Chapecoense-sc v
Mirassol
Match statistics
| Chapecoense-sc | Mirassol | |
|---|---|---|
| 12 | Shots | 15 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 4 | Corners | 5 |
| 19 | Fouls | 14 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| — | Red cards | — |
| — | Offsides | — |
| 437 | Passes | 494 |
| 47% | Possession % | 53% |
| 0.54 | xG | 2.19 |
- Over 1.5
- 77%
- Over 2.5
- 52%
- Over 3.5
- 30%
- Both score
- 55%
- Model pick
- Mirassol 47%
- Likely score
- 1-1 12%
- Expected goals
- 1.15 – 1.60
Advised bets
Lost
Free pick
Edge strength 5 of 5Chapecoense-sc -0.5
Why this price?
Back Chapecoense-sc -0.5 on the Asian handicap at 3.05 with Betano — Chapecoense-sc must win by more than 0.5 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 27% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 42%; we judge it at 36%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 2.78. The offered 3.05 implies only 33%, so the price is 9.6% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 1.17 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Chapecoense-sc 1.15, Mirassol 1.60.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Chapecoense-sc | 26.8% | 3.73 | 3.80 Bet365 | 26.3% | +0.5 |
| Match result | Draw | 26.0% | 3.85 | 3.65 Betano | 27.4% | -1.4 |
| Match result | Mirassol | 47.2% | 2.12 | 2.20 Bet365 | 45.5% | +1.7 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 76.6% | 1.31 | 1.25 Betano | 80.0% | -3.4 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 23.4% | 4.27 | 4.33 Bet365 | 23.1% | +0.3 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 51.8% | 1.93 | 1.85 Bet365 | 54.1% | -2.2 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 29.7% | 3.37 | 3.20 Bet365 | 31.3% | -1.6 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 70.3% | 1.42 | 1.50 Bet365 | 66.7% | +3.7 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 55.1% | 1.81 | 1.70 Bet365 | 58.8% | -3.7 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 44.9% | 2.23 | 2.30 William Hill | 43.5% | +1.4 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 48.2% | 2.08 | 2.10 Bet365 | 47.6% | +0.6 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Mirassol favoured against Chapecoense-sc
Our model makes Chapecoense-sc 27% to win this Brasileirão Série A fixture, with the draw at 26% and Mirassol at 47%. The goal projection is 1.15 for Chapecoense-sc against 1.60 for Mirassol — a clear edge to Mirassol on expected output. A combined 2.75 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 52% and both teams to score at 55%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 12%
- 0-1 10%
- 1-2 9%
- 0-2 8%
- 0-0 7%
This season
| Chapecoense-sc | Mirassol | |
|---|---|---|
| 33 | Played | 34 |
| 4-9-20 | W-D-L | 10-10-14 |
| 0.64 | Pts / game | 1.18 |
| 1.00 | Goals for / game | 1.15 |
| 2.06 | Goals against / game | 1.41 |
| 61% | Over 2.5 | 47% |
| 64% | BTTS | 65% |
| 6% | Clean sheets | 9% |
| 33% | Failed to score | 26% |
| 3-5-8 | Home record | 7-6-4 |
| 1-4-12 | Away record | 3-4-10 |
| L2 | Streak | W1 |
2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Chapecoense-sc · Mirassol
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 11.3 | Shots | 12.7 |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | Shots on target | 3.2 |
| 4.5 | Corners | 4.0 |
| 1.83 | Cards | 2.23 |
| 13.8 | Fouls | 11.7 |
| 43 | Possession % | 46 |
| 0.78 | xG | 1.73 |
| 6 matches | sample | 6 matches |
Conceded
| 17.5 | Shots | 20.5 |
|---|---|---|
| 7.7 | Shots on target | 5.0 |
| 5.3 | Corners | 5.7 |
| 0.83 | Cards | 2.53 |
| 10.8 | Fouls | 13.3 |
| 57 | Possession % | 54 |
| 2.00 | xG | 1.63 |
| 6 matches | sample | 6 matches |
Form comparison
| Chapecoense-sc | Metric | Mirassol |
|---|---|---|
| 0.80 | Goals scored | 1.60 (better) |
| 2.20 | Goals conceded | 0.60 (better) |
| 0.71 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.94 (better) |
| Big chances | ||
| 3.50 | Shots on target | 3.75 (better) |
| 11.75 | Total shots | 14.75 (better) |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 4.75 (better) | Corners | 4.25 |
| 42.5 | Possession % | 45.8 (better) |
| 395 | Passes | 439 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 14.50 | Fouls | 12.00 (better) |
| 1.33 (better) | Offsides | 1.75 |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.00 (better) | Yellow cards | 3.00 |
| 0.00 (better) | Red cards | 0.33 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Chapecoense-sc wins
- 0
- Draws
- 1
- Mirassol wins
- 1
- Goals / game
- 2.50
- Over 2.5
- 50%
- Both score
- 100%
- Chapecoense-sc v Mirassol1–22026-11-03
- Mirassol v Chapecoense-sc1–12026-05-10
Brasileirão Série A table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo | 34 | 23 | 7 | 4 | +42 | 76 | Flamengo won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 34 | 21 | 10 | 3 | +39 | 73 | Palmeiras won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Cruzeiro | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | +7 | 60 | Cruzeiro won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Fluminense | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | +13 | 57 | Fluminense won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Atletico Paranaense | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | +8 | 54 | Atletico Paranaense won 1 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Bahia | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | +5 | 53 | Bahia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Atletico-MG | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | +4 | 50 | Atletico-MG won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | RB Bragantino | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | +5 | 47 | RB Bragantino won 3 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Santos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | +1 | 47 | Santos won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sao Paulo | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 44 | Sao Paulo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Botafogo | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -7 | 42 | Botafogo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Coritiba | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -11 | 42 | Coritiba won 1 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vasco DA Gama | 33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | -7 | 41 | Vasco DA Gama won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Mirassol | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | -9 | 40 | Mirassol won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Internacional | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | -4 | 38 | Internacional won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Vitoria | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | -16 | 38 | Vitoria won 0 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Corinthians | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -6 | 37 | Corinthians won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Gremio | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -9 | 37 | Gremio won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Remo | 34 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -20 | 29 | Remo won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Chapecoense-sc | 33 | 4 | 9 | 20 | -35 | 21 | Chapecoense-sc won 1 of the last 5 |