Predicted Edge

Belgrano Cordoba v River Plate

Belgrano Cordoba won 3 of the last 51stRiver Plate won 3 of the last 54th
Over 1.5
59%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
13%
Both score
39%
Model pick
Belgrano Cordoba 37%
Likely score
0-0 15%
Expected goals
1.04 – 0.91

Advised bets

Members only

Confidence 5 of 5

Model pick: Asian handicap

Members see the selection itself, the advised price and bookmaker, the stake in units and the reasoning. Once the day is over it is published here for everyone, with its outcome.

Our probabilities against the marketMembers

Every market, priced — members only

11 selections across the match result, Asian handicap, total goals, both teams to score and correct score, each with our probability and fair price beside the best price available and the gap between them. Published for everyone once the day is over.

A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.

Belgrano Cordoba v River Plate: too close to call

Our model makes Belgrano Cordoba 37% to win this Liga Profesional Argentina fixture, with the draw at 33% and River Plate at 30%. The goal projection is 1.04 for Belgrano Cordoba against 0.91 for River Plate — a slight edge to Belgrano Cordoba on expected output. A combined 1.95 goals points to a low-scoring, tight affair, which puts over 2.5 at 31% and both teams to score at 39%. The single most likely scoreline is 0-0 at 15%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.

Most likely scores
0-0 15%
1-1 14%
1-0 14%
0-1 12%
2-0 8%

This season

Season records for Belgrano Cordoba and River Plate
Belgrano Cordoba River Plate
32Played32
16-10-6W-D-L16-5-11
1.81Pts / game1.66
1.19Goals for / game1.34
0.72Goals against / game0.91
31%Over 2.534%
41%BTTS41%
50%Clean sheets34%
25%Failed to score28%
8-3-4Home record10-2-7
8-7-2Away record6-3-4
W3StreakD1

2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Belgrano Cordoba · River Plate

Full-match statistics, per game this season

Produced

Season per-match averages, produced
13.0Shots25.0
5.3Shots on target8.0
4.7Corners10.5
3.00Cards1.00
12.7Fouls10.5
50Possession %73
1.51xG1.81
3 matchessample2 matches

Conceded

Season per-match averages, conceded
14.7Shots6.0
5.0Shots on target2.0
4.0Corners3.5
2.00Cards2.50
13.0Fouls17.5
50Possession %27
1.32xG0.67
3 matchessample2 matches

Form comparison

Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
Belgrano CordobaMetricRiver Plate
1.00Goals scored2.00 (better)
0.60 (better)Goals conceded1.20
1.81Expected goals (xG)1.92 (better)
Big chances
5.20Shots on target6.80 (better)
14.80Total shots20.00 (better)
Touches in opp. box
5.40 (better)Corners5.00
60.8Possession %68.8 (better)
495Passes608 (better)
Tackles
10.00 (better)Fouls10.20
1.20 (better)Offsides2.40
Throw-ins
2.20Yellow cards1.00 (better)
0.00Red cards0.00

Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.

Head to headFull record →

Belgrano Cordoba wins
1
Draws
0
River Plate wins
1
Goals / game
4.00
Over 2.5
100%
Both score
50%
Liga Profesional Argentina table
League table
#TeamPWDLGDPtsForm
1Belgrano Cordoba3216106+1558Belgrano Cordoba won 3 of the last 5
2Argentinos JRS3115115+1156Argentinos JRS won 1 of the last 5
3Rosario Central311597+1354Rosario Central won 3 of the last 5
4River Plate3216511+1453River Plate won 3 of the last 5
5Boca Juniors2913133+1952Boca Juniors won 3 of the last 5
6Independ. Rivadavia291577+952Independ. Rivadavia won 2 of the last 5
7Gimnasia L.P.3115610051Gimnasia L.P. won 1 of the last 5
8Velez Sarsfield2912134+949Velez Sarsfield won 2 of the last 5
9Instituto Cordoba281459+947Instituto Cordoba won 3 of the last 5
10Estudiantes L.P.2913610+1345Estudiantes L.P. won 2 of the last 5
11Lanus291289+744Lanus won 4 of the last 5
12Defensa Y Justicia2811107+443Defensa Y Justicia won 3 of the last 5
13Huracan3110138+443Huracan won 3 of the last 5
14Independiente291199+142Independiente won 2 of the last 5
15Barracas Central281099+139Barracas Central won 2 of the last 5
16Sarmiento Junin2812313-439Sarmiento Junin won 2 of the last 5
17Gimnasia M.2811611-539Gimnasia M. won 1 of the last 5
18Union Santa Fe3010713-137Union Santa Fe won 1 of the last 5
19San Lorenzo2991010-637San Lorenzo won 2 of the last 5
20Racing Club309912-336Racing Club won 2 of the last 5
21Talleres Cordoba299812-435Talleres Cordoba won 1 of the last 5
22Tigre2871110+132Tigre won 0 of the last 5
23Newells Old Boys2871110-1032Newells Old Boys won 1 of the last 5
24Banfield288713-631Banfield won 1 of the last 5
25Atletico Tucuman2861012-528Atletico Tucuman won 1 of the last 5
26Platense2851211-1127Platense won 0 of the last 5
27Central Cordoba de Santiago286814-1626Central Cordoba de Santiago won 0 of the last 5
28Deportivo Riestra2831312-1022Deportivo Riestra won 0 of the last 5
29Aldosivi2821016-2016Aldosivi won 2 of the last 5
30Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto282521-2911Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto won 0 of the last 5