Estoril won 0 of the last 5LLLLL18th1–3Moreirense won 3 of the last 5WWLDW8th
Match statistics
Full-time statistics
Estoril
Moreirense
26
Shots
13
7
Shots on target
4
6
Corners
3
17
Fouls
13
3
Yellow cards
1
0
Red cards
0
0
Offsides
2
478
Passes
367
57%
Possession %
43%
2.09
xG
1.39
44%
27%
29%
1 · EstorilXMoreirense · 2
Over 1.5
74%
Over 2.5
48%
Over 3.5
27%
Both score
53%
Model pick
Estoril 44%
Likely score
1-1 13%
Expected goals
1.46 – 1.15
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
Market
Selection
Ours
Fair
Best price
Implied
Gap
Match result
Estoril
43.8%
2.29
2.01 Dafabet
49.8%
-6.0
Match result
Draw
27.2%
3.68
3.80 Dafabet
26.3%
+0.9
Match result
Moreirense
29.1%
3.44
4.50 Betfair
22.2%
+6.8
Total goals
Over 1.5
74.1%
1.35
1.32 Betano
75.8%
-1.7
Total goals
Under 1.5
25.9%
3.86
3.80 BetVictor
26.3%
-0.4
Total goals
Over 2.5
48.4%
2.07
1.98 Betano
50.5%
-2.1
Total goals
Under 2.5
51.6%
1.94
1.95 Bet365
51.3%
+0.3
Total goals
Over 3.5
26.6%
3.76
3.40 Bet365
29.4%
-2.8
Total goals
Under 3.5
73.4%
1.36
1.34 Betano
74.6%
-1.2
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — Yes
53.1%
1.89
1.87 Betfair
53.5%
-0.4
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — No
46.9%
2.13
2.05 BetVictor
48.8%
-1.8
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Estoril favoured against Moreirense
Our model makes Estoril 44% to win this Primeira Liga fixture, with the draw at 27% and Moreirense at 29%. The goal projection is 1.46 for Estoril against 1.15 for Moreirense — a clear edge to Estoril on expected output. A combined 2.61 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 48% and both teams to score at 53%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
Most likely scores
1-1 13%
1-0 10%
2-1 9%
0-0 8%
2-0 8%
This season
Season records for Estoril and Moreirense
Estoril
Moreirense
10
Played
10
0-2-8
W-D-L
4-2-4
0.20
Pts / game
1.40
0.50
Goals for / game
1.30
1.90
Goals against / game
1.70
50%
Over 2.5
70%
50%
BTTS
60%
10%
Clean sheets
10%
50%
Failed to score
30%
0-2-3
Home record
2-1-2
0-0-5
Away record
2-1-2
L5
Streak
W2
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Estoril · Moreirense
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
Season per-match averages, produced
18.3
Shots
10.7
7.3
Shots on target
3.0
6.0
Corners
2.3
2.33
Cards
2.00
11.0
Fouls
12.7
53
Possession %
38
1.49
xG
1.02
3 matches
sample
3 matches
Conceded
Season per-match averages, conceded
13.0
Shots
18.3
4.3
Shots on target
5.0
3.3
Corners
4.0
2.00
Cards
3.50
16.0
Fouls
13.7
47
Possession %
62
1.46
xG
1.56
3 matches
sample
3 matches
Form comparison
Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
Estoril
Metric
Moreirense
0.60
Goals scored
0.80 (better)
1.40 (better)
Goals conceded
1.60
0.86
Expected goals (xG)
1.00 (better)
—
Big chances *
—
5.20 (better)
Shots on target
2.75
12.60 (better)
Total shots
9.50
—
Touches in opp. box *
—
4.40 (better)
Corners
2.50
45.0 (better)
Possession %
34.0
409 (better)
Passes
312
—
Tackles
—
10.40 (better)
Fouls
14.00
0.20
Offsides
0.00 (better)
—
Throw-ins *
—
2.20
Yellow cards
2.00 (better)
0.33
Red cards
0.00 (better)
* Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Football statistics and betting opinion for adults. Gambling involves risk — never stake money you cannot afford to lose. By continuing you confirm you are 18 or over. We would also like to use analytics cookies to see which pages are useful. Privacy policy