Predicted Edge

Platense v Lanus

Platense won 0 of the last 526thLanus won 4 of the last 511th
Over 1.5
62%
Over 2.5
34%
Over 3.5
16%
Both score
42%
Model pick
Lanus 39%
Likely score
1-1 14%
Expected goals
0.93 – 1.14

Advised bets

No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.

Our probabilities against the marketMembers

Every market, priced — members only

11 selections across the match result, Asian handicap, total goals, both teams to score and correct score, each with our probability and fair price beside the best price available and the gap between them. Published for everyone once the day is over.

A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.

Lanus favoured against Platense

Our model makes Platense 29% to win this Liga Profesional Argentina fixture, with the draw at 32% and Lanus at 39%. The goal projection is 0.93 for Platense against 1.14 for Lanus — a slight edge to Lanus on expected output. A combined 2.07 goals points to a low-scoring, tight affair, which puts over 2.5 at 34% and both teams to score at 42%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 14%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.

Most likely scores
1-1 14%
0-1 14%
0-0 13%
1-0 11%
0-2 8%

This season

Season records for Platense and Lanus
Platense Lanus
28Played29
5-12-11W-D-L12-8-9
0.96Pts / game1.52
0.79Goals for / game1.14
1.18Goals against / game0.90
32%Over 2.538%
46%BTTS34%
25%Clean sheets45%
46%Failed to score34%
2-6-6Home record7-5-3
3-6-5Away record5-3-6
D2StreakW1

2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Platense · Lanus

Full-match statistics, per game this season

Produced

Season per-match averages, produced
11.7Shots11.0
3.3Shots on target4.0
6.0Corners3.7
3.33Cards2.33
10.3Fouls10.7
54Possession %47
1.59xG1.65
3 matchessample3 matches

Conceded

Season per-match averages, conceded
8.0Shots14.0
4.0Shots on target3.7
3.0Corners5.7
1.33Cards1.67
9.3Fouls11.3
46Possession %53
0.44xG0.62
3 matchessample3 matches

Form comparison

Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
PlatenseMetricLanus
1.20Goals scored1.20
1.20Goals conceded0.40 (better)
1.20 (better)Expected goals (xG)1.17
Big chances
3.50Shots on target3.80 (better)
12.25 (better)Total shots10.60
Touches in opp. box
6.00 (better)Corners4.00
52.0 (better)Possession %48.6
409Passes444 (better)
Tackles
14.00Fouls12.20 (better)
2.25Offsides1.50 (better)
Throw-ins
3.00Yellow cards2.00 (better)
0.50Red cards0.00 (better)

Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.

Head to headFull record →

Platense wins
0
Draws
1
Lanus wins
1
Goals / game
1.50
Over 2.5
50%
Both score
50%
Liga Profesional Argentina table
League table
#TeamPWDLGDPtsForm
1Belgrano Cordoba3216106+1558Belgrano Cordoba won 3 of the last 5
2Argentinos JRS3115115+1156Argentinos JRS won 1 of the last 5
3Rosario Central311597+1354Rosario Central won 3 of the last 5
4River Plate3216511+1453River Plate won 3 of the last 5
5Boca Juniors2913133+1952Boca Juniors won 3 of the last 5
6Independ. Rivadavia291577+952Independ. Rivadavia won 2 of the last 5
7Gimnasia L.P.3115610051Gimnasia L.P. won 1 of the last 5
8Velez Sarsfield2912134+949Velez Sarsfield won 2 of the last 5
9Instituto Cordoba281459+947Instituto Cordoba won 3 of the last 5
10Estudiantes L.P.2913610+1345Estudiantes L.P. won 2 of the last 5
11Lanus291289+744Lanus won 4 of the last 5
12Defensa Y Justicia2811107+443Defensa Y Justicia won 3 of the last 5
13Huracan3110138+443Huracan won 3 of the last 5
14Independiente291199+142Independiente won 2 of the last 5
15Barracas Central281099+139Barracas Central won 2 of the last 5
16Sarmiento Junin2812313-439Sarmiento Junin won 2 of the last 5
17Gimnasia M.2811611-539Gimnasia M. won 1 of the last 5
18Union Santa Fe3010713-137Union Santa Fe won 1 of the last 5
19San Lorenzo2991010-637San Lorenzo won 2 of the last 5
20Racing Club309912-336Racing Club won 2 of the last 5
21Talleres Cordoba299812-435Talleres Cordoba won 1 of the last 5
22Tigre2871110+132Tigre won 0 of the last 5
23Newells Old Boys2871110-1032Newells Old Boys won 1 of the last 5
24Banfield288713-631Banfield won 1 of the last 5
25Atletico Tucuman2861012-528Atletico Tucuman won 1 of the last 5
26Platense2851211-1127Platense won 0 of the last 5
27Central Cordoba de Santiago286814-1626Central Cordoba de Santiago won 0 of the last 5
28Deportivo Riestra2831312-1022Deportivo Riestra won 0 of the last 5
29Aldosivi2821016-2016Aldosivi won 2 of the last 5
30Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto282521-2911Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto won 0 of the last 5