Antwerp won 1 of the last 5LWLLL12th3–0Charleroi won 4 of the last 5WLWWW4th
Match statistics
Full-time statistics
Antwerp
Charleroi
7
Shots
20
4
Shots on target
7
5
Corners
5
17
Fouls
11
2
Yellow cards
3
—
Red cards
—
1
Offsides
4
360
Passes
473
44%
Possession %
56%
1.45
xG
1.97
27%
26%
48%
1 · AntwerpXCharleroi · 2
Over 1.5
77%
Over 2.5
52%
Over 3.5
30%
Both score
55%
Model pick
Charleroi 48%
Likely score
1-1 12%
Expected goals
1.15 – 1.62
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
Market
Selection
Ours
Fair
Best price
Implied
Gap
Match result
Antwerp
26.6%
3.77
4.20 BetVictor
23.8%
+2.7
Match result
Draw
25.8%
3.87
4.10 Betano
24.4%
+1.4
Match result
Charleroi
47.6%
2.10
1.85 Betano
54.1%
-6.4
Total goals
Over 1.5
77.0%
1.30
1.24 Betano
80.6%
-3.7
Total goals
Under 1.5
23.0%
4.34
4.40 BetVictor
22.7%
+0.3
Total goals
Over 2.5
52.3%
1.91
1.72 Betano
58.1%
-5.8
Total goals
Under 2.5
47.7%
2.10
2.30 Betfair
43.5%
+4.2
Total goals
Over 3.5
30.1%
3.32
2.88 Betfair
34.7%
-4.6
Total goals
Under 3.5
69.9%
1.43
1.47 Betano
68.0%
+1.8
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — Yes
55.4%
1.80
1.67 Bet365
59.9%
-4.5
Both teams to score
Both teams to score — No
44.6%
2.24
2.20 William Hill
45.5%
-0.9
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Charleroi favoured against Antwerp
Our model makes Antwerp 27% to win this Belgian Pro League fixture, with the draw at 26% and Charleroi at 48%. The goal projection is 1.15 for Antwerp against 1.62 for Charleroi — a clear edge to Charleroi on expected output. A combined 2.77 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 52% and both teams to score at 55%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
Most likely scores
1-1 12%
0-1 10%
1-2 9%
0-2 8%
0-0 7%
This season
Season records for Antwerp and Charleroi
Antwerp
Charleroi
10
Played
10
3-1-6
W-D-L
8-0-2
1.00
Pts / game
2.40
1.60
Goals for / game
2.10
2.20
Goals against / game
1.20
80%
Over 2.5
60%
60%
BTTS
50%
20%
Clean sheets
40%
20%
Failed to score
10%
2-1-2
Home record
4-0-1
1-0-4
Away record
4-0-1
L1
Streak
W1
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Antwerp · Charleroi
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
Season per-match averages, produced
10.5
Shots
15.3
3.0
Shots on target
5.7
3.3
Corners
5.7
4.75
Cards
3.17
14.8
Fouls
11.7
49
Possession %
56
1.28
xG
1.92
4 matches
sample
3 matches
Conceded
Season per-match averages, conceded
16.3
Shots
11.0
7.3
Shots on target
3.3
4.8
Corners
5.3
1.75
Cards
1.83
12.3
Fouls
15.3
51
Possession %
44
2.11
xG
1.31
4 matches
sample
3 matches
Form comparison
Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
Antwerp
Metric
Charleroi
0.60
Goals scored
2.00 (better)
3.00
Goals conceded
1.20 (better)
1.00
Expected goals (xG)
1.83 (better)
—
Big chances *
—
4.20
Shots on target
5.20 (better)
13.80
Total shots
15.60 (better)
—
Touches in opp. box *
—
3.60
Corners
4.80 (better)
47.2
Possession %
55.8 (better)
389
Passes
488 (better)
—
Tackles
—
14.60
Fouls
12.00 (better)
0.80 (better)
Offsides
1.40
—
Throw-ins *
—
2.80
Yellow cards
1.60 (better)
1.00
Red cards
0.00 (better)
* Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Football statistics and betting opinion for adults. Gambling involves risk — never stake money you cannot afford to lose. By continuing you confirm you are 18 or over. We would also like to use analytics cookies to see which pages are useful. Privacy policy