Sporting Gijon v
Valladolid
- Over 1.5
- 75%
- Over 2.5
- 49%
- Over 3.5
- 27%
- Both score
- 53%
- Model pick
- Sporting Gijon 49%
- Likely score
- 1-1 13%
- Expected goals
- 1.59 – 1.06
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
MembersEvery market, priced — members only
11 selections across the match result, Asian handicap, total goals, both teams to score and correct score, each with our probability and fair price beside the best price available and the gap between them. Published for everyone once the day is over.
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Sporting Gijon favoured against Valladolid
Our model makes Sporting Gijon 49% to win this Segunda División fixture, with the draw at 26% and Valladolid at 25%. The goal projection is 1.59 for Sporting Gijon against 1.06 for Valladolid — a substantial edge to Sporting Gijon on expected output. A combined 2.65 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 49% and both teams to score at 53%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. This sits in the awkward middle of the distribution, where the model has a view but not a strong one. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 13%
- 1-0 11%
- 2-1 9%
- 2-0 9%
- 0-0 8%
This season
| Sporting Gijon | Valladolid | |
|---|---|---|
| 12 | Played | 12 |
| 7-1-4 | W-D-L | 4-3-5 |
| 1.83 | Pts / game | 1.25 |
| 1.08 | Goals for / game | 1.67 |
| 1.08 | Goals against / game | 1.58 |
| 33% | Over 2.5 | 58% |
| 25% | BTTS | 58% |
| 42% | Clean sheets | 17% |
| 42% | Failed to score | 25% |
| 3-1-2 | Home record | 4-0-2 |
| 4-0-2 | Away record | 0-3-3 |
| W1 | Streak | W1 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Sporting Gijon · Valladolid
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 12.5 | Shots | 14.9 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.3 | Shots on target | 7.1 |
| 4.2 | Corners | 5.9 |
| 3.50 | Cards | 3.57 |
| 12.7 | Fouls | 15.4 |
| 50 | Possession % | 49 |
| 1.19 | xG | 2.16 |
| 6 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Conceded
| 12.0 | Shots | 13.4 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.7 | Shots on target | 5.0 |
| 5.3 | Corners | 3.6 |
| 2.83 | Cards | 3.43 |
| 12.0 | Fouls | 13.9 |
| 51 | Possession % | 51 |
| 1.04 | xG | 1.63 |
| 6 matches | sample | 7 matches |
Form comparison
| Sporting Gijon | Metric | Valladolid |
|---|---|---|
| 1.80 | Goals scored | 2.20 (better) |
| 1.60 | Goals conceded | 1.40 (better) |
| 1.09 | Expected goals (xG) | 2.73 (better) |
| Big chances | ||
| 4.00 | Shots on target | 6.75 (better) |
| 11.25 | Total shots | 16.00 (better) |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 4.50 | Corners | 7.50 (better) |
| 50.3 | Possession % | 53.0 (better) |
| 479 (better) | Passes | 444 |
| Tackles | ||
| 11.25 (better) | Fouls | 15.50 |
| 2.00 | Offsides | 1.25 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.40 (better) | Yellow cards | 3.50 |
| 0.00 (better) | Red cards | 1.00 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Sporting Gijon wins
- 1
- Draws
- 1
- Valladolid wins
- 0
- Goals / game
- 4.50
- Over 2.5
- 100%
- Both score
- 100%
- Sporting Gijon v Valladolid2–22026-02-22
- Valladolid v Sporting Gijon2–32025-10-19
Segunda División table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Castellón | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | +18 | 27 | Castellón won 2 of the last 5 |
| 2 | Almeria | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | +13 | 26 | Almeria won 3 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Burgos | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | +5 | 24 | Burgos won 3 of the last 5 |
| 4 | Eibar | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | +7 | 23 | Eibar won 1 of the last 5 |
| 5 | Granada CF | 12 | 7 | 2 | 3 | +6 | 23 | Granada CF won 5 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Mallorca | 12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | +8 | 22 | Mallorca won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Sporting Gijon | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 22 | Sporting Gijon won 4 of the last 5 |
| 8 | Girona | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | +11 | 21 | Girona won 2 of the last 5 |
| 9 | Oviedo | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | +3 | 21 | Oviedo won 3 of the last 5 |
| 10 | Cordoba | 13 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 19 | Cordoba won 3 of the last 5 |
| 11 | Sabadell | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | +1 | 17 | Sabadell won 1 of the last 5 |
| 12 | Las Palmas | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | -4 | 17 | Las Palmas won 2 of the last 5 |
| 13 | Valladolid | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | +1 | 15 | Valladolid won 2 of the last 5 |
| 14 | Tenerife | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | -2 | 15 | Tenerife won 0 of the last 5 |
| 15 | Eldense | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 14 | Eldense won 3 of the last 5 |
| 16 | Celta de Vigo II | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | -6 | 13 | Celta de Vigo II won 1 of the last 5 |
| 17 | Leganes | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | -12 | 12 | Leganes won 0 of the last 5 |
| 18 | FC Andorra | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 11 | FC Andorra won 1 of the last 5 |
| 19 | Real Sociedad II | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | -7 | 11 | Real Sociedad II won 1 of the last 5 |
| 20 | Cadiz | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -2 | 10 | Cadiz won 1 of the last 5 |
| 21 | Albacete | 13 | 3 | 1 | 9 | -11 | 10 | Albacete won 3 of the last 5 |
| 22 | AD Ceuta FC | 13 | 1 | 2 | 10 | -20 | 5 | AD Ceuta FC won 0 of the last 5 |