Cruzeiro v
Bahia
Match statistics
| Cruzeiro | Bahia | |
|---|---|---|
| 22 | Shots | 13 |
| 8 | Shots on target | 5 |
| 5 | Corners | 7 |
| 13 | Fouls | 11 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| — | Red cards | — |
| — | Offsides | — |
| 387 | Passes | 487 |
| 45% | Possession % | 55% |
| 3.52 | xG | 0.72 |
- Over 1.5
- 84%
- Over 2.5
- 63%
- Over 3.5
- 41%
- Both score
- 64%
- Model pick
- Cruzeiro 48%
- Likely score
- 1-1 10%
- Expected goals
- 1.86 – 1.40
Advised bets
WonMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 5 of 5Cruzeiro -0.5
Why this price?
Back Cruzeiro -0.5 on the Asian handicap at 1.85 with Bet365 — Cruzeiro must win by more than 0.5 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 48% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 67%; we judge it at 60%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 1.68. The offered 1.85 implies only 54%, so the price is 10.2% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 2.00 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Cruzeiro 1.86, Bahia 1.40.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Cruzeiro | 48.1% | 2.08 | 1.85 William Hill | 54.1% | -6.0 |
| Match result | Draw | 23.5% | 4.25 | 4.20 Dafabet | 23.8% | -0.3 |
| Match result | Bahia | 28.4% | 3.52 | 4.50 Bet365 | 22.2% | +6.1 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 84.1% | 1.19 | 1.19 Betano | 84.0% | +0.1 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 15.9% | 6.30 | 5.50 Betfair | 18.2% | -2.3 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 63.2% | 1.58 | 1.57 Bet365 | 63.7% | -0.5 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 36.8% | 2.72 | 2.47 Betano | 40.5% | -3.7 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 41.1% | 2.44 | 2.62 Bet365 | 38.2% | +2.9 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 58.9% | 1.70 | 1.62 Bet365 | 61.7% | -2.8 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 64.1% | 1.56 | 1.57 Bet365 | 63.7% | +0.4 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 35.9% | 2.78 | 2.55 Betfair | 39.2% | -3.3 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Cruzeiro favoured against Bahia
Our model makes Cruzeiro 48% to win this Brasileirão Série A fixture, with the draw at 24% and Bahia at 28%. The goal projection is 1.86 for Cruzeiro against 1.40 for Bahia — a clear edge to Cruzeiro on expected output. A combined 3.26 goals points to a high-tempo game with chances at both ends, which puts over 2.5 at 63% and both teams to score at 64%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 10%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 10%
- 2-1 9%
- 1-2 7%
- 2-0 7%
- 1-0 7%
This season
| Cruzeiro | Bahia | |
|---|---|---|
| 34 | Played | 34 |
| 18-6-10 | W-D-L | 14-11-9 |
| 1.76 | Pts / game | 1.56 |
| 1.62 | Goals for / game | 1.47 |
| 1.41 | Goals against / game | 1.32 |
| 65% | Over 2.5 | 53% |
| 68% | BTTS | 65% |
| 24% | Clean sheets | 26% |
| 12% | Failed to score | 15% |
| 10-4-3 | Home record | 8-6-3 |
| 8-2-7 | Away record | 6-5-6 |
| W4 | Streak | L1 |
2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Cruzeiro · Bahia
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 17.3 | Shots | 12.4 |
|---|---|---|
| 7.4 | Shots on target | 2.9 |
| 5.4 | Corners | 5.4 |
| 2.57 | Cards | 2.29 |
| 13.7 | Fouls | 13.7 |
| 54 | Possession % | 48 |
| 2.29 | xG | 1.49 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 16.6 | Shots | 18.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | Shots on target | 8.4 |
| 7.3 | Corners | 8.4 |
| 1.77 | Cards | 2.77 |
| 14.7 | Fouls | 11.6 |
| 46 | Possession % | 52 |
| 1.49 | xG | 2.33 |
| 7 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Cruzeiro | Metric | Bahia |
|---|---|---|
| 2.40 (better) | Goals scored | 1.00 |
| 1.40 | Goals conceded | 1.40 |
| 1.43 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 1.35 |
| Big chances | ||
| 7.40 (better) | Shots on target | 2.40 |
| 16.80 (better) | Total shots | 12.80 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 6.20 (better) | Corners | 5.60 |
| 58.0 (better) | Possession % | 47.8 |
| 504 (better) | Passes | 412 |
| Tackles | ||
| 14.60 | Fouls | 14.40 (better) |
| 2.00 | Offsides | 1.00 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.00 (better) | Yellow cards | 2.20 |
| 0.00 | Red cards | 0.00 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Cruzeiro wins
- 3
- Draws
- 0
- Bahia wins
- 0
- Goals / game
- 3.67
- Over 2.5
- 100%
- Both score
- 100%
- Cruzeiro v Bahia3–22026-11-06
- Bahia v Cruzeiro1–22026-05-10
- Bahia v Cruzeiro1–22025-09-15
Brasileirão Série A table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo | 34 | 23 | 7 | 4 | +42 | 76 | Flamengo won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 34 | 21 | 10 | 3 | +39 | 73 | Palmeiras won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Cruzeiro | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | +7 | 60 | Cruzeiro won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Fluminense | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | +13 | 57 | Fluminense won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Atletico Paranaense | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | +8 | 54 | Atletico Paranaense won 1 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Bahia | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | +5 | 53 | Bahia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Atletico-MG | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | +4 | 50 | Atletico-MG won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | RB Bragantino | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | +5 | 47 | RB Bragantino won 3 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Santos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | +1 | 47 | Santos won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sao Paulo | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 44 | Sao Paulo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Botafogo | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -7 | 42 | Botafogo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Coritiba | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -11 | 42 | Coritiba won 1 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vasco DA Gama | 33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | -7 | 41 | Vasco DA Gama won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Mirassol | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | -9 | 40 | Mirassol won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Internacional | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | -4 | 38 | Internacional won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Vitoria | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | -16 | 38 | Vitoria won 0 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Corinthians | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -6 | 37 | Corinthians won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Gremio | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -9 | 37 | Gremio won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Remo | 34 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -20 | 29 | Remo won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Chapecoense-sc | 33 | 4 | 9 | 20 | -35 | 21 | Chapecoense-sc won 1 of the last 5 |