Predicted Edge

Alverca v Arouca

Alverca won 3 of the last 510th0–1Arouca won 3 of the last 55th

Match statistics

Full-time statistics
Alverca Arouca
10Shots17
1Shots on target4
3Corners3
9Fouls14
1Yellow cards2
2Red cards0
1Offsides0
279Passes712
29%Possession %71%
0.43xG2.06
Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
54%
Over 3.5
32%
Both score
58%
Model pick
Arouca 38%
Likely score
1-1 12%
Expected goals
1.41 – 1.45

Advised bets

No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.

Our probabilities against the market

Our probability and fair price for every market we publish, next to the best price we last captured and the probability it implies (bookmaker margin included).
MarketSelectionOursFairBest priceImpliedGap
Both teams to scoreBoth teams to score — Yes58.4%1.711.75 William Hill57.1%+1.3
Both teams to scoreBoth teams to score — No41.6%2.412.20 Betfair45.5%-3.9
Match resultAlverca36.0%2.782.25 Betano44.4%-8.5
Match resultDraw26.1%3.833.45 Dafabet29.0%-2.8
Match resultArouca37.9%2.643.75 Betfair26.7%+11.2
Total goalsOver 1.578.5%1.271.31 Betano76.3%+2.1
Total goalsUnder 1.521.5%4.653.70 Betfair27.0%-5.5
Total goalsOver 2.554.5%1.841.95 Bet36551.3%+3.2
Total goalsUnder 2.545.5%2.201.95 Bet36551.3%-5.8
Total goalsOver 3.532.2%3.113.40 Betfair29.4%+2.7
Total goalsUnder 3.567.8%1.471.36 Betano73.5%-5.7

A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.

Alverca v Arouca: too close to call

Our model makes Alverca 36% to win this Primeira Liga fixture, with the draw at 26% and Arouca at 38%. The goal projection is 1.41 for Alverca against 1.45 for Arouca — almost nothing to Arouca on expected output. A combined 2.86 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 54% and both teams to score at 58%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.

Most likely scores
1-1 12%
1-2 9%
2-1 8%
0-1 8%
1-0 7%

This season

Season records for Alverca and Arouca
Alverca Arouca
10Played10
3-2-5W-D-L6-2-2
1.10Pts / game2.00
1.30Goals for / game1.30
1.40Goals against / game0.70
50%Over 2.540%
60%BTTS30%
10%Clean sheets60%
30%Failed to score20%
1-2-2Home record4-0-1
2-0-3Away record2-2-1
L2StreakW3

2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Alverca · Arouca

Full-match statistics, per game this season

Produced

Season per-match averages, produced
10.7Shots12.0
3.3Shots on target4.0
3.7Corners5.3
2.67Cards3.00
17.0Fouls10.0
33Possession %57
1.32xG1.19
3 matchessample3 matches

Conceded

Season per-match averages, conceded
14.3Shots8.7
3.3Shots on target1.3
6.3Corners3.7
2.00Cards2.33
12.0Fouls8.7
67Possession %43
1.38xG0.75
3 matchessample3 matches

Form comparison

Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
AlvercaMetricArouca
2.00 (better)Goals scored1.20
1.00Goals conceded1.00
1.77 (better)Expected goals (xG)1.25
Big chances
4.20Shots on target4.20
11.60Total shots12.20 (better)
Touches in opp. box
4.60 (better)Corners3.20
41.8Possession %50.4 (better)
336Passes451 (better)
Tackles
16.00Fouls11.60 (better)
1.60Offsides1.50 (better)
Throw-ins
2.00 (better)Yellow cards3.20
0.00Red cards0.00

Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.

Head to head

Full record →
Alverca wins
1
Draws
0
Arouca wins
2
Goals / game
1.67
Over 2.5
33%
Both score
33%
Primeira Liga table
League table
#TeamPWDLGDPtsForm
1FC Porto101000+2130FC Porto won 5 of the last 5
2Benfica10811+1925Benfica won 4 of the last 5
3Sporting CP10631+1221Sporting CP won 2 of the last 5
4Santa Clara10631+921Santa Clara won 3 of the last 5
5Arouca10622+620Arouca won 3 of the last 5
6Academico Viseu10622+320Academico Viseu won 5 of the last 5
7GIL Vicente10433+115GIL Vicente won 2 of the last 5
8SC Braga10424+114SC Braga won 1 of the last 5
9Moreirense10424-414Moreirense won 3 of the last 5
10Alverca10325-111Alverca won 3 of the last 5
11Famalicao10244010Famalicao won 2 of the last 5
12Estrela10244-410Estrela won 0 of the last 5
13Vitória SC1023509Vitória SC won 1 of the last 5
14Maritimo10226-128Maritimo won 0 of the last 5
15Nacional10217-97Nacional won 1 of the last 5
16Rio Ave10217-147Rio Ave won 1 of the last 5
17Casa Pia10217-147Casa Pia won 2 of the last 5
18Estoril10028-142Estoril won 0 of the last 5