Predicted Edge

Charleroi v RAAL La Louvière

Charleroi won 4 of the last 54th5–2RAAL La Louvière won 2 of the last 516th

Match statistics

Full-time statistics
Charleroi RAAL La Louvière
15Shots10
6Shots on target4
4Corners5
16Fouls12
4Yellow cards1
1Red cards0
1Offsides3
538Passes389
57%Possession %43%
2.19xG0.97
Over 1.5
79%
Over 2.5
55%
Over 3.5
32%
Both score
55%
Model pick
Charleroi 55%
Likely score
1-1 11%
Expected goals
1.83 – 1.04

Advised bets

No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.

Our probabilities against the market

Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
MarketSelectionOursFairBest priceImpliedGap
Both teams to scoreBoth teams to score — No45.3%2.211.95 William Hill51.3%-6.0
Match resultCharleroi55.4%1.811.60 Betano62.5%-7.1
Match resultDraw23.9%4.184.50 Dafabet22.2%+1.7
Match resultRAAL La Louvière20.7%4.825.90 Betano16.9%+3.8
Total goalsOver 1.578.5%1.271.28 Betano78.1%+0.4
Total goalsUnder 1.521.5%4.664.10 BetVictor24.4%-2.9
Total goalsOver 2.554.6%1.831.85 Bet36554.1%+0.5
Total goalsUnder 2.545.4%2.202.10 Bet36547.6%-2.2
Total goalsOver 3.532.3%3.103.25 Bet36530.8%+1.5
Total goalsUnder 3.567.7%1.481.39 Betano71.9%-4.2
Both teams to scoreBoth teams to score — Yes54.7%1.831.95 Bet36551.3%+3.4

A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.

Charleroi favoured against RAAL La Louvière

Our model makes Charleroi 55% to win this Belgian Pro League fixture, with the draw at 24% and RAAL La Louvière at 21%. The goal projection is 1.83 for Charleroi against 1.04 for RAAL La Louvière — a substantial edge to Charleroi on expected output. A combined 2.87 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 55% and both teams to score at 55%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 11%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.

Most likely scores
1-1 11%
1-0 10%
2-1 10%
2-0 10%
0-0 6%

This season

Season records for Charleroi and RAAL La Louvière
Charleroi RAAL La Louvière
10Played10
8-0-2W-D-L2-1-7
2.40Pts / game0.70
2.10Goals for / game1.30
1.20Goals against / game2.30
60%Over 2.580%
50%BTTS50%
40%Clean sheets20%
10%Failed to score30%
4-0-1Home record2-1-2
4-0-1Away record0-0-5
W1StreakL1

2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Charleroi · RAAL La Louvière

Full-match statistics, per game this season

Produced

Season per-match averages, produced
15.3Shots14.0
5.7Shots on target5.0
5.7Corners5.7
3.17Cards3.00
11.7Fouls15.3
56Possession %41
1.92xG1.21
3 matchessample3 matches

Conceded

Season per-match averages, conceded
11.0Shots17.0
3.3Shots on target6.3
5.3Corners3.3
1.83Cards3.00
15.3Fouls11.7
44Possession %59
1.31xG2.63
3 matchessample3 matches

Form comparison

Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
CharleroiMetricRAAL La Louvière
1.20Goals scored2.40 (better)
1.00 (better)Goals conceded1.20
1.66 (better)Expected goals (xG)1.02
Big chances
5.75 (better)Shots on target4.33
14.75 (better)Total shots13.00
Touches in opp. box
4.75Corners5.67 (better)
56.8 (better)Possession %44.7
510 (better)Passes389
Tackles
12.25 (better)Fouls17.00
2.00 (better)Offsides2.33
Throw-ins
2.25 (better)Yellow cards3.33
0.00 (better)Red cards1.00

Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.

Head to head

Full record →
Charleroi wins
1
Draws
1
RAAL La Louvière wins
1
Goals / game
2.67
Over 2.5
33%
Both score
33%
Belgian Pro League table
League table
#TeamPWDLGDPtsForm
1Club Brugge KV10901+1827Club Brugge KV won 5 of the last 5
2Union St. Gilloise10820+2226Union St. Gilloise won 4 of the last 5
3Gent10811+1325Gent won 3 of the last 5
4Charleroi10802+924Charleroi won 4 of the last 5
5Anderlecht10613+219Anderlecht won 4 of the last 5
6Genk10433+415Genk won 2 of the last 5
7Standard Liege11434+215Standard Liege won 1 of the last 5
8Lommel United10433+215Lommel United won 2 of the last 5
9KVC Westerlo10424014KVC Westerlo won 3 of the last 5
10KV Mechelen10334-512KV Mechelen won 3 of the last 5
11Zulte Waregem10325-411Zulte Waregem won 0 of the last 5
12Antwerp10316-610Antwerp won 1 of the last 5
13SK Beveren11317-1010SK Beveren won 0 of the last 5
14OH Leuven10235-79OH Leuven won 2 of the last 5
15St. Truiden10226-38St. Truiden won 0 of the last 5
16RAAL La Louvière10217-107RAAL La Louvière won 2 of the last 5
17Cercle Brugge10136-96Cercle Brugge won 1 of the last 5
18Kortrijk10118-184Kortrijk won 1 of the last 5