Derby v
Norwich
Match statistics
| Derby | Norwich | |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | Shots | 19 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 8 |
| 4 | Corners | 5 |
| 10 | Fouls | 8 |
| 1 | Yellow cards | 0 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 4 |
| 402 | Passes | 479 |
| 46% | Possession % | 54% |
| 0.73 | xG | 1.82 |
- Over 1.5
- 84%
- Over 2.5
- 64%
- Over 3.5
- 42%
- Both score
- 65%
- Model pick
- Norwich 45%
- Likely score
- 1-1 11%
- Expected goals
- 1.49 – 1.80
Advised bets
WonMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 4 of 5Norwich +0.25
Why this price?
Back Norwich +0.25 on the Asian handicap at 1.77 with Marathonbet — Norwich starts 0.25 goals ahead, so a narrow defeat can still win the bet.
Our model puts the chance at 64% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 59%; we judge it at 61%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 1.63. The offered 1.77 implies only 56%, so the price is 8.5% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 2.00 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Derby 1.49, Norwich 1.80.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Derby | 31.6% | 3.16 | 3.60 Betfair | 27.8% | +3.9 |
| Match result | Draw | 23.8% | 4.20 | 3.70 Betfair | 27.0% | -3.2 |
| Match result | Norwich | 44.5% | 2.25 | 2.11 Dafabet | 47.4% | -2.9 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 84.4% | 1.18 | 1.24 Betano | 80.6% | +3.8 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 15.6% | 6.43 | 4.50 Betfair | 22.2% | -6.7 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 63.7% | 1.57 | 1.75 Betano | 57.1% | +6.6 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 36.3% | 2.76 | 2.30 Bet365 | 43.5% | -7.2 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 41.6% | 2.40 | 2.80 Betfair | 35.7% | +5.9 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 58.4% | 1.71 | 1.53 Bet365 | 65.4% | -7.0 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 65.1% | 1.54 | 1.62 Bet365 | 61.7% | +3.3 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 34.9% | 2.86 | 2.38 Bet365 | 42.0% | -7.1 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Norwich favoured against Derby
Our model makes Derby 32% to win this Championship fixture, with the draw at 24% and Norwich at 45%. The goal projection is 1.49 for Derby against 1.80 for Norwich — a clear edge to Norwich on expected output. A combined 3.28 goals points to a high-tempo game with chances at both ends, which puts over 2.5 at 64% and both teams to score at 65%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 11%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 11%
- 1-2 9%
- 2-1 7%
- 2-2 7%
- 0-1 6%
This season
| Derby | Norwich | |
|---|---|---|
| 15 | Played | 15 |
| 2-4-9 | W-D-L | 7-0-8 |
| 0.67 | Pts / game | 1.40 |
| 0.93 | Goals for / game | 2.13 |
| 2.00 | Goals against / game | 1.60 |
| 60% | Over 2.5 | 80% |
| 60% | BTTS | 60% |
| 7% | Clean sheets | 13% |
| 33% | Failed to score | 27% |
| 1-2-5 | Home record | 3-0-4 |
| 1-2-4 | Away record | 4-0-4 |
| W1 | Streak | W4 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Derby · Norwich
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 12.3 | Shots | 13.3 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.3 | Shots on target | 4.7 |
| 4.6 | Corners | 4.7 |
| 2.13 | Cards | 1.50 |
| 11.5 | Fouls | 10.9 |
| 45 | Possession % | 54 |
| 1.06 | xG | 1.11 |
| 8 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 15.4 | Shots | 9.6 |
|---|---|---|
| 6.1 | Shots on target | 4.1 |
| 5.0 | Corners | 2.6 |
| 1.88 | Cards | 1.83 |
| 8.6 | Fouls | 11.0 |
| 55 | Possession % | 46 |
| 2.04 | xG | 1.34 |
| 8 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Derby | Metric | Norwich |
|---|---|---|
| 0.80 | Goals scored | 1.40 (better) |
| 1.60 (better) | Goals conceded | 1.80 |
| 1.07 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 0.92 |
| Big chances | ||
| 4.60 (better) | Shots on target | 4.00 |
| 14.00 (better) | Total shots | 11.80 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 4.60 (better) | Corners | 3.80 |
| 47.2 | Possession % | 52.6 (better) |
| 377 | Passes | 437 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 12.20 | Fouls | 11.20 (better) |
| 2.60 (better) | Offsides | 4.20 |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.60 | Yellow cards | 2.00 (better) |
| 1.00 | Red cards |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Derby wins
- 1
- Draws
- 0
- Norwich wins
- 2
- Goals / game
- 2.67
- Over 2.5
- 67%
- Both score
- 33%
- Derby v Norwich0–42026-11-03
- Norwich v Derby2–12026-04-21
- Derby v Norwich1–02025-10-21
Championship table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | +14 | 29 | Birmingham won 4 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Middlesbrough | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | +11 | 29 | Middlesbrough won 2 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Stoke City | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | +6 | 29 | Stoke City won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Southampton | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | +14 | 28 | Southampton won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Wolves | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | +8 | 28 | Wolves won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | West Brom | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | +8 | 28 | West Brom won 3 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Swansea | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | +4 | 26 | Swansea won 1 of the last 5 |
| 8 | QPR | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | +6 | 24 | QPR won 2 of the last 5 |
| 9 | West Ham | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | +14 | 23 | West Ham won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sheffield Utd | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 22 | Sheffield Utd won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Portsmouth | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | +2 | 22 | Portsmouth won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Norwich | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | +8 | 21 | Norwich won 4 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Blackburn | 15 | 6 | 3 | 6 | -1 | 21 | Blackburn won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Cardiff | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 18 | Cardiff won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Wrexham | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | -2 | 18 | Wrexham won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Millwall | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 18 | Millwall won 1 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Bristol City | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | -8 | 18 | Bristol City won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Bolton | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | -9 | 17 | Bolton won 1 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Charlton | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | -10 | 17 | Charlton won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Watford | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | -10 | 15 | Watford won 2 of the last 5 |
| 21 | Lincoln | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | -11 | 15 | Lincoln won 1 of the last 5 |
| 22 | Burnley | 15 | 1 | 7 | 7 | -9 | 10 | Burnley won 0 of the last 5 |
| 23 | Derby | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -16 | 10 | Derby won 1 of the last 5 |
| 24 | Preston | 15 | 2 | 2 | 11 | -17 | 8 | Preston won 1 of the last 5 |