Casa Pia v
Sporting CP
Match statistics
| Casa Pia | Sporting CP | |
|---|---|---|
| 12 | Shots | 23 |
| 2 | Shots on target | 11 |
| 3 | Corners | 4 |
| 11 | Fouls | 15 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 2 |
| 0 | Red cards | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 2 |
| 385 | Passes | 482 |
| 45% | Possession % | 55% |
| 0.39 | xG | 2.71 |
- Over 1.5
- 80%
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- Over 3.5
- 35%
- Both score
- 47%
- Model pick
- Sporting CP 71%
- Likely score
- 0-2 13%
- Expected goals
- 0.74 – 2.25
Advised bets
WonMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 1 of 5Under 2.5
Why this price?
Back under 2.5 goals at 2.60 with Bet365 — 2 goals or fewer in the match.
Our model puts the chance at 43% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 39%; we judge it at 40%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 2.48. The offered 2.60 implies only 38%, so the price is 4.8% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 0.75 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Casa Pia 0.74, Sporting CP 2.25.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Casa Pia | 10.3% | 9.71 | 11.00 Betfair | 9.1% | +1.2 |
| Match result | Draw | 18.5% | 5.42 | 6.20 Dafabet | 16.1% | +2.3 |
| Match result | Sporting CP | 71.2% | 1.40 | 1.32 Betano | 75.8% | -4.5 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 80.2% | 1.25 | 1.19 Betano | 84.0% | -3.8 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 19.8% | 5.06 | 6.00 Betfair | 16.7% | +3.1 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 57.3% | 1.75 | 1.60 Betano | 62.5% | -5.2 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 42.7% | 2.34 | 2.60 Bet365 | 38.5% | +4.3 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 34.9% | 2.87 | 2.55 Betfair | 39.2% | -4.3 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 65.1% | 1.54 | 1.67 Bet365 | 59.9% | +5.2 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 47.0% | 2.13 | 2.05 Betfair | 48.8% | -1.7 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 53.0% | 1.89 | 1.87 Betfair | 53.5% | -0.5 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Sporting CP favoured against Casa Pia
Our model makes Casa Pia 10% to win this Primeira Liga fixture, with the draw at 18% and Sporting CP at 71%. The goal projection is 0.74 for Casa Pia against 2.25 for Sporting CP — a commanding edge to Sporting CP on expected output. A combined 2.98 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 57% and both teams to score at 47%. The single most likely scoreline is 0-2 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Sporting CP is a strong favourite here on the numbers, but a 29% chance of not winning is not a remote possibility — it is roughly a one-in-three shot. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 0-2 13%
- 0-1 11%
- 0-3 10%
- 1-2 9%
- 1-1 9%
This season
| Casa Pia | Sporting CP | |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | Played | 10 |
| 2-1-7 | W-D-L | 6-3-1 |
| 0.70 | Pts / game | 2.10 |
| 0.50 | Goals for / game | 2.30 |
| 1.90 | Goals against / game | 1.10 |
| 30% | Over 2.5 | 70% |
| 20% | BTTS | 70% |
| 20% | Clean sheets | 30% |
| 70% | Failed to score | 0% |
| 0-0-5 | Home record | 3-1-1 |
| 2-1-2 | Away record | 3-2-0 |
| L1 | Streak | W1 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Casa Pia · Sporting CP
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 9.5 | Shots | 20.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.8 | Shots on target | 6.0 |
| 3.8 | Corners | 5.7 |
| 2.58 | Cards | 1.67 |
| 13.0 | Fouls | 13.0 |
| 42 | Possession % | 59 |
| 0.97 | xG | 1.91 |
| 4 matches | sample | 3 matches |
Conceded
| 17.3 | Shots | 12.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 6.3 | Shots on target | 3.0 |
| 6.3 | Corners | 2.7 |
| 2.75 | Cards | 2.33 |
| 12.0 | Fouls | 10.3 |
| 58 | Possession % | 41 |
| 1.51 | xG | 0.93 |
| 4 matches | sample | 3 matches |
Form comparison
| Casa Pia | Metric | Sporting CP |
|---|---|---|
| 0.80 | Goals scored | 2.00 (better) |
| 1.20 (better) | Goals conceded | 1.40 |
| 1.10 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.89 (better) |
| Big chances | ||
| 3.25 | Shots on target | 4.00 (better) |
| 9.50 | Total shots | 12.40 (better) |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 4.00 | Corners | 4.00 |
| 37.3 | Possession % | 55.8 (better) |
| 273 | Passes | 515 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 11.75 | Fouls | 10.40 (better) |
| 1.25 (better) | Offsides | 1.60 |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.75 | Yellow cards | 2.20 (better) |
| 0.25 | Red cards | 0.25 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Casa Pia wins
- 0
- Draws
- 0
- Sporting CP wins
- 3
- Goals / game
- 2.33
- Over 2.5
- 33%
- Both score
- 0%
- Casa Pia v Sporting CP0–22026-10-30
- Sporting CP v Casa Pia3–02026-01-16
- Casa Pia v Sporting CP0–22025-08-08
Primeira Liga table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Porto | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | +21 | 30 | FC Porto won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Benfica | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | +19 | 25 | Benfica won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Sporting CP | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | +12 | 21 | Sporting CP won 2 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Santa Clara | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | +9 | 21 | Santa Clara won 3 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Arouca | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | +5 | 20 | Arouca won 3 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Academico Viseu | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | +3 | 20 | Academico Viseu won 5 of the last 5 |
| 7 | GIL Vicente | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 15 | GIL Vicente won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | SC Braga | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 14 | SC Braga won 1 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Moreirense | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 14 | Moreirense won 3 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Famalicao | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | +1 | 13 | Famalicao won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Alverca | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 11 | Alverca won 3 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Estrela | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | -4 | 10 | Estrela won 0 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vitória SC | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 9 | Vitória SC won 1 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Maritimo | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -12 | 8 | Maritimo won 0 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Nacional | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -9 | 7 | Nacional won 1 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Rio Ave | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -14 | 7 | Rio Ave won 1 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Casa Pia | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -14 | 7 | Casa Pia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Estoril | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | -14 | 2 | Estoril won 0 of the last 5 |