Cercle Brugge won 1 of the last 5WLLLD17th2–1Antwerp won 1 of the last 5LWLLL12th
Match statistics
Full-time statistics
Cercle Brugge
Antwerp
10
Shots
15
5
Shots on target
4
4
Corners
4
8
Fouls
15
0
Yellow cards
5
—
Red cards
—
—
Offsides
—
315
Passes
473
40%
Possession %
60%
0.71
xG
2.36
44%
24%
32%
1 · Cercle BruggeXAntwerp · 2
Over 1.5
84%
Over 2.5
63%
Over 3.5
41%
Both score
65%
Model pick
Cercle Brugge 44%
Likely score
1-1 11%
Expected goals
1.77 – 1.48
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
Market
Selection
Ours
Fair
Best price
Implied
Gap
Match result
Cercle Brugge
44.3%
2.26
2.12 Betano
47.2%
-2.9
Match result
Draw
24.0%
4.17
3.75 Bet365
26.7%
-2.7
Match result
Antwerp
31.8%
3.15
3.45 Betano
29.0%
+2.8
Total goals
Over 1.5
84.0%
1.19
1.19 Betano
84.0%
+0.0
Total goals
Under 1.5
16.0%
6.26
5.00 Bet365
20.0%
-4.0
Total goals
Over 2.5
63.1%
1.59
1.60 Betano
62.5%
+0.6
Total goals
Under 2.5
36.9%
2.71
2.45 Betfair
40.8%
-3.9
Total goals
Over 3.5
40.9%
2.45
2.55 Betfair
39.2%
+1.7
Total goals
Under 3.5
59.1%
1.69
1.60 Betano
62.5%
-3.4
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — Yes
64.6%
1.55
1.53 Bet365
65.4%
-0.8
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — No
35.4%
2.82
2.55 Betano
39.2%
-3.8
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Cercle Brugge favoured against Antwerp
Our model makes Cercle Brugge 44% to win this Belgian Pro League fixture, with the draw at 24% and Antwerp at 32%. The goal projection is 1.77 for Cercle Brugge against 1.48 for Antwerp — a clear edge to Cercle Brugge on expected output. A combined 3.25 goals points to a high-tempo game with chances at both ends, which puts over 2.5 at 63% and both teams to score at 65%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 11%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
Most likely scores
1-1 11%
2-1 9%
1-2 7%
2-2 7%
1-0 6%
This season
Season records for Cercle Brugge and Antwerp
Cercle Brugge
Antwerp
10
Played
10
1-3-6
W-D-L
3-1-6
0.60
Pts / game
1.00
1.30
Goals for / game
1.60
2.20
Goals against / game
2.20
70%
Over 2.5
80%
70%
BTTS
60%
0%
Clean sheets
20%
30%
Failed to score
20%
1-1-3
Home record
2-1-2
0-2-3
Away record
1-0-4
W1
Streak
L1
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Cercle Brugge · Antwerp
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
Season per-match averages, produced
9.3
Shots
10.5
4.7
Shots on target
3.0
3.3
Corners
3.3
2.33
Cards
4.75
11.0
Fouls
14.8
36
Possession %
49
0.87
xG
1.28
3 matches
sample
4 matches
Conceded
Season per-match averages, conceded
16.3
Shots
16.3
7.3
Shots on target
7.3
7.3
Corners
4.8
2.67
Cards
1.75
12.7
Fouls
12.3
64
Possession %
51
1.74
xG
2.11
3 matches
sample
4 matches
Form comparison
Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
Cercle Brugge
Metric
Antwerp
1.20 (better)
Goals scored
0.80
2.00
Goals conceded
2.00
1.21 (better)
Expected goals (xG)
1.14
—
Big chances *
—
4.25 (better)
Shots on target
3.00
10.50
Total shots
12.33 (better)
—
Touches in opp. box *
—
6.50 (better)
Corners
2.67
44.5
Possession %
45.0 (better)
386 (better)
Passes
293
—
Tackles
—
14.25
Fouls
10.00 (better)
1.50
Offsides
0.67 (better)
—
Throw-ins *
—
1.50 (better)
Yellow cards
3.67
—
Red cards
1.00
* Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Football statistics and betting opinion for adults. Gambling involves risk — never stake money you cannot afford to lose. By continuing you confirm you are 18 or over. We would also like to use analytics cookies to see which pages are useful. Privacy policy