Bahia v
Sao Paulo
Match statistics
| Bahia | Sao Paulo | |
|---|---|---|
| 13 | Shots | 14 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 6 |
| 7 | Corners | 11 |
| 12 | Fouls | 13 |
| 2 | Yellow cards | 3 |
| — | Red cards | — |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 430 | Passes | 496 |
| 47% | Possession % | 53% |
| 1.13 | xG | 0.89 |
- Over 1.5
- 65%
- Over 2.5
- 37%
- Over 3.5
- 18%
- Both score
- 45%
- Model pick
- Bahia 39%
- Likely score
- 1-1 14%
- Expected goals
- 1.18 – 1.01
Advised bets
WonMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 4 of 5Bahia -0.5
Why this price?
Back Bahia -0.5 on the Asian handicap at 1.98 with Bet365 — Bahia must win by more than 0.5 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 39% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 64%; we judge it at 54%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 1.85. The offered 1.98 implies only 51%, so the price is 7.2% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 1.84 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Bahia 1.18, Sao Paulo 1.01.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 2 of 5Under 1.5
Why this price?
Back under 1.5 goals at 3.40 with Bet365 — 1 goal or fewer in the match.
Our model puts the chance at 35% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 29%; we judge it at 31%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 3.20. The offered 3.40 implies only 29%, so the price is 6.4% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 0.67 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Bahia 1.18, Sao Paulo 1.01.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 37.3% | 2.68 | 2.00 Bet365 | 50.0% | -12.7 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 62.7% | 1.60 | 2.15 Bet365 | 46.5% | +16.1 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 17.8% | 5.62 | 3.60 BetVictor | 27.8% | -10.0 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 82.2% | 1.22 | 1.50 Bet365 | 66.7% | +15.6 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 44.6% | 2.24 | 1.70 Bet365 | 58.8% | -14.2 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 55.4% | 1.80 | 2.25 William Hill | 44.4% | +10.9 |
| Match result | Bahia | 39.1% | 2.56 | 2.05 Bet365 | 48.8% | -9.7 |
| Match result | Draw | 30.4% | 3.29 | 3.80 Betano | 26.3% | +4.1 |
| Match result | Sao Paulo | 30.5% | 3.28 | 4.00 Bet365 | 25.0% | +5.5 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 64.9% | 1.54 | 1.33 Bet365 | 75.2% | -10.3 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 35.1% | 2.85 | 4.50 Bet365 | 22.2% | +12.9 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Bahia favoured against Sao Paulo
Our model makes Bahia 39% to win this Brasileirão Série A fixture, with the draw at 30% and Sao Paulo at 30%. The goal projection is 1.18 for Bahia against 1.01 for Sao Paulo — a slight edge to Bahia on expected output. A combined 2.19 goals points to a low-scoring, tight affair, which puts over 2.5 at 37% and both teams to score at 45%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 14%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 14%
- 1-0 13%
- 0-0 12%
- 0-1 11%
- 2-1 8%
This season
| Bahia | Sao Paulo | |
|---|---|---|
| 33 | Played | 34 |
| 14-11-8 | W-D-L | 12-8-14 |
| 1.61 | Pts / game | 1.29 |
| 1.45 | Goals for / game | 1.15 |
| 1.27 | Goals against / game | 1.15 |
| 52% | Over 2.5 | 38% |
| 64% | BTTS | 56% |
| 27% | Clean sheets | 24% |
| 15% | Failed to score | 24% |
| 8-6-3 | Home record | 10-4-3 |
| 6-5-5 | Away record | 2-4-11 |
| W1 | Streak | D1 |
2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Bahia · Sao Paulo
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 12.3 | Shots | 16.6 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | Shots on target | 4.7 |
| 5.2 | Corners | 7.9 |
| 2.33 | Cards | 2.57 |
| 14.2 | Fouls | 14.1 |
| 47 | Possession % | 52 |
| 1.68 | xG | 1.37 |
| 6 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 17.3 | Shots | 15.0 |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | Shots on target | 4.1 |
| 9.0 | Corners | 5.3 |
| 2.70 | Cards | 2.90 |
| 11.3 | Fouls | 13.0 |
| 54 | Possession % | 48 |
| 2.03 | xG | 1.08 |
| 6 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Bahia | Metric | Sao Paulo |
|---|---|---|
| 0.80 | Goals scored | 1.00 (better) |
| 1.40 | Goals conceded | 1.00 (better) |
| 1.61 | Expected goals (xG) | 1.63 (better) |
| Big chances | ||
| 3.60 | Shots on target | 4.00 (better) |
| 12.40 | Total shots | 14.80 (better) |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 4.60 | Corners | 6.80 (better) |
| 52.2 (better) | Possession % | 48.8 |
| 487 (better) | Passes | 442 |
| Tackles | ||
| 13.60 (better) | Fouls | 15.00 |
| 1.40 | Offsides | 1.33 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.40 | Yellow cards | 2.00 (better) |
| 0.00 | Red cards | 0.00 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Bahia wins
- 1
- Draws
- 1
- Sao Paulo wins
- 1
- Goals / game
- 3.67
- Over 2.5
- 67%
- Both score
- 67%
- Bahia v Sao Paulo3–22026-10-29
- Sao Paulo v Bahia2–22026-05-03
- Sao Paulo v Bahia2–02025-10-26
Brasileirão Série A table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo | 34 | 23 | 7 | 4 | +42 | 76 | Flamengo won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 33 | 20 | 10 | 3 | +34 | 70 | Palmeiras won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Cruzeiro | 33 | 17 | 6 | 10 | +6 | 57 | Cruzeiro won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Fluminense | 33 | 15 | 9 | 9 | +10 | 54 | Fluminense won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Atletico Paranaense | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | +8 | 54 | Atletico Paranaense won 1 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Bahia | 33 | 14 | 11 | 8 | +6 | 53 | Bahia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Atletico-MG | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | +4 | 50 | Atletico-MG won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | RB Bragantino | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | +5 | 47 | RB Bragantino won 3 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Santos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | +1 | 47 | Santos won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sao Paulo | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 44 | Sao Paulo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Botafogo | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -7 | 42 | Botafogo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Coritiba | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -11 | 42 | Coritiba won 1 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vasco DA Gama | 33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | -7 | 41 | Vasco DA Gama won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Mirassol | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | -9 | 40 | Mirassol won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Internacional | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | -4 | 38 | Internacional won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Vitoria | 33 | 10 | 8 | 15 | -13 | 38 | Vitoria won 1 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Corinthians | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -6 | 37 | Corinthians won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Gremio | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -9 | 37 | Gremio won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Remo | 33 | 6 | 11 | 16 | -15 | 29 | Remo won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Chapecoense-sc | 33 | 4 | 9 | 20 | -35 | 21 | Chapecoense-sc won 1 of the last 5 |