Benfica won 4 of the last 5WWWLW2nd1–0Alverca won 3 of the last 5LLWWW11th
Match statistics
Full-time statistics
Benfica
Alverca
13
Shots
8
4
Shots on target
4
8
Corners
5
11
Fouls
15
1
Yellow cards
3
0
Red cards
0
3
Offsides
2
582
Passes
306
65%
Possession %
35%
1.68
xG
0.62
75%
16%
1 · BenficaXAlverca · 2
Over 1.5
86%
Over 2.5
67%
Over 3.5
45%
Both score
53%
Model pick
Benfica 75%
Likely score
2-0 11%
Expected goals
2.62 – 0.83
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
Market
Selection
Ours
Fair
Best price
Implied
Gap
Match result
Benfica
75.3%
1.33
1.20 William Hill
83.3%
-8.1
Match result
Draw
15.6%
6.42
9.80 Dafabet
10.2%
+5.4
Match result
Alverca
9.2%
10.91
21.00 Betano
4.8%
+4.4
Total goals
Over 1.5
86.2%
1.16
1.08 Betano
92.6%
-6.4
Total goals
Under 1.5
13.8%
7.24
9.00 Bet365
11.1%
+2.7
Total goals
Over 2.5
66.9%
1.49
1.40 Betfair
71.4%
-4.5
Total goals
Under 2.5
33.1%
3.02
4.00 Bet365
25.0%
+8.1
Total goals
Over 3.5
45.2%
2.21
2.00 Bet365
50.0%
-4.8
Total goals
Under 3.5
54.8%
1.82
2.25 Betfair
44.4%
+10.4
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — Yes
52.6%
1.90
2.12 Betano
47.2%
+5.4
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — No
47.4%
2.11
1.91 Betfair
52.4%
-5.0
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Benfica favoured against Alverca
Our model makes Benfica 75% to win this Primeira Liga fixture, with the draw at 16% and Alverca at 9%. The goal projection is 2.62 for Benfica against 0.83 for Alverca — a commanding edge to Benfica on expected output. A combined 3.45 goals points to a high-tempo game with chances at both ends, which puts over 2.5 at 67% and both teams to score at 53%. The single most likely scoreline is 2-0 at 11%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Benfica is a strong favourite here on the numbers, but a 25% chance of not winning is not a remote possibility — it is roughly a one-in-three shot. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
Most likely scores
2-0 11%
3-0 10%
2-1 9%
1-0 8%
3-1 8%
This season
Season records for Benfica and Alverca
Benfica
Alverca
10
Played
10
8-1-1
W-D-L
3-2-5
2.50
Pts / game
1.10
2.70
Goals for / game
1.30
0.80
Goals against / game
1.40
80%
Over 2.5
50%
50%
BTTS
60%
50%
Clean sheets
10%
0%
Failed to score
30%
4-1-0
Home record
1-2-2
4-0-1
Away record
2-0-3
W3
Streak
L2
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Benfica · Alverca
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
Season per-match averages, produced
16.0
Shots
10.7
3.8
Shots on target
3.3
6.3
Corners
3.7
3.75
Cards
2.67
11.3
Fouls
17.0
61
Possession %
33
1.80
xG
1.32
4 matches
sample
3 matches
Conceded
Season per-match averages, conceded
12.3
Shots
14.3
4.3
Shots on target
3.3
4.0
Corners
6.3
3.75
Cards
2.00
18.0
Fouls
12.0
39
Possession %
67
1.00
xG
1.38
4 matches
sample
3 matches
Form comparison
Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
Benfica
Metric
Alverca
2.60 (better)
Goals scored
1.60
1.00
Goals conceded
1.00
2.11 (better)
Expected goals (xG)
1.95
—
Big chances *
—
5.80 (better)
Shots on target
4.75
19.00 (better)
Total shots
14.25
—
Touches in opp. box *
—
5.60 (better)
Corners
3.50
54.8 (better)
Possession %
38.8
528 (better)
Passes
323
—
Tackles
—
10.60 (better)
Fouls
16.00
1.20
Offsides
1.00 (better)
—
Throw-ins *
—
3.80
Yellow cards
2.00 (better)
0.20 (better)
Red cards
0.67
* Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Football statistics and betting opinion for adults. Gambling involves risk — never stake money you cannot afford to lose. By continuing you confirm you are 18 or over. We would also like to use analytics cookies to see which pages are useful. Privacy policy