Istra 1961 v
HNK Rijeka
- Over 1.5
- 73%
- Over 2.5
- 47%
- Over 3.5
- 25%
- Both score
- 52%
- Model pick
- HNK Rijeka 38%
- Likely score
- 1-1 13%
- Expected goals
- 1.22 – 1.32
Advised bets
No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.
Our probabilities against the market
MembersEvery market, priced — members only
11 selections across the match result, Asian handicap, total goals, both teams to score and correct score, each with our probability and fair price beside the best price available and the gap between them. Published for everyone once the day is over.
A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.
Istra 1961 v HNK Rijeka: too close to call
Our model makes Istra 1961 34% to win this Croatian HNL fixture, with the draw at 28% and HNK Rijeka at 38%. The goal projection is 1.22 for Istra 1961 against 1.32 for HNK Rijeka — almost nothing to HNK Rijeka on expected output. A combined 2.54 goals points to a cagey game with few clear chances, which puts over 2.5 at 47% and both teams to score at 52%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 13%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.
- Most likely scores
- 1-1 13%
- 0-1 10%
- 1-0 9%
- 0-0 9%
- 1-2 8%
This season
| Istra 1961 | HNK Rijeka | |
|---|---|---|
| 12 | Played | 11 |
| 4-4-4 | W-D-L | 5-3-3 |
| 1.33 | Pts / game | 1.64 |
| 1.75 | Goals for / game | 1.64 |
| 1.50 | Goals against / game | 1.36 |
| 67% | Over 2.5 | 64% |
| 58% | BTTS | 73% |
| 25% | Clean sheets | 18% |
| 25% | Failed to score | 18% |
| 2-2-2 | Home record | 4-1-0 |
| 2-2-2 | Away record | 1-2-3 |
| W1 | Streak | D1 |
2026/27 league matches only, computed from results on record. Istra 1961 · HNK Rijeka
Full-match statistics, per game this season
Produced
| 13.0 | Shots | 10.8 |
|---|---|---|
| 6.0 | Shots on target | 3.6 |
| 5.3 | Corners | 4.8 |
| 2.75 | Cards | 2.00 |
| 14.5 | Fouls | 11.6 |
| 46 | Possession % | 57 |
| 1.47 | xG | 1.27 |
| 4 matches | sample | 5 matches |
Conceded
| 14.5 | Shots | 10.2 |
|---|---|---|
| 5.0 | Shots on target | 5.0 |
| 6.0 | Corners | 2.6 |
| 1.50 | Cards | 2.10 |
| 15.0 | Fouls | 10.4 |
| 54 | Possession % | 43 |
| 1.14 | xG | 1.25 |
| 4 matches | sample | 5 matches |
Form comparison
| Istra 1961 | Metric | HNK Rijeka |
|---|---|---|
| 1.40 | Goals scored | 1.60 (better) |
| 1.20 (better) | Goals conceded | 1.80 |
| 1.41 (better) | Expected goals (xG) | 1.16 |
| Big chances | ||
| 7.00 (better) | Shots on target | 3.33 |
| 14.00 (better) | Total shots | 10.00 |
| Touches in opp. box | ||
| 4.80 (better) | Corners | 4.00 |
| 46.8 | Possession % | 58.3 (better) |
| 395 | Passes | 563 (better) |
| Tackles | ||
| 13.00 | Fouls | 10.67 (better) |
| 1.40 | Offsides | 1.00 (better) |
| Throw-ins | ||
| 2.80 | Yellow cards | 1.00 (better) |
| 0.00 | Red cards | 0.00 |
Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.
Head to head
Full record →- Istra 1961 wins
- 1
- Draws
- 2
- HNK Rijeka wins
- 2
- Goals / game
- 2.00
- Over 2.5
- 40%
- Both score
- 40%
- HNK Rijeka v Istra 19613–22026-08-23
- Istra 1961 v HNK Rijeka0–02026-05-17
- HNK Rijeka v Istra 19610–22026-03-15
- Istra 1961 v HNK Rijeka1–22026-01-20
- HNK Rijeka v Istra 19610–02025-09-27
Croatian HNL table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HNK Hajduk Split | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | +15 | 26 | HNK Hajduk Split won 3 of the last 5 |
| 2 | NK Osijek | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | +5 | 20 | NK Osijek won 1 of the last 5 |
| 3 | Dinamo Zagreb | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | +9 | 19 | Dinamo Zagreb won 3 of the last 5 |
| 4 | NK Varazdin | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | +5 | 19 | NK Varazdin won 1 of the last 5 |
| 5 | HNK Rijeka | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | +3 | 18 | HNK Rijeka won 2 of the last 5 |
| 6 | Istra 1961 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | +3 | 16 | Istra 1961 won 2 of the last 5 |
| 7 | Rudes | 13 | 5 | 1 | 7 | -11 | 16 | Rudes won 4 of the last 5 |
| 8 | NK Slaven Belupo | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | -9 | 13 | NK Slaven Belupo won 2 of the last 5 |
| 9 | NK Lokomotiva Zagreb | 13 | 3 | 2 | 8 | -7 | 11 | NK Lokomotiva Zagreb won 1 of the last 5 |
| 10 | HNK Gorica | 12 | 1 | 4 | 7 | -13 | 7 | HNK Gorica won 1 of the last 5 |