Atletico Paranaense v
Vasco DA Gama
Match statistics
| Atletico Paranaense | Vasco DA Gama | |
|---|---|---|
| 15 | Shots | 7 |
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 7 | Corners | 0 |
| 11 | Fouls | 17 |
| 3 | Yellow cards | 1 |
| 1 | Red cards | 0 |
| 0 | Offsides | 1 |
| 520 | Passes | 497 |
| 51% | Possession % | 49% |
| 0.39 | xG | 0.71 |
- Over 1.5
- 80%
- Over 2.5
- 56%
- Over 3.5
- 34%
- Both score
- 59%
- Model pick
- Atletico Paranaense 47%
- Likely score
- 1-1 12%
- Expected goals
- 1.69 – 1.26
Advised bets
LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.
★ Members’ pick
Edge strength 1 of 5Atletico Paranaense -0.25
Why this price?
Back Atletico Paranaense -0.25 on the Asian handicap at 1.80 with BetVictor — Atletico Paranaense must win by more than 0.25 goals.
Our model puts the chance at 54% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 60%; we judge it at 57%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 1.74. The offered 1.80 implies only 56%, so the price is 3.4% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.
Stake 1.06 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.
Projected goals: Atletico Paranaense 1.69, Vasco DA Gama 1.26.
The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.
Our probabilities against the market
| Market | Selection | Ours | Fair | Best price | Implied | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Match result | Atletico Paranaense | 47.0% | 2.13 | 2.30 Betano | 43.5% | +3.5 |
| Match result | Draw | 25.0% | 3.99 | 3.60 Betano | 27.8% | -2.7 |
| Match result | Vasco DA Gama | 28.0% | 3.57 | 3.30 Betano | 30.3% | -2.3 |
| Total goals | Over 1.5 | 79.8% | 1.25 | 1.26 Betano | 79.4% | +0.5 |
| Total goals | Under 1.5 | 20.2% | 4.96 | 4.10 Betfair | 24.4% | -4.2 |
| Total goals | Over 2.5 | 56.5% | 1.77 | 1.80 Bet365 | 55.6% | +0.9 |
| Total goals | Under 2.5 | 43.5% | 2.30 | 2.10 Betfair | 47.6% | -4.1 |
| Total goals | Over 3.5 | 34.1% | 2.93 | 3.00 Bet365 | 33.3% | +0.8 |
| Total goals | Under 3.5 | 65.9% | 1.52 | 1.44 Bet365 | 69.4% | -3.5 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — Yes | 58.9% | 1.70 | 1.67 Bet365 | 59.9% | -1.0 |
| Both teams to score | Both teams to score — No | 41.1% | 2.43 | 2.25 Betano | 44.4% | -3.4 |
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Atletico Paranaense favoured against Vasco DA Gama
Our model makes Atletico Paranaense 47% to win this Brasileirão Série A fixture, with the draw at 25% and Vasco DA Gama at 28%. The goal projection is 1.69 for Atletico Paranaense against 1.26 for Vasco DA Gama — a clear edge to Atletico Paranaense on expected output. A combined 2.95 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 56% and both teams to score at 59%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 12%
- 2-1 9%
- 1-0 8%
- 2-0 7%
- 1-2 7%
This season
| Atletico Paranaense | Vasco DA Gama | |
|---|---|---|
| 34 | Played | 33 |
| 15-9-10 | W-D-L | 11-8-14 |
| 1.59 | Pts / game | 1.24 |
| 1.50 | Goals for / game | 1.30 |
| 1.26 | Goals against / game | 1.52 |
| 50% | Over 2.5 | 61% |
| 59% | BTTS | 64% |
| 24% | Clean sheets | 12% |
| 24% | Failed to score | 30% |
| 9-5-3 | Home record | 8-3-6 |
| 6-4-7 | Away record | 3-5-8 |
| L2 | Streak | W1 |
2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Atletico Paranaense · Vasco DA Gama
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 16.9 | Shots | 15.7 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | Shots on target | 4.7 |
| 8.4 | Corners | 5.5 |
| 2.45 | Cards | 1.00 |
| 12.9 | Fouls | 14.5 |
| 56 | Possession % | 58 |
| 0.99 | xG | 1.12 |
| 7 matches | sample | 6 matches |
Conceded
| 12.7 | Shots | 11.7 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.9 | Shots on target | 3.5 |
| 3.3 | Corners | 4.8 |
| 2.64 | Cards | 2.37 |
| 12.9 | Fouls | 12.0 |
| 44 | Possession % | 42 |
| 1.20 | xG | 0.88 |
| 7 matches | sample | 6 matches |
Form comparison
| Atletico Paranaense | Metric | Vasco DA Gama |
|---|---|---|
| 1.80 (better) | Goals scored | 1.00 |
| 1.40 | Goals conceded | 1.20 (better) |
| 1.23 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 1.03 |
| Big chances | ||
| 6.00 (better) | Shots on target | 3.80 |
| 17.60 (better) | Total shots | 15.20 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 8.80 (better) | Corners | 3.80 |
| 53.8 | Possession % | 57.0 (better) |
| 468 | Passes | 513 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 12.40 (better) | Fouls | 12.80 |
| 1.20 | Offsides | 1.20 |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.00 | Yellow cards | 1.60 (better) |
| 0.00 (better) | Red cards | 0.25 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Atletico Paranaense wins
- 0
- Draws
- 0
- Vasco DA Gama wins
- 2
- Goals / game
- 2.50
- Over 2.5
- 50%
- Both score
- 50%
- Atletico Paranaense v Vasco DA Gama1–32026-11-04
- Vasco DA Gama v Atletico Paranaense1–02026-05-10
Brasileirão Série A table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flamengo | 34 | 23 | 7 | 4 | +42 | 76 | Flamengo won 5 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Palmeiras | 34 | 21 | 10 | 3 | +39 | 73 | Palmeiras won 4 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Cruzeiro | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | +7 | 60 | Cruzeiro won 4 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Fluminense | 34 | 16 | 9 | 9 | +13 | 57 | Fluminense won 2 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Atletico Paranaense | 34 | 15 | 9 | 10 | +8 | 54 | Atletico Paranaense won 1 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Bahia | 34 | 14 | 11 | 9 | +5 | 53 | Bahia won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Atletico-MG | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | +4 | 50 | Atletico-MG won 2 of the last 5 |
| 8 | RB Bragantino | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | +5 | 47 | RB Bragantino won 3 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Santos | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | +1 | 47 | Santos won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Sao Paulo | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 0 | 44 | Sao Paulo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Botafogo | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -7 | 42 | Botafogo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Coritiba | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14 | -11 | 42 | Coritiba won 1 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Vasco DA Gama | 33 | 11 | 8 | 14 | -7 | 41 | Vasco DA Gama won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Mirassol | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | -9 | 40 | Mirassol won 2 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Internacional | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14 | -4 | 38 | Internacional won 2 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Vitoria | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | -16 | 38 | Vitoria won 0 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Corinthians | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -6 | 37 | Corinthians won 1 of the last 5 |
| 18 | Gremio | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | -9 | 37 | Gremio won 2 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Remo | 34 | 6 | 11 | 17 | -20 | 29 | Remo won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Chapecoense-sc | 33 | 4 | 9 | 20 | -35 | 21 | Chapecoense-sc won 1 of the last 5 |