 38.5% | +2.8 |
| Match result | Draw | 27.3% | 3.67 | 3.50 Betfair | 28.6% | -1.3 |
| Match result | Arouca | 31.5% | 3.18 | 3.50 Bet365 | 28.6% | +2.9 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 74.5% | 1.34 | 1.42 Betano | 70.4% | +4.1 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 25.5% | 3.93 | 3.40 BetVictor | 29.4% | -3.9 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 49.0% | 2.04 | 2.22 Betano | 45.0% | +4.0 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 51.0% | 1.96 | 1.90 Bet365 | 52.6% | -1.6 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 27.1% | 3.68 | 4.20 Betfair | 23.8% | +3.3 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 72.9% | 1.37 | 1.33 Bet365 | 75.2% | -2.3 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 53.9% | 1.85 | 1.95 Bet365 | 51.3% | +2.6 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 46.1% | 2.17 | 2.00 BetVictor | 50.0% | -3.9 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Famalicao favoured against Arouca
Our model makes Famalicao 41% to win this Primeira Liga fixture, with the draw at 27% and Arouca at 31%. The goal projection is 1.42 for Famalicao against 1.21 for Arouca — a slight edge to Famalicao on expected output. A combined 2.63 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 49% and both teams to score at 54%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 13%
- 1-0 10%
- 2-1 9%
- 0-1 8%
- 0-0 8%
This season
| Famalicao | Arouca | |
|---|---|---|
| 11 | Played | 11 |
| 3-4-4 | W-D-L | 6-2-3 |
| 1.18 | Pts / game | 1.82 |
| 1.36 | Goals for / game | 1.18 |
| 1.27 | Goals against / game | 0.73 |
| 55% | Over 2.5 | 36% |
| 45% | BTTS | 27% |
| 36% | Clean sheets | 55% |
| 27% | Failed to score | 27% |
| 1-2-2 | Home record | 4-0-1 |
| 2-2-2 | Away record | 2-2-2 |
| W1 | Streak | L1 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Famalicao · Arouca
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 10.8 | Shots | 10.8 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.3 | Shots on target | 3.8 |
| 5.0 | Corners | 4.5 |
| 2.25 | Cards | 3.00 |
| 10.8 | Fouls | 11.3 |
| 50 | Possession % | 54 |
| 0.78 | xG | 0.99 |
| 4 matches | sample | 4 matches |
Conceded
| 10.8 | Shots | 10.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | Shots on target | 2.3 |
| 4.0 | Corners | 5.0 |
| 3.25 | Cards | 2.25 |
| 21.8 | Fouls | 8.5 |
| 50 | Possession % | 46 |
| 1.29 | xG | 0.77 |
| 4 matches | sample | 4 matches |
Form comparison
| Famalicao | Metric | Arouca |
|---|---|---|
| 2.20 (better) | Goals scored | 1.80 |
| 1.40 | Goals conceded | 1.40 |
| 1.15 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.41 (better) |
| Big chances | ||
| 4.67 (better) | Shots on target | 4.00 |
| 12.33 (better) | Total shots | 12.25 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 4.33 (better) | Corners | 3.75 |
| 50.7 | Possession % | 54.5 (better) |
| 448 | Passes | 493 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 12.00 (better) | Fouls | 13.75 |
| 1.50 | Offsides | 1.00 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.00 (better) | Yellow cards | 3.75 |
| 0.00 (better) | Red cards | 0.33 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Famalicao wins
- 2
- Draws
- 1
- Arouca wins
- 0
- Goals / game
- 1.33
- Over 2.5
- 0%
- Both score
- 33%
- Famalicao v Arouca1–02026-11-06
- Famalicao v Arouca1–02026-03-06
- Arouca v Famalicao1–12025-10-05
Primeira Liga table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Porto | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | +21 | 30 | FC Porto won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Benfica | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | +19 | 25 | Benfica won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Sporting CP | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | +12 | 21 | Sporting CP won 2 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Santa Clara | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | +9 | 21 | Santa Clara won 3 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Arouca | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | +5 | 20 | Arouca won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Academico Viseu | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | +3 | 20 | Academico Viseu won 5 of the last 5 |
| 7 | GIL Vicente | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 15 | GIL Vicente won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | SC Braga | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 14 | SC Braga won 1 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Moreirense | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 14 | Moreirense won 3 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Famalicao | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 13 | Famalicao won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Alverca | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 11 | Alverca won 3 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Estrela | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | -4 | 10 | Estrela won 0 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vitória SC | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 9 | Vitória SC won 1 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Maritimo | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -12 | 8 | Maritimo won 0 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Nacional | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -9 | 7 | Nacional won 1 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Rio Ave | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -14 | 7 | Rio Ave won 1 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Casa Pia | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -14 | 7 | Casa Pia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Estoril | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | -14 | 2 | Estoril won 0 of the last 5 |