Predicted Edge

Anderlecht v KVC Westerlo

Anderlecht won 4 of the last 55th4–1KVC Westerlo won 2 of the last 59th

Match statistics

Full-time statistics
Anderlecht KVC Westerlo
22Shots12
8Shots on target4
4Corners5
8Fouls14
2Yellow cards1
—Red cards—
2Offsides1
551Passes453
55%Possession %45%
2.63xG0.77
Over 1.5
83%
Over 2.5
61%
Over 3.5
39%
Both score
63%
Model pick
Anderlecht 48%
Likely score
1-1 11%
Expected goals
1.81 – 1.36

Advised bets

LostMembers’ pick, published now the day is over.

★ Members’ pick

Edge strength 5 of 5

KVC Westerlo 0

3.82Marathonbet · fair 3.44 · qualifies at 3.54+ · 0.99u
Why this price?

Back KVC Westerlo 0 on the Asian handicap at 3.82 with Marathonbet — KVC Westerlo to win; a draw returns the stake.

Our model puts the chance at 37% and the bookmakers' own consensus, margin removed, at 24%; we judge it at 29%, weighting the market more than the model, which is a fair price of 3.44. The offered 3.82 implies only 26%, so the price is 11.2% better than our estimate says it should be. That gap is the edge.

Stake 0.99 units of a 100-unit bank: the size follows the edge (a quarter-Kelly fraction), never more than 2 units.

Projected goals: Anderlecht 1.81, KVC Westerlo 1.36.

The edge is an estimate and carries model error; it can be wrong, and a losing run is normal.

Our probabilities against the market

Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
MarketSelectionOursFairBest priceImpliedGap
Match resultAnderlecht47.7%2.101.62 Betano61.7%-14.1
Match resultDraw24.0%4.174.60 Betano21.7%+2.2
Match resultKVC Westerlo28.4%3.535.20 Betano19.2%+9.1
Total goalsOver 1.582.9%1.211.15 Betano87.0%-4.0
Total goalsUnder 1.517.1%5.866.50 Betfair15.4%+1.7
Total goalsOver 2.561.3%1.631.47 Betano68.0%-6.8
Total goalsUnder 2.538.7%2.582.88 Betfair34.7%+4.0
Total goalsOver 3.539.0%2.572.12 Betano47.2%-8.2
Total goalsUnder 3.561.0%1.641.75 Betano57.1%+3.9
Both teams to scoreBoth teams to score — Yes62.6%1.601.55 Betano64.5%-1.9
Both teams to scoreBoth teams to score — No37.4%2.672.60 Betfair38.5%-1.0

A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.

Anderlecht favoured against KVC Westerlo

Our model makes Anderlecht 48% to win this Belgian Pro League fixture, with the draw at 24% and KVC Westerlo at 28%. The goal projection is 1.81 for Anderlecht against 1.36 for KVC Westerlo — a clear edge to Anderlecht on expected output. A combined 3.17 goals points to a high-tempo game with chances at both ends, which puts over 2.5 at 61% and both teams to score at 63%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 11%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.

Most likely scores
1-1 11%
2-1 9%
1-0 7%
1-2 7%
2-0 7%

This season

Season records for Anderlecht and KVC Westerlo
Anderlecht KVC Westerlo
10Played11
6-1-3W-D-L4-2-5
1.90Pts / game1.27
1.30Goals for / game2.36
1.10Goals against / game2.73
60%Over 2.591%
30%BTTS73%
40%Clean sheets18%
40%Failed to score9%
4-1-0Home record2-2-2
2-0-3Away record2-0-3
W1StreakL2

2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Anderlecht · KVC Westerlo

Full-match statistics, per game this season

Produced

Season per-match averages, produced
17.3Shots14.0
6.3Shots on target5.4
4.7Corners3.0
2.67Cards1.87
12.7Fouls10.6
61Possession %51
1.67xG1.79
3 matchessample5 matches

Conceded

Season per-match averages, conceded
11.0Shots17.8
6.0Shots on target6.2
4.0Corners5.0
1.33Cards2.73
11.0Fouls10.6
39Possession %49
1.11xG2.11
3 matchessample5 matches

Form comparison

Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
AnderlechtMetricKVC Westerlo
1.80Goals scored3.40 (better)
0.80Goals conceded0.60 (better)
0.98Expected goals (xG)2.03 (better)
Big chances
6.67Shots on target6.75 (better)
12.00Total shots16.00 (better)
Touches in opp. box
3.67 (better)Corners3.25
59.7 (better)Possession %48.0
582 (better)Passes434
Tackles
15.67Fouls13.25 (better)
0.50 (better)Offsides0.75
Throw-ins
2.33Yellow cards1.67 (better)
0.00Red cards0.00

Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.

Head to head

Full record →
Anderlecht wins
2
Draws
0
KVC Westerlo wins
1
Goals / game
5.33
Over 2.5
100%
Both score
67%
Belgian Pro League table
League table
#TeamPWDLGDPtsForm
1Club Brugge KV10901+1827Club Brugge KV won 5 of the last 5
2Charleroi11902+1327Charleroi won 4 of the last 5
3Union St. Gilloise10820+2226Union St. Gilloise won 4 of the last 5
4Gent10811+1325Gent won 3 of the last 5
5Anderlecht10613+219Anderlecht won 4 of the last 5
6Genk10433+415Genk won 2 of the last 5
7Standard Liege11434+215Standard Liege won 1 of the last 5
8Lommel United10433+215Lommel United won 2 of the last 5
9KVC Westerlo11425-414KVC Westerlo won 2 of the last 5
10KV Mechelen10334-512KV Mechelen won 3 of the last 5
11Zulte Waregem10325-411Zulte Waregem won 0 of the last 5
12Antwerp10316-610Antwerp won 1 of the last 5
13SK Beveren11317-1010SK Beveren won 0 of the last 5
14OH Leuven10235-79OH Leuven won 2 of the last 5
15St. Truiden10226-38St. Truiden won 0 of the last 5
16RAAL La Louvière10217-107RAAL La Louvière won 2 of the last 5
17Cercle Brugge10136-96Cercle Brugge won 1 of the last 5
18Kortrijk10118-184Kortrijk won 1 of the last 5