Predicted Edge

Atlante FC v U.N.A.M. - Pumas

Atlante FC won 1 of the last 516thU.N.A.M. - Pumas won 1 of the last 512th
Over 1.5
81%
Over 2.5
58%
Over 3.5
36%
Both score
61%
Model pick
U.N.A.M. - Pumas 39%
Likely score
1-1 12%
Expected goals
1.47 – 1.55

Advised bets

No advised bet on this fixture. The available prices are close enough to our own numbers that there is nothing worth backing. Most fixtures end up here, and manufacturing a selection for every game is exactly how tipster records get destroyed.

Our probabilities against the marketMembers

Every market, priced — members only

11 selections across the match result, Asian handicap, total goals, both teams to score and correct score, each with our probability and fair price beside the best price available and the gap between them. Published for everyone once the day is over.

A positive gap means our probability is higher than the price implies. That is information, not a recommendation: a pick is only published where the gap clears our bar after allowing for model error, and those appear above.

Atlante FC v U.N.A.M. - Pumas: too close to call

Our model makes Atlante FC 35% to win this Liga MX fixture, with the draw at 25% and U.N.A.M. - Pumas at 39%. The goal projection is 1.47 for Atlante FC against 1.55 for U.N.A.M. - Pumas — almost nothing to U.N.A.M. - Pumas on expected output. A combined 3.02 goals points to an open game around the league average, which puts over 2.5 at 58% and both teams to score at 61%. The single most likely scoreline is 1-1 at 12%, though no individual scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of a low-scoring sport. Note that even our favoured side is under 45% to win outright, so this is a fixture where the draw does a lot of work and confident calls are not warranted. All figures come from a Dixon–Coles adjusted Poisson model fitted on recent results and expected goals. They are estimates, not forecasts of fact.

Most likely scores
1-1 12%
1-2 9%
2-1 8%
0-1 7%
1-0 7%

This season

Season records for Atlante FC and U.N.A.M. - Pumas
Atlante FC U.N.A.M. - Pumas
11Played11
2-5-4W-D-L3-4-4
1.00Pts / game1.18
1.09Goals for / game1.55
1.55Goals against / game1.73
36%Over 2.564%
64%BTTS64%
9%Clean sheets9%
36%Failed to score36%
1-3-1Home record1-3-2
1-2-3Away record2-1-2
L1StreakD1

2026 league matches only, computed from results on record. Atlante FC · U.N.A.M. - Pumas

Full-match statistics, per game this season

Produced

Season per-match averages, produced
15.5Shots12.0
8.0Shots on target5.5
5.0Corners7.5
2.50Cards1.00
11.5Fouls8.5
48Possession %43
0.79xG1.42
2 matchessample2 matches

Conceded

Season per-match averages, conceded
14.0Shots20.5
5.0Shots on target6.5
6.0Corners4.0
1.50Cards1.50
9.0Fouls10.5
53Possession %57
1.63xG2.92
2 matchessample2 matches

Form comparison

Per-match averages over the last 5 matches (5 in sample), captured when this prediction was published and never recomputed since.
Atlante FCMetricU.N.A.M. - Pumas
1.40 (better)Goals scored1.20
1.60 (better)Goals conceded2.00
1.18 (better)Expected goals (xG)0.81
Big chances
4.60 (better)Shots on target4.40
18.60 (better)Total shots12.80
Touches in opp. box
4.40Corners7.00 (better)
45.2 (better)Possession %44.2
394 (better)Passes379
Tackles
12.20Fouls11.00 (better)
1.80Offsides1.60 (better)
Throw-ins
1.80Yellow cards1.20 (better)
0.00 (better)Red cards0.67

Big chances, Touches in opp. box, Throw-ins are not supplied by our current data provider (api-football). Rather than estimate them and present the estimate as a measurement, we show nothing.

Head to headFull record →

No previous meetings on record.

Liga MX table
League table
#TeamPWDLGDPtsForm
1Club America10631+1121Club America won 2 of the last 5
2Toluca11623+1020Toluca won 2 of the last 5
3Club Queretaro10622+720Club Queretaro won 4 of the last 5
4Guadalajara Chivas11542+719Guadalajara Chivas won 2 of the last 5
5Leon11533+318Leon won 2 of the last 5
6Atlas11533-118Atlas won 1 of the last 5
7Cruz Azul11524+117Cruz Azul won 2 of the last 5
8Club Tijuana10433+115Club Tijuana won 1 of the last 5
9Puebla11434-115Puebla won 1 of the last 5
10Monterrey10424+214Monterrey won 1 of the last 5
11CF Pachuca11344+413CF Pachuca won 2 of the last 5
12U.N.A.M. - Pumas11344-213U.N.A.M. - Pumas won 1 of the last 5
13Tigres UANL11344-213Tigres UANL won 2 of the last 5
14Santos Laguna11416-413Santos Laguna won 4 of the last 5
15Atletico San Luis11335-512Atletico San Luis won 2 of the last 5
16Atlante FC11254-511Atlante FC won 1 of the last 5
17Necaxa11236-89Necaxa won 0 of the last 5
18FC Juarez11119-184FC Juarez won 1 of the last 5